Nebraska track and field coach Gary Pepin announced 32 new additions to the Husker program on Wednesday.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Huskers Announce New Signees

By NU Athletic Communications

The Nebraska track and field and cross country programs announced the addition of 32 student-athletes to its 2019 signing class on Wednesday. The group of 32 joins the 15 who were announced last November

Of the 32 additions, 10 were Nebraska high school seniors in 2017-18, including state champions in Ryan Eastman (Creighton Prep, 1,600m and 3,200m), Garrett Elfeldt (Sutherland, pole vault), Aubrey Fangmeier (Thayer Central, 800m), Alex Nelson (Elkhorn South, 100m and 200m), Jake Sellon (Fremont, pole vault) and Skylar Hadley (Loomis, 100m hurdles). 

Men
Ryan Eastman, Distance, Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
Attended Creighton Prep...was the 2018 NSAA Class A state champion in the 1,600m, where he set a prep best of 4:17.71…set a PR in the 2018 NSAA Class A State Championships in the 3,200m with a time of 9:28.95 on his way to winning the state title...set a prep best in the 5,000m with a time of 15:34…finished second in the Class A state cross country meet as a senior with a time of 16:16.0 in the 5K race.

Garrett Elfeldt, Pole Vault, Sutherland, Neb. (Sutherland)
Joined the Huskers from Sutherland High School in Nebraska…was the 2018 Nebraska Class C pole vault state champion with a prep-best mark of 15-4 (4.67m)…finished second at state in the pole vault as a junior in 2016…tied for eighth at state in 2017…also competed in the long jump and the 4x100m relay.

Aubrey Fangmeier, Middle Distance, Hebron, Neb. (Thayer Central)
Joined the Huskers from Thayer Central High School in Hebron, Nebraska…was a two-time state champion in the 800m…won the 800m at the 2017 NSAA Class C State Championships with a high school personal-best time of 1:56.53…won the 2018 NSAA Class C State Championship in the 800m with a time of 1:59.36…was the third-place finisher in the 400m at state in 2018 with a time of 50.71.

Sadio Fenner, Distance, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Rampart)
Joined the Huskers from Rampart High School in Colorado Springs, Colorado...set prep-best marks of 4:20 (1,600m), 9:36 (3,200m) and 15:59 (5,000m)...finished eighth at the 2018 Colorado Class 5A State Championships in the 3,200m.

Myles Fleming, Distance, St. Paul, Minn. (Henry Sibley)
Attended Henry Sibley High School in St. Paul, Minnesota…recorded prep bests of 4:20.22 in the 1,600m and 9:18.05 in the 3,200m...won the 2018 Griak Indoor Classic in the 1,600m with a time of 4:29.10…finished in seventh place in the 3,200m finals at the Minnesota State Championships with a time of 9:18.35…finished in second place at the Eden Prairie Metro Invitational in the 5,000m with a prep-best time of 15:57…started running varsity track as a seventh grader.

Ryan Flood, Distance, Liberty, Mo. (Liberty)
Joined the Huskers from Liberty, Missouri…won the 2018 MSHSAA Class 5 Section 4 1,600m final with a prep-best mark of 4:21.52…set a high school best of 16:00 in the 5,000m…won the 2018 Rusty Hodge Invitational in the 3,200m with a time of 9:47.70.

Darrius Gaw, Hurdles, Smoky Hill, Colo. (Smoky Hill)
Attended Smoky Hill High School in Colorado…set prep bests of 14.09 in the 110m hurdles and 39.08 in the 300m hurdles…finished third in the 110m hurdles at the 2018 CHSAA 5A State Championships with a time of 14.57…finished eighth at state in the 300m hurdles in 2018.

Michael Hoffer, High Jump, Tecumseh, Kan. (Shawnee Heights)
Attended Shawnee Heights High School in Kansas...set a prep best of 7-0 (2.13m) in the high jump...won back-to-back KSHSAA 5A state titles in 2017 and 2018…set best marks of 24-3 (7.39m) in the long jump and 47-1 1/2 (14.36m) in the triple jump.

Jordane Jackson, Sprints, Kingston, Jamaica (Kingston College)
Joined the Huskers from Kingston, Jamaica…set high school best times of 10.47 in the 100m and 21.32 in the 200m.

James Joycey, Throws, Kew, Victoria, Australia (Xavier College)
Joined the Huskers from Kew, Victoria, Australia...set a prep best of 232-3 (70.81m) in the 6kg hammer throw...notched a best mark of 59-9 (18.21m) in the 5kg shot put...won the 2016 All Schools Championship in the hammer throw at Xavier College.

