stop
CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
Shavon Shields earned first-team Academic All-America honors in 2015 and 2016.
Photo Courtesy Nate Olsen/Nebraska Communications
Courtesy: NU Athletic Communications
06/24/2016
Print RSS

Nebraska's rich tradition of academic excellence is solidified on the national level through the University's dominance of the CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-American awards. University of Nebraska student-athletes from all teams and all sports combined far outdistance any other school in the country. Nebraska has a nation-leading total of 325 CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-Americans (as of June 27, 2016). 

To be considered for the award, student-athletes must be sophomore status or above, maintain a minimum 3.3 cumulative grade-point average, be a team starter or key reserve and be active in the community. Every Nebraska student-athlete who garners first-team Academic All-American recognition has an oil painting portrait completed in their honor, and the picture is forever displayed in the West Stadium. 

In 2015-16, Shavon Shields earned his second consecutive first-team CoSIDA Academic All-America award in men's basketball. Nebraska's Male Student-Athlete of the Year, Shields was joined by Nebraska Female Student-Athlete of the Year Mattie Fowler from the softball team as a first-team CoSIDA Academic All-American. Nebraska track and field student-athletes Levi Gipson and Cody Rush were also first-team CoSIDA Academic All-Americans in 2015-16. John Welk was named Academic All-American of the Year for all male track and field student-athletes. Gipson joined Shields as a two-time first-team Academic All-American. Rush, who was a second-team Academic All-American in 2014, joined baseball's Ryan Boldt, Gipson and Shields as two-time honorees. Boldt earned third-team CoSIDA Academic All-America accolades for the second straight season.

Nebraska became the first school across all sports and all divisions to reach the 300 milestone in 2012-13. The Huskers have produced 74 more CoSIDA Academic All-Americans than second-place Notre Dame (251) all time, across all sports and all divisions. Other than Nebraska, Notre Dame, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and Stanford, no other institutions have reached the 200 mark in the number of CoSIDA Academic All-Americans. 

The Nebraska football team leads the nation (all teams, all sports, all divisions) with 107 CoSIDA Academic All-Americans, while the Nebraska volleyball team leads all women's teams all-time across all sports with 37. The Nebraska softball team is second among all women's programs with 30.

Nebraska also leads the nation with 131 CoSIDA Academic All-Americans since 2000, extending its nation-leading streak to 45 consecutive years with at least one CoSIDA Academic All-American. Nebraska also ranks among the top 10 nationally in CoSIDA Academic All-Americans in women's track and field/cross country academic (15), men's track and field/cross country (23), baseball (21) and women's basketball (8).

All information updated as of June 27, 2016. National totals listed below are unofficial.

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans Across All Sports
(as of June 27, 2016)

No.

School

Total

2015-16

1.

Nebraska

325

5

2.

Notre Dame

251

5

3.

MIT

230

10

4.

Stanford

204

12

5. 

Penn State

193

4

6.

Emory

158

4

7.

Augustana (Ill.)

155

2

8. 

Nebraska Wesleyan

151

3

9. 

Alabama

147

9

10.

Florida

136

6

11.

Texas

135

3

12. 

Georgia

133

3

13. Bucknell 130 3
14.  Michigan 133 8
15. Ohio State 128 4
16. UCLA 126 1
  Oklahoma 126 4
18.  Tennessee 125 3
19. Minnesota 124 11
20. Michigan State 119 2
  North Dakota State 119 5
22.  Illinois Wesleyan 114 0
23.  Purdue 112 3
24. Wisconsin 106 0
25.  Truman State 104 4

 

 

Big Ten Conference Academic All-Americans

No.

School

Total

2015-16

1.

Nebraska

325

5

2.

Penn State

193

4

3.

Michigan

133

8

4.

Ohio State

128

4

5. 

Minnesota

124

11

6.

Michigan State 

119

2

7. 

Purdue

112

3

8. Wisconsin

106

2
9. Illinois

102

1
  Northwestern 102

3

11. Indiana 95 1
12. Iowa 77 5
13. Maryland 60 1
14.
Rutgers 22 0

 

 

Big Ten Football Academic All-Americans

No.

School (Nat. Rank)

Total

2015

1.

Nebraska (1)

107

0

2.

Penn State (3)

53

1

3.

Ohio State

52

4.

Michigan State

37

5.

