Coach Angela Beck
1996 NCAA Tournament Qualifiers 
19-10 (8-6 Big Eight) 
Tied for 3rd
Coach Angela Beck 1996 NCAA Tournament Qualifiers 19-10 (8-6 Big Eight) Tied for 3rd

NU Women's Basketball - 1995-96 Roster

NU Women's Basketball - 1995-96 Players

Pyra Aarden

6'4"
Position: Center
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Hudson, Wis. (Hudson)

Kate Benson

6'2"
Position: Forward
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)

Lis Brenden

5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Silverton, Ore. (Silverton)

Anna DeForge

5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Niagara, Wis. (Niagara)

LaToya Doage

5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bloomington , Ill. (Lincoln (Ill.)) (Bloomington)

Kate Galligan

5'8"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Jefferson)

Amy Gusso

5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Spearfish, S.D. (Spearfish H.S.)

J.J. Jurgens

5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Omaha, Neb. (Platteview H.S.)

Jami Kubik

5'11"
Position: Forward
Year: So.
Hometown: Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge H.S.)

Tina McClain

5'10"
Position: Forward
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Montrose, Mo. (Montrose)

Cori McDill

6'1"
Position: Forward
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)

Kate McEwen

5'8"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Topeka, Kan. (West)

Sheila McPherson

5'5"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Indianapolis, Ind. (Wabash Valley (Ill.)) (North Central)

Emily Thompson

6'3"
Position: Center
Year: So.
Hometown: Springfield, Mo. (Glendale)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
44 Aarden Pyra Pyra Aarden

Pyra Aarden

C 6-4 7 Sr. Hudson, Wis. (Hudson)
40 Benson Kate Kate Benson

Kate Benson

F 6-2 1 Fr. Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
13 Brenden Lis Lis Brenden

Lis Brenden

G 5-6 7 Sr. Silverton, Ore. (Silverton)
30 DeForge Anna Anna DeForge

Anna DeForge

G 5-11 3 So. Niagara, Wis. (Niagara)
20 Doage LaToya LaToya Doage

LaToya Doage

G 5-6 5 Jr. Bloomington , Ill. (Lincoln (Ill.)) (Bloomington)
11 Galligan Kate Kate Galligan

Kate Galligan

G 5-8 7 Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Jefferson)
5 Gusso Amy Amy Gusso

Amy Gusso

G 5-6 3 So. Spearfish, S.D. (Spearfish H.S.)
14 Jurgens J.J. J.J. Jurgens

J.J. Jurgens

G 5-6 3 So. Omaha, Neb. (Platteview H.S.)
24 Kubik Jami Jami Kubik

Jami Kubik

F 5-11 3 So. Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge H.S.)
22 McClain Tina Tina McClain

Tina McClain

F 5-10 5 Jr. Montrose, Mo. (Montrose)
15 McDill Cori Cori McDill

Cori McDill

F 6-1 1 Fr. Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
12 McEwen Kate Kate McEwen

Kate McEwen

G 5-8 3 So. Topeka, Kan. (West)
31 McPherson Sheila Sheila McPherson

Sheila McPherson

G 5-5 5 Jr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Wabash Valley (Ill.)) (North Central)
25 Thompson Emily Emily Thompson

Emily Thompson

C 6-3 3 So. Springfield, Mo. (Glendale)