Ryan Kennedy, Distance, Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)
Attended Neuqua Valley High School in Naperville, Illinois…won a silver medal with the 4x800m relay at the Illinois 3A State Championships as a senior…ran a 1,500m time of 4:03.47 as a senior, the third-fastest time in school history…ran the mile in 4:21.01 and the 3,200m in 9:21.12…finished 33rd at the Illinois 3A cross country state championships as a senior and ran a season-best time of 14:45.7 in the three-mile race.

Jacob Korgan, Middle Distance, Temecula, Calif. (Great Oak)
Joined the Huskers from Great Oak High School in Temecula, California…set high school bests of 4:23 (1,600m), 9:16.77 (3,200m) and 15:09 (5,000m)...finished ninth in the 3,200m at the 2018 California Meet of Champions with his PR of 9:16.77...was a member of his school’s 4x800m relay team that finished second at state with a time of 7:46.26.

Jonathan Miller, Jumps, Bridgetown, Barbados (St. Michael)
Joined the Huskers from Bridgetown, Barbados…won the 2018 CARIFTA Games title in the U-20 division in the triple jump with a prep-best leap of 51-3 (15.62m)…finished second in the triple jump at the 2018 Bojangles Track and Field Classic with a mark of 50-2 (15.29m).

Alex Nelson, Sprints, Omaha, Neb. (Elkhorn South)
Joined the Huskers from Elkhorn South High School...set a state record in the 200m with a time of 21.30 to win the 2018 NSAA District A-1 finals...also won the district title in the 100m with a time of 10.55...was the 2018 NSAA Class A state champion in the 200m (21.52) and 100m (10.63)...was a member of his school’s 4x100m relay team that finished in third place at the 2018 state meet...was the runner-up in the 200m at the 2017 Class A state meet with a time of 21.70.

Brandon Nelson, Distance, Oswego, Ill. (Oswego)
Attended Oswego High School in Illinois…set a personal best in the 1,600m at the 2018 Bill Jackson Invitational with a time of 4:21.15…won the 3,200m at the Southwest Prairie Conference Championship with a personal-best time of 9:13.55…set a personal-best time of 15:01 in the three-mile cross country race.

Jake Sellon, Pole Vault, Fremont, Neb. (Fremont)
Joined the Huskers from Fremont, Nebraska…set a prep best of 16-0 (4.87m) in the pole vault at the 2018 Fremont Invite, where he won the title…broke the school record in the pole vault to rank seventh all-time in Nebraska high school history.

Jack Slagle, Distance, Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
Joined the Huskers from Creighton Prep...set a personal-best time of 4:20.78 in the 1,600m at the 2017 Omaha Metro Conference Championships, where he finished third...finished fourth in the 3,200m at the 2017 Omaha Metro Conference Championships, setting a personal-best time of 9:28.03...recorded a personal best in the 5,000m of 16:09…placed third at the 2017 Class A state cross country meet with a time of 16:19.7 in the 5K cross country race.

Noah Velinsky, Sprints, Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)
Attended Creighton Prep...set a prep best with a time of 10.84 in the 100m at the District A-4 meet in 2017...finished sixth in the 100m at the 2018 NSAA Class A State Championships with a time of 11.04...won the 100m at the 2018 District A-4 meet with a time of 10.95.

Women
Katherine Berube, Distance, Edina, Minn. (Edina)
Joined the Huskers from Edina, Minnesota…set a prep best in the 5,000m with a time of 18:11.40 at the 2017 NXR Heartland Regional Championships in Sioux Falls, South Dakota.

Allie Binder, Distance, Humboldt, Neb. (Auburn)
Joined the Huskers from Humboldt, Nebraska…set a personal best time in the 1,600m at the 2018 NSAA Class C State Championships with a time of 5:20.45, as she took third place…was the state runner-up in the 3,200m in 2018 with a time of 11:45…finished third in the 3,200m at the state championships in both her sophomore and junior years…set a personal-best time of 11:26.89 in the 3,200m, which she set at the 2016 state meet.

Audrey Freyhof, Distance, Hamilton, Mich. (Hamilton)
Joined the Huskers from Hamilton, Michigan…set personal-best times of 5:28.40 in the 1,600m and 12:17.68 in the 3,200m…posted a prep-best time of 19:05 in the 5,000m…brother, Mark, and sister, Erika, are members of the Nebraska track and field and cross country teams.

Madison Fritz, Distance, Overland Park, Kan. (Blue Valley Southwest)
Attended Blue Valley Southwest in Overland Park, Kansas…placed fourth in the 800m at the Kansas 5A state meet as a senior…recorded a prep best time of 2:19.76 in the 800m…ran times of 5:44.06 in the 1,600m and 19:51.20 in the 5K cross country race…also ran with the 4x400m and 4x800m relays, earning bronze medals in both at the state meet as a senior.

