Nebraska's graduating class of 70 student-athletes combined for 27 All-America awards during their athletic careers as Huskers.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

All-Americans Lead 70 Husker Graduates

By NU Athletic Communications
Lincoln - A total of 70 Husker student-athletes will earn degrees Saturday at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln’s commencement exercises at Pinnacle Bank Arena. 
Nebraska’s talented collection of graduates includes 10 All-Americans who combined for 27 All-America awards during their athletic careers as Huskers. The list includes two of Nebraska’s past three Best Male Athletes (Tyler Berger, Wrestling, 2019; Nick Percy, Track & Field, 2017) and NU’s 2019 Best Female Athlete (Mikaela Foecke, Volleyball).
Percy (Bonchurch, Isle of Wight, England) was a four-time All-American, a three-time Big Ten champion and the 2016 NCAA discus champion for Coach Gary Pepin’s track and field team.
Berger (Prineville, Oregon) was a three-time NCAA All-American for Coach Mark Manning’s wrestling team, including an NCAA runner-up finish at 157 pounds as a senior in 2019.
Foecke (West Point, Iowa) captured four AVCA All-America awards for Coach John Cook’s Nebraska volleyball team. Foecke, who was the 2018 Senior CLASS Award winner for volleyball, was also a two-time NCAA Tournament Most Outstanding Player while leading the Huskers to a pair of national championships. She was a three-time member of the NCAA All-Tournament Team.
Julia Bond contributed another historic athletic career to the list of Husker 2019 May graduates. Bond (Aurora, Illinois) was a four-time All-American for Coach Bill Straub’s bowling team, including first-team NTCA All-America honors in 2016, 2017 and 2018. A two-time member of the NCAA All-Tournament Team, she was named the NCAA Tournament Most Outstanding Bowler in leading the Huskers to a national championship as a freshman in 2015.
Sienna Crouse added three All-America awards for the Husker graduating class while competing for Coach Heather Brink’s women’s gymnastics program. Crouse (Fargo, North Dakota) was a first-team All-American on floor exercise in 2018, while adding another first-team award on vault in 2017.
Reka Czuth (Pecs, Hungary) was a two-time All-American and a two-time Big Ten champion in the long jump and high jump for the Husker women’s track and field program, while Angela Mercurio (Kitchener, Ontario, Canada) added a pair of All-America honors in the triple jump. Mercurio was also a second-team CoSIDA Academic All-American for the Huskers in 2018.
Nebraska’s All-American graduates also includes libero/defensive specialist Kenzie Maloney (Louisville, Kentucky) from the Husker volleyball team, Allison Morris (Ann Arbor, Michigan) from the bowling team and Moujtaba Mohammed (Lincoln, Nebraska) from the NU men’s track team.
Linus Erhart from the men’s tennis team adds a first-team CoSIDA Academic Award to Nebraska’s distinguished list of graduates, joining Mercurio as Academic All-Americans in the class. Erhart (Lustenau, Austria) claims his master’s degree in business after playing his final season for the Huskers in 2017-18.
Coach Scott Frost’s Nebraska football team features 11 student-athletes on the list of spring graduates, while 11 men’s and women’s track and field student-athletes earn their diplomas.
The wrestling program adds six graduate, while five members of the women’s tennis program earn degrees. Five Nebraska swimming and diving student-athletes also will earn their diplomas. 
Four men’s gymnasts are joined by a trio of women’s gymnasts on the graduation list, while a trio of Nebraska men’s basketball, women’s basketball and soccer student-athletes also earn degrees.
Coach Darin Erstad’s baseball program features three graduates of its own in pitchers Reece Eddins, Robbie Palkert and Ethan Frazier. while the men’s basketball team contributes three graduates.
The men’s tennis program adds three graduates, while rifle and men’s golf round out the group with two graduates apiece.
The May graduates came from near and far to call Nebraska home during their careers. The group came to Lincoln from 22 states, including 17 native Nebraskans, while eight more Huskers came to Nebraska from six foreign countries (Austria, Canada-3, England, Hungary, India, Spain).
Nebraska continues to feature one of the highest graduation rates in the country, while leading the nation in the number of CoSIDA Academic All-Americans (333) and NCAA Top 10 Award winners (17) across all sports.
May 2019 Nebraska Student-Athlete Graduates (70)
  • Fyn Anderson (Football) - Lincoln, Nebraska (Finance)
  • Heath Anderson (Men's Gymnastics) - Mesa, Arizona (Marketing)
  • Mohamed Barry (Football) - Grayson, Georgia (Ethnic Studies)
  • Tyler Berger (Wrestling) - Prineville, Oregon (Psychology)
  • Kate Birchmier (Track & Field) - Bloomfield, Iowa (Biological Sciences)
  • Rachel Blackburn (Women's Basketball) - Leavenworth, Kansas (Management)
  • Julia Bond (Bowling) - Aurora, Illinois (Forensic Science)
