Paul Sanderford --
1998 NCAA Tournament Qualifiers
23-10 (11-5 Big 12) 3rd
Paul Sanderford -- 1998 NCAA Tournament Qualifiers 23-10 (11-5 Big 12) 3rd
NU Women's Basketball - 1997-98 Roster
6'2"
Position: Forward
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
6'4"
Position: Center
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Roanoke, Va. (Cave Spring)
6'2"
Position: Center
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster)
5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Niagara, Wis. (Niagara)
5'10"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Lincoln, Neb. (Pius X)
6'0"
Position: Forward
Year: So.
Hometown: Tulsa , Okla. (Will Rogers High School)
5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Spearfish, S.D. (Spearfish H.S.)
5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Omaha, Neb. (Platteview H.S.)
5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge H.S.)
5'10"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge High School)
6'1"
Position: Forward
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
6'2"
Position: Center
Year: So.
Hometown: South Sioux City, Neb. (South Sioux City High School)
5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
5'9"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Gering, Neb. (Gering High School)
6'3"
Position: Center
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Springfield, Mo. (Glendale)
5'9"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Columbus, Neb. (Columbus)
5'7"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Northeast CC)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
40 Benson Kate Kate Benson F 6-2 5 Jr. Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
00 Bryan Lisa Lisa Bryan C 6-4 1 Fr. Roanoke, Va. (Cave Spring)
12 Cleveland Amanda Amanda Cleveland C 6-2 1 Fr. Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster)
30 DeForge Anna Anna DeForge G 5-11 7 Sr. Niagara, Wis. (Niagara)
22 Fosdick Jill Jill Fosdick G 5-10 3 So. Lincoln, Neb. (Pius X)
34 Gilmore Naciska Naciska Gilmore F 6-0 3 So. Tulsa , Okla. (Will Rogers High School)
5 Gusso Amy Amy Gusso G 5-6 7 Sr. Spearfish, S.D. (Spearfish H.S.)
11 Jurgens J.J. J.J. Jurgens G 5-6 7 Sr. Omaha, Neb. (Platteview H.S.)
24 Kubik Jami Jami Kubik G 5-11 7 Sr. Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge H.S.)
32 Kubik Nicole Nicole Kubik G 5-10 3 So. Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge High School)
15 McDill Cori Cori McDill F 6-1 5 Jr. Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
33 Rogers Charlie Charlie Rogers C 6-2 3 So. South Sioux City, Neb. (South Sioux City High School)
3 Saunders Renee Renee Saunders G 5-11 3 So. Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
21 Schwartz Brooke Brooke Schwartz G 5-9 3 So. Gering, Neb. (Gering High School)
25 Thompson Emily Emily Thompson C 6-3 7 Sr. Springfield, Mo. (Glendale)
20 Went Amanda Amanda Went G 5-9 1 Fr. Columbus, Neb. (Columbus)
31 Williams Monet Monet Williams G 5-7 5 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Northeast CC)