Izzabella Guerrero, Distance, Dripping Springs, Texas (Dripping Springs)
Attended Dripping Springs High School in Texas…ran a 2,000m steeplechase personal best of 7:58...won the event title at the 2017 USATF South Texas Junior Olympic Championships...ran the 5K cross country race in 19:48.70.

Skylar Hadley, Hurdles, Loomis, Neb. (Loomis)
Joined the Huskers from Loomis High School in Nebraska...was the 2018 NSAA Class D state champion in the 100m hurdles, where she set a high school best with a time of 14.52...became the Class D state record holder in the 300m hurdles with a time of 44.76 at the 2018 Nebraska Track Festival...finished third at the 2018 NSAA Class D State Championships in the 100m with a time of 13.00.

Ryley Heier, Jumps, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Lincoln)
Attended Lincoln High School in Sioux Falls, South Dakota...set a best mark of 18-1 (5.51m) in the long jump…set a prep best of 37-1 3/4 (11.32m) in the triple jump…won the triple jump at the 2018 Sioux Falls Last Chance meet…was the 2017 and 2018 state champion in the triple jump…won the 2018 state title in the triple jump with a mark of 37-1 (11.30m)…was the second-place finisher in the long jump at the 2017 South Dakota State Championships…finished third at state in 2017 in the 300m hurdles with a personal-best time of 46.05.

Grace Pagone, Distance, Oswego, Ill. (Oswego)
Joined the Huskers from Oswego High School in Illinois…set a personal best in the 1,600m with a time of 5:12.63 at the 2018 Southwest Prairie Conference Girls Championships, where she finished in third place…finished sixth in the 3,200m at the 2018 Distance Night in Palatine meet with a personal-best time of 10:57.55…set a PR of 17:45 in the three-mile race at the 2017 IHSA 3A State Cross Country Championships.

Zionn Pearson, Jumps, Maryland Heights, Mo. (Mary Institute-Country Day School)
Attended Mary Institute-Country Day High School in Maryland Heights, Missouri...was the 2018 MHSAA Class 4 state champion in the long jump with a distance of 18-6 1/4 (5.68m)...set prep bests of 19-10 (6.05m) in the long jump, 37-4 (11.38m) in the triple jump and 7.87 in the 60m...finished fourth at the 2018 MHSAA Class 4 State Championships in the triple jump, where she jumped 36-7 (11.15m).

Maggie Pollard, Middle Distance, Ames, Iowa (Gilbert)
Joined the Huskers from Gilbert High School in Ames, Iowa…set a prep-best time of 2:19.63 in the 800m at the 2018 Iowa State Championships, where she finished 10th…placed 11th at the 2018 IHSAA 3A State Championships in the 3,000m with a personal-best time of 10:55.78…is the daughter of Iowa State Director of Athletics Jamie Pollard.

Carlie Queen, High Jump, Lee’s Summit, Mo. (Arkansas/Summit Christian)
Joined the Huskers as a transfer after redshirting at Arkansas in 2018…attended Summit Christian in Lee’s Summit, Missouri…posted a high jump best of 5-11 (1.80m) to win the 2017 MSHSAA Class 3 State Championships as a senior…competed at the 2017 USATF Junior Championships and won a bronze medal with a 5-9 1/4 (1.75m) clearance…was a four-time high jump state champion at Summit Christian…set an indoor PR of 5-10 3/4 (1.79m), which she cleared to win a gold medal at the 2017 New Balance Indoor Nationals…named the Kansas City Star’s female scholar-athlete of the year.

Monica Quinones, Sprints, Madison, Wis. (Edgewood)
Joined the Huskers from Edgewood High School in Madison, Wisconsin…finished first in the 200m at the 2017 Edgewood Quad meet.

Alex Rosenberger, Sprints, St. Louis, Mo. (Lindbergh)
Joined the Huskers from Lindbergh High School in St. Louis, Missouri…set a prep best in the 100m at the 2016 MSHSAA Class 5 State Championships with a time of 12.07, which was good for fifth place…won the 2018 MSHSAA Class 5 District 1 title in the 200m with a time of 24.96...won the 2015 MSHSAA Class 5 Sectional 1 championship in the high jump with a mark of 5-4 (1.62m).

Alexandra Rand, Hurdles, Blair, Neb. (Blair)
Joined the Huskers from Blair High School in Nebraska…finished third in the 300m hurdles at the 2018 B-4 district meet…was the third-place finisher in the 55m hurdles at the 2018 Arlington Tri meet.

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub