Paul Sanderford --
1999 NCAA Tournament Qualifiers
21-12 (8-8 Big 12) 5th
Paul Sanderford -- 1999 NCAA Tournament Qualifiers 21-12 (8-8 Big 12) 5th
NU Women's Basketball - 1998-99 Roster
6'2"
Position: Forward
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
6'0"
Position: Forward
Year: Fr.
Hometown: South Sioux City, Nebr. (South Sioux City)
6'2"
Position: Center
Year: So.
Hometown: Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster)
5'10"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Lincoln, Neb. (Pius X)
6'0"
Position: Forward
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Tulsa , Okla. (Will Rogers High School)
6'0"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Crestwood, Ky. (South Oldham)
5'10"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge High School)
6'5"
Position: Center
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Downers Grove, Ill. (North)
6'1"
Position: Forward
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
5'6"
Position: Guard
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Littleton, Colo. (Arapahoe)
6'4"
Position: Center
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Sanborn , Iowa (Western Christian)
6'2"
Position: Center
Year: Jr.
Hometown: South Sioux City, Neb. (South Sioux City High School)
5'11"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
5'9"
Position: Guard
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Gering, Neb. (Gering High School)
5'9"
Position: Guard
Year: So.
Hometown: Columbus, Neb. (Columbus)
6'1"
Position: Forward
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Long Beach, Calif. (Central Arizona CC)
5'7"
Position: Guard
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Northeast CC)
No. Name Pos. Ht. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
40 Benson Kate Kate Benson F 6-2 7 Sr. Prairie Village, Kan. (Shawnee Mission South)
41 Blackbird Candace Candace Blackbird F 6-0 1 Fr. South Sioux City, Nebr. (South Sioux City)
12 Cleveland Amanda Amanda Cleveland C 6-2 3 So. Lancaster, Texas (Lancaster)
22 Fosdick Jill Jill Fosdick G 5-10 3 So. Lincoln, Neb. (Pius X)
34 Gilmore Naciska Naciska Gilmore F 6-0 5 Jr. Tulsa , Okla. (Will Rogers High School)
5 Jaracz Jennifer Jennifer Jaracz G 6-0 1 Fr. Crestwood, Ky. (South Oldham)
32 Kubik Nicole Nicole Kubik G 5-10 5 Jr. Cambridge, Neb. (Cambridge High School)
54 Leonhardt Casey Casey Leonhardt C 6-5 5 Jr. Downers Grove, Ill. (North)
15 McDill Cori Cori McDill F 6-1 7 Sr. Gillette, Wyo. (Campbell County)
14 Muller Karsen Karsen Muller G 5-6 1 Fr. Littleton, Colo. (Arapahoe)
55 Reitsma Lisa Lisa Reitsma C 6-4 7 Sr. Sanborn , Iowa (Western Christian)
33 Rogers Charlie Charlie Rogers C 6-2 5 Jr. South Sioux City, Neb. (South Sioux City High School)
3 Saunders Renee Renee Saunders G 5-11 5 Jr. Omaha, Neb. (Marian)
21 Schwartz Brooke Brooke Schwartz G 5-9 5 Jr. Gering, Neb. (Gering High School)
20 Went Amanda Amanda Went G 5-9 3 So. Columbus, Neb. (Columbus)
44 Whitfield Monique Monique Whitfield F 6-1 5 Jr. Long Beach, Calif. (Central Arizona CC)
31 Williams Monet Monet Williams G 5-7 7 Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y. (Northeast CC)