Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad
Close Video
 
Buy Photo >
Maritza Hayes was one of five soccer players named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars.
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
          Release: 07/10/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

68 Huskers Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

A total of 68 Nebraska student-athletes across all sports earned recognition as Big Ten Distinguished Scholars when the conference announced its high honor roll on Wednesday, July 10.

Nebraska’s 68 student-athletes were among 637 student-athletes across 38 sports from all 12 of the Big Ten institutions to earn 3.7 or higher grade-point averages during the 2012-13 academic year. Among the distinguished scholars, 101 completed the year with perfect 4.0 GPAs, including 11 Huskers.

In February of 2008, Big Ten Faculty Representatives established a conference academic recognition to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. Similar to the Academic All-Big Ten honor, Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution. However, the Distinguished Scholar Award encompasses only student-athletes with a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school. The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for a student-athlete’s academic career.

A complete list of the 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award winners is attached as a PDF.

Nebraska’s 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

Name (Sport) Year (Major) Hometown

  • Ty Kildow (Baseball) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Medicine) Omaha, Neb.
  • Kyle Kubat (Baseball) So. (Nutrition Science) Waterloo, Neb.
  • Josh Scheffert (Baseball) Sr. (History) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Kristi Mickelson (Bowling) Sr. (Criminology & Criminal Justice/Psychology) Bellevue, Neb.
  • Brandon Chapek (Football) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Dentistry) Wahoo, Neb.
  • Tyler Evans (Football) Jr. (Biological Sciences/Psychology/Pre-Medicine) Waverly, Neb.
  • Jake Long (Football) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Medicine) Elkhorn, Neb.
  • Spencer Long (Football) Sr. (Biological Sciences/Pre-Medicine) Elkhorn, Neb.
  • Brent Qvale (Football) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Williston, N.D.
  • Ryan Grassel (Men’s Golf) Jr. (Economics/Global Studies/Political Science) Chesterton, Ind.
  • Jordan Reinertson (Men’s Golf) Sr. (Business, Marketing & IT Education/Finance) Gibbon, Neb.
  • Josh Reinertson (Men’s Golf) Jr. (Business Administration) Gibbon, Neb.
  • Steffi Neisen (Women’s Golf) Jr. (Social Science Education) New Prague, Minn.
  • Cassidy Stelzmiller (Women’s Golf) So. (Accounting) Placerville, Calif.
  • Ryan Irick (Men’s Gymnastics) So. (Nutrition Science) Wichita, Kan.
  • Mark Ringle (Men’s Gymnastics) Sr. (Nutrition Science) San Ramon, Calif.
  • CJ Schaaf (Men’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Art) Houston, Texas
  • Eric Schryver (Men’s Gymnastic)s Sr. (Nutrition Science) Richardson, Texas
  • Josh Ungar (Men’s Gymnastics) So. (Nutrition Science) Longmeadow, Mass.
  • Kailyn Hawkins (Women’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Advertising & Public Relations) Charlotte, N.C.
  • Amanda Lauer (Women’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Sioux City, Iowa
  • Jennifer Lauer (Women’s Gymnastics) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Sioux City, Iowa
  • Emily Wong (Women’s Gymnastics) Sr. (Nutrition Science) Grand Forks, N.C.
  • Joyce Kim (Rifle) Sr. (Textiles, Merchandising & Fashion Design) Gilbert, Ariz.
  • Sunny Russell (Rifle) Jr. (Child, Youth & Family Studies) Stratford, Texas
  • Allison McNeal (Volleyball) Sr. (Elementary Education) Schulenburg, Texas
  • Morgan Broekhuis (Sand Volleyball/Volleyball) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Hayley Thramer (Sand Volleyball/Volleyball) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Ewing, Neb.
  • Bri Badje (Soccer) Sr. (International Business) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Stacy Bartels (Soccer) Sr. (Elementary Education) Omaha, Neb.
  • Kylie Greischar (Soccer) Jr. (Communication Studies) Overland Park, Kan.
  • Maritza Hayes (Soccer) Jr. (Psychology) O’Fallon, Mo.
  • Amy Swearer (Soccer) Jr. (Criminology & Criminal Justice) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Mattie Fowler (Softball) Jr. (Finance) Tucson, Ariz.
  • Megan Southworth (Softball) Sr. (Speech-Language Pathologist) Papillion, Neb.
  • Katie Davis (Swimming & Diving) Sr. (Elementary Education & Mild/Moderate K-6) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Shannon Guy (Swimming & Diving) Jr. (Psychology) Omaha, Neb.
  • Kailey Harmon (Swimming & Diving) Sr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Bothell, Wash.
  • Amy Herman (Swimming & Diving) Sr. (Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Bailey Pons (Swimming & Diving) Jr. (Geology/English) Cedar Falls, Iowa
  • Patricia Veresova (Women’s Tennis) Sr. (Business Administration/Accounting) Piestany, Slovakia
  • Janine Weinreich (Women’s Tennis) Sr. (International Business/Marketing) Tespe, Germany
  • Stefanie Weinstein (Women’s Tennis) Sr. (Business Administration) Much, Germany
  • Maike Zeppernick (Women’s Tennis) Jr. (Economics) Hamburg, Germany
  • Bjorn Barrefors (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Computer Science) Stockholm, Sweden
  • Nolan Border (Men’s Track & Field) So. (Nutrition Science) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Craig Driver (Men’s Track & Field) So. (Nutrition Science) Minden, Neb.
  • Travis Englund (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Psychology) Grand Island, Neb.
  • Mark Hilderbrand (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Agricultural Engineering) Gothenburg, Neb.
  • Cole Ingram (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Criminology & Criminal Justice) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Christian Sanderfer (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Taylor Shapland (Men’s Track & Field) Sr. (Construction Management) Waterloo, Neb.
  • John Welk (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition Science) Bismarck, N.D.
  • Seth Wiedel (Men’s Track & Field) Jr. (Accounting) Hebron, Neb.
  • Paula Andrie (Women’s Track & Field) So. (Biological Systems Engineering) Gillette, Wyo.
  • Mara Griva (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Management/Marketing) Ventspils, Latvia
  • Ellie Grooters (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Speech-Language Pathologist) Fargo, N.D.
  • Anne Martin (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Elementary Education) Waverly, Neb.
  • Anna Minnick (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Art Education K-12) Omaha, Neb.
  • Kara Mostoller (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Fredonia, Pa.
  • Carlie Pinkelman (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Elementary Education) Cozad, Neb.
  • Sarah Plambeck (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Lincoln, Neb.
  • Lauren Welch (Women’s Track & Field) Jr. (Animal Science) Papillion, Neb.
  • Katie White (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Nutrition Science) Broken Bow, Neb.
  • Morgan Wilken (Women’s Track & Field) Sr. (Mathematics/Mathematics Education) Crofton, Neb.
  • Ross Grande (Wrestling) Sr. (Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science) Palatine, Ill.
  • Josh Ihnen (Wrestling) Gr. (Finance/MBA Program) Sheldon, Iowa
  • Michael Klinginsmith (Wrestling) Sr. (Biological Sciences) Kearney, Neb.

- Bold signifies 4.0 GPA during 2012-13

Back

Advertisement
Nebraska JV Club Add 2013-14
Game One Button
Husker Sports Marketing
First National Bank
Previous Next