  • Tanner Borchardt (Men's Basketball) - Gothenburg, Nebraska (Management)
  • Cassandra Brassard (Swimming & Diving) - Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada (Animal Science)
  • Kelli Chung (Women's Gymnastics) - Torrance, California (Biological Sciences)
  • Marina Cozac (Women's Tennis) - Chicago, Illinois (Mathematics)
  • Sienna Crouse (Women's Gymnastics) - Fargo, North Dakota (Management)
  • Reka Czuth (Track & Field) - Pecs, Hungary (Marketing)
  • Michael Decker (Football) - Omaha, Nebraska (Political Science)
  • Paula Del Cueto Castillo (Women's Tennis) - Sevilla, Spain (Psychology)
  • Candice Dominguez (Track & Field) - Ventura, California (Business - Master's)
  • Reece Eddins (Baseball) - Lee's Summit, Missouri (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Linus Erhart (Men's Tennis) - Lustenau, Austria (Business - Master's)
  • Josh Everitt (Men's Gymnastics) - Tucson, Arizona (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Mikaela Foecke (Volleyball) - West Point,, Iowa (Animal Science)
  • Ethan Frazier (Baseball) - Lee's Summit, Missouri (Environmental Studies)
  • Nick Gates (Football) - Las Vegas, Nevada (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Elizabeth Gould (Women's Tennis) - Atlanta, Georgia (Advertising & Public Relations)
  • Patrick Grayson (Wrestling) - Stafford, Virginia (Psychology)
  • Jermarcus Hardrick (Football) - Batesville, Mississippi (Sociology)
  • Lindsay Hargreaves (Soccer) - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Elementary Education)
  • Lindsay Helferich (Swimming & Diving) - Odessa, Texas (Civil Engineering)
  • Austin Hemphill (Football) - Gretna, Nebraska (Accounting)
  • Amanda Hilton (Soccer) - West Chicago, Illinois (Elementary & Special Education K-6)
  • Jacqueline Jeschke (Swimming & Diving) - Augusta, Georgia (Nutrition & Health Sciences)
  • Reid Karel (Football) - Seward, Nebraska (Management)
  • Eric Karl II (Track & Field) - Southlake, Texas (Accounting/Economics)
  • Bo Kitrell (Football) - Ashland, Nebraska (Civil Engineering)
  • Micah Klousia (Men's Tennis) - Springfield, Missouri (Marketing)
  • Brianna Lashway (Women's Tennis) - Bradenton, Florida (Communication Studies/English)
  • Michaela Loebel (Soccer) - Geneva, Illinois (Child, Youth & Family Studies)
  • Tyler Loontjer (Track & Field) - Geneva, Nebraska (Management/Marketing)
  • Alex Magsam (Men's Gymnastics) - Scottsdale, Arizona (Biological Systems Engineering)
  • Kenzie Maloney (Volleyball) - Louisville, Kentucky (Communication Studies)
  • Dylan McCabe (Men's Golf) - Sioux City, Iowa (Finance)
  • Morgan McCafferty (Swimming & Diving) - Reynoldsburg, Ohio (History)
  • Angela Mercurio (Track & Field) - Kitchener, Ontario, Canada (Biochemistry/Women's & Gender Studies)
  • Jon Meyer (Men's Tennis) - Lincoln, Nebraska (Marketing)
  • Moujtaba Mohammed (Track & Field) - Lincoln, Nebraska (Civil Engineering)
  • Allison Morris (Bowling) - Ann Arbor, Michigan (Accounting)
  • Duby Okeke (Men's Basketball) - Jonesboro, Georgia (Child, Youth & Family Studies - Master's)
  • Catelyn Orel (Women's Gymnastics) - Blue Springs, Missouri (Management)
  • Robbie Palkert (Baseball) - Golden Valley, Minnesota (Economics/Management)
  • Nick Percy (Track & Field) - Bonchurch, Isle of Wight, England (Nutrition & Health Sciences)
  • Brian Peska (Wrestling) - Omaha, Nebraska (Social Science Education)
  • Kramer Rath (Football) - Lincoln, Nebraska (Finance - Master's)
  • Shylia Riley (Track & Field) - Omaha, Nebraska (Sociology)
  • Dario Robinson (Track & Field) - Los Angeles, California (Sociology)
  • Jordan Shearer (Wrestling) - Fargo, North Dakota (Nutrition & Health Sciences)
  • Vasanti Shinde (Women's Tennis) - Pune, India (Economics)
  • Aris Shino (Wrestling) - Merino, Colorado (Nutrition & Health Sciences)
  • Alyvia Simmons (Softball) - Overland Park, Kansas (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
  • Maddie Simon (Women's Basketball) - Lincoln, Nebraska (Communication Studies)
  • Bria Stallworth (Women's Basketball) - Chicago, Illinois (Psychology)
  • Jeramiah Stovall (Football) - Omaha, Nebraska (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
  • Johnny Trueblood (Men's Basketball) - Omaha, Nebraska (Business Administration)
  • Madison Unzicker (Softball) - Omaha, Nebraska (Biological Sciences/Psychology)
  • Chase Urbach (Football) - Grosse Pointe, Michigan (Advertising & Public Relations)
  • Hannah Virga (Rifle) - Chandler, Arizona (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
  • Katrina Voge (Swimming & Diving) - Franklin, Wisconsin (English)
  • Jackson Wendling (Men's Golf) - Effingham, Illinois (Finance)
  • Malcolm White (Track & Field) - Katy, Texas (Child, Youth & Family Studies)
  • Dustin Williams (Wrestling) - Gardner, Kansas (Biological Sciences)
  • Rachel Yager (Rifle) - Bozeman, Montana (Communication Sciences & Disorders)
  • Andrew Zymball (Men's Gymnastics) - LaVista, Nebraska (Nutrition & Health Sciences)

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub