Coach Angela Beck
19-9 (8-8 Big 12) 6th
Coach Angela Beck 19-9 (8-8 Big 12) 6th
NU Women's Basketball - 1996-97 Roster
6'2"
Position: Forward
Year: So.
Hometown: Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Niagara, Wis. (Niagara)
5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Bloomington , Ill. (Lincoln (Ill.)) (Bloomington)
5'10"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Lincoln, Neb. (Pius X)
6'0"
Position: Forward
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Tulsa , Okla. (Will Rogers High School)
5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Spearfish, S.D. (Spearfish H.S.)
5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Omaha, Neb. (Platteview H.S.)
5'11"
Position: Forward
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge H.S.)
5'10"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge High School)
5'10"
Position: Forward
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Montrose, Mo. (Montrose)
6'1"
Position: Forward
Year: So.
Hometown: Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
5'5"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Indianapolis, Ind. (Wabash Valley (Ill.)) (North Central)
6'2"
Position: Center
Year: Fr.
Hometown: South Sioux City, Neb. (South Sioux City High School)
5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
5'9"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Gering, Neb. (Gering High School)
6'3"
Position: Center
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Springfield, Mo. (Glendale)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
40 Benson Kate Kate Benson F 6-2 3 So. Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
30 DeForge Anna Anna DeForge G 5-11 5 Jr. Niagara, Wis. (Niagara)
20 Doage LaToya LaToya Doage G 5-6 7 Sr. Bloomington , Ill. (Lincoln (Ill.)) (Bloomington)
10 Fosdick Jill Jill Fosdick G 5-10 1 Fr. Lincoln, Neb. (Pius X)
34 Gilmore Naciska Naciska Gilmore F 6-0 1 Fr. Tulsa , Okla. (Will Rogers High School)
5 Gusso Amy Amy Gusso G 5-6 5 Jr. Spearfish, S.D. (Spearfish H.S.)
14 Jurgens J.J. J.J. Jurgens G 5-6 5 Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Platteview H.S.)
24 Kubik Jami Jami Kubik F 5-11 5 Jr. Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge H.S.)
32 Kubik Nicole Nicole Kubik G 5-10 1 Fr. Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge High School)
22 McClain Tina Tina McClain F 5-10 7 Sr. Montrose, Mo. (Montrose)
15 McDill Cori Cori McDill F 6-1 3 So. Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
31 McPherson Sheila Sheila McPherson G 5-5 7 Sr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Wabash Valley (Ill.)) (North Central)
33 Rogers Charlie Charlie Rogers C 6-2 1 Fr. South Sioux City, Neb. (South Sioux City High School)
3 Saunders Renee Renee Saunders G 5-11 1 Fr. Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
21 Schwartz Brooke Brooke Schwartz G 5-9 1 Fr. Gering, Neb. (Gering High School)
25 Thompson Emily Emily Thompson C 6-3 5 Jr. Springfield, Mo. (Glendale)