In tribute to ALL Nebraskans who have defended freedom by serving in the United States military, the Nebraska Athletic Department welcomes nine Nebraska veterans, representing all military branches and conflicts, as Honorary Gate Sentinels for Saturday's Nebraska-Northwestern Big Ten Conference game at Memorial Stadium.

**Please click the names below to see bio pages with narratives for each veteran.


    Lester L. Arasmith

       Service Branch: U.S. Army Air Corps/U.S. Air Force

       Rank at Separation: WWII - Captain, Korea - Major, Vietnam - Colonel

       Combat Action: WWII Pacific, Korea, and Vietnam

       Home Town: Lincoln

       Military Specialty: Fighter Pilot and Group Commander

       Unit: 530th Fighter Sqdn, 311th Fighter Group in WWII; 40th & 41st Fighter Interceptor Sqdns, 35th Fighter Grp in Korea, 3rd Combat Support Group, Bien Hoa AB, RVN

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - Combat Aviator Wings; United Nations Service, Vietnam Campaign, Republic of Korea War Service, Philippine Liberation, Vietnam Gallantry Cross Unit Citation, United Nations Korea Service, Air Force Longevity Service w/ Oak Leaf, Armed Forces Reserve, Small Arms Expert Marksman, National Defense Service w/ Star, Korean Service w/ 4 Stars, Vietnam Service w/ 3 Stars, Asia-Pacific Campaign w/ 3 Stars, WWII victory, Army of Occupation, Presidential Unit Citation, American Campaign, Airman Medal, Air Force Commendation w/ Oak Leaf, 2 Air Medals w/ Oak Leaves, Distinguished Flying Cross w/ 2 Oak Leaves

                   

                                                     

 

 

    Don McPherson

       Service Branch: U.S. Navy

       Rank at Separation: Ensign

       Combat Action: WWII Pacific

       Home Town: Adams

       Military Specialty: Naval Aviator

       Unit:   USS Essex, VF-83, Wonder 5 Flight

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - Naval Combat Aviator Wings, Distinguished Flying Cross w/ 2 Stars; Navy Air Medal w/ 3 Stars; Asia/Pacific Campaign Medal; American Campaign Medal; Philippine Liberation Medal; Presidential Unit Citation; WWII Victory Medal; WWII Occupation Medal; National Defense Service Medal; Navy Commendation Medal; Combat Service Commendation Medal

                               

            

 

 

    John A. Dickinson

       Service Branch: United States Marine Corps

       Rank at Separation: Corporal

       Combat Action: WWII Pacific and Korea

       Home Town: Omaha

       Military Specialties: Infantry Rifleman, Mortar Man, Radio Man, Telecom Lineman, and Windtalker Coms

       Units: 23rd Marines, 4th Mar. Div. in WWII, and 1st Marines, 1st Mar. Div. in Korea

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - National Defense Service Medal w/ Oak Leaf, Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Ribbon w/ Oak Leaf, Presidential Unit Citation w/ 2 Oak Leaves, WWII Pacific Campaign Ribbon w/ 3 Battle Stars, Korean Campaign Ribbon w/ 3 Battle Stars, Republic of Korea War Service Medal [post-service award circa 2000]

                               

 

 

    Billy C. Smith

       Service Branch: United States Coast Guard

       Rank at Separation: Master Chief Petty Officer

       Combat Action: Korea [era] and Vietnam

       Home Town: Palisade

       Military Specialty: Machinery Technician

       Units: USCGC Evergreen, USCGC Laurel, USCGC Ojibwa, USCGC Corwin, USCGC Gresham, USCGC Rush, USCGC Raritan

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - Coxswain Insignia, Silver USCG Cutterman Insignia, Vietnam Service, Vietnam Campaign w/ Device, USCG Good Conduct x 5, RVN Meritorious Unit [CA1C w/ Palm], Navy Commendation w/ Combat Device, Navy Unit Commendation, Meritorious Unit Commendation

                               

 

 

 

    Mark A. Romohr

       Service Branch: United States Army

       Combat Action: WWII - Europe

       Home Town: Gresham

       Military Specialty: Infantry Rifleman, Squad Leader, Nuremberg Trials Guard

       Units: CO "L," 3rd BN, 375th Inf. Reg., 94th Inf. Div. -- Battle of the Bulge 1st Infantry Division -- Nuremberg Trials

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - National Defense Service Medal, Combat Infantry Badge, European Campaign Ribbon w/ Battle Star, American Campaign Ribbon w/ Battle Star, Presidential Unit Citation, Army Good Conduct Medal, Bronze Star - Valor

               

 


   

 

    G. "Scotty" Kaufman

       Service Branch: U.S. Army

       Rank at Separation: Corporal

       Combat Action: WWII - Europe

       Home Town: Lincoln

       Military Specialty: Infantry Rifleman, Military Police

       Unit: 3rd Army unattached; 783rd Military Police Battalion

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - American Campaign Medal Ribbon w/ Battle Star, European Campaign Medal Ribbon w/ Battle Star, WWII Victory Ribbon

                              

                         

 

 

Phyllis Greer Schupbach

Service Branch: United States Navy Women Reserves [W.A.V.E.S.]

Rank at Separation:Seaman First Class

Combat Action: World War II Pacific

Home Town: Wilber

Military Specialty: Postal Operator and Mail Clerk

Unit: Fleet Post Office - San Francisco

Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - National Defense Service Medal

                               

                               

                            

 

 

    Michael Riggs

       Service Branch: United States Army Reserves

       Rank at Separation: Specialist [E/4]

       Combat Action: Operations Desert Shield and Desert Storm

       Home Town: Omaha

       Military Specialty: Medical Supply Specialist/Certified Combat Medic

       Unit: 403rd Military Police POW Unit

       Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - Desert Storm Award Medal, Combat Medic Certificate

                               

            

 

 

Jody L. Kouma

Service Branch: United States Air Force/Nebraska Air National Guard

Current Rank:Master Sergeant

Combat Action: Global War on Terrorism - Afghanistan

Home Town: Lincoln

Military Specialty: First Sergeant

Unit: 451st Air Expeditionary Opns Grp - Kandahar AF, AFG

Decorations, Citations, and Awards: - Meritorious Service Medal w/ device, Air Force Commendation Medal w/ device, Army Commendation Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Meritorious Unit Award, NATO Medal