Michigan

35

 

Northwestern

35

0

7. 

Purdue

32

8.

Illinois

30

0

9.

Wisconsin

23

0

 

Iowa

23

1

11.

Minnesota

19

1

12.

Indiana

16

0

13.

Maryland

7

0

14.

Rutgers

5

0


Husker Academic All-Americans (1952-Present)

Name, Position

Sport

Year (Team)

Bob Oberlin, Center 

Football

1952 (1st)

Bob Oberlin, Center

Football

1953 (1st)

Jim Huge, End

Football

1962 (1st)

Dennis Claridge, Back

Football

1963 (--)

Marv Mueller, Def. Back

Football

1966 (1st)

Randy Reeves, Def. Back

Football

1969 (--)

Adrian Fiala, Catcher

Baseball

1970 (2nd)

Gene Stohs, Outfield

Baseball

1970 (2nd)

John Adkins, Def. End

Football

1970 (3rd)

Bill Kosch, Def. Back

Football

1970 (2nd)

Dave Walline, Def. Tackle

Football

1970 (2nd)

Jeff Kinney, Halfback

Football

1971 (1st)

Bill Kosch, Def. Back

Football

1971 (2nd)

Larry Jacobson, Def. Tackle

Football

1971 (1st)

Dick Rupert, Guard

Football

1971 (2nd)

Chuck Jura, Center

Men's Basketball

1972 (3rd)

Steve Achelpohl, Infield

Baseball

1972 (2nd)

Gene Stohs, Outfield

Baseball

1972 (2nd)

Frosty Anderson, Split End

Football

1973 (1st)

Ritch Bahe, Running Back

Football

1973 (2nd)

Rik Bonness, Center

Football

1975 (1st)

Tom Heiser, Running Back

Football

1975 (1st)

Vince Ferragamo, Quarterback

Football

1976 (1st)

Ted Harvey, Def. Back

Football

1976 (1st)

Ted Harvey, Def. Back

Football

1977 (1st)

Stan Waldemore, Off. Tackle

Football

1977 (2nd)

Curt Hedberg, Forward

Men's Basketball

1978 (5th)

Jim Pillen, Def. Back

Football

1978 (1st)

George Andrews, Def. Line

Football

1978 (1st)

Rod Horn, Def. Line

Football

1979 (1st)

Kelly Saalfeld, Center

Football

1979 (1st)

Randy Schleusener, Off. Guard

Football

1979 (1st)

Steve Oakley, Outfield

Baseball

1980 (2nd)

Jeff Finn, Tight End

Football

1980 (1st)

Ric Lindquist, Def. Back

Football

1980 (1st)

Randy Schleusener, Off. Guard

Football

1980 (1st)

Jack Moore, Guard

Men's Basketball

1981 (2nd)

Ric Lindquist, Def. Back

Football

1981 (1st)

Dave Rimington, Center

Football

1981 (1st)

Randy Theiss, Off. Tackle

Football

1981 (1st)

Dave Rimington, Center

Football

1982 (1st)

Randy Theiss, Off. Tackle

Football

1982 (2nd)

Kris van Norman, Def. Back

Football

1982 (2nd)

Bill Weber, Def. Line

Football

1982 (2nd)

Scott Strasburger, Def. Line

Football

1983 (--)

Rob Stuckey, Def. Line

Football

1983 (--)

Todd Oakes, Pitcher

Baseball

1983 (3rd)

Rob Stuckey, Def. Line

Football

1984 (1st)

Mark Traynowicz, Center

Football

1984 (1st)

Karen Dahlgren, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1984 (HM)

John Matzke, Forward

Men's Basketball

1984 (--)

Denise (Day) Eckert, Shortstop

Softball

1984 (1st)

Denice Feldhaus, Catcher

Softball

1984 (HM)

Shelby Mertins, Utility

Softball

1984 (HM)

Kelli Benson, Guard

Women's Basketball

1984 (HM)

Cathy Owen, Guard

Women's Basketball

1984 (3rd)

Scott Strasburger, Def. Line

Football

1984 (1st)

Mark Kister, Catcher

Baseball

1985 (3rd)

Lori Richins, Second Base

Softball

1985 (HM)

Karen Dahlgren, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1985 (1st)

Terri Parriott, Forward

Women's Basketball

1985 (3rd)

Denise (Day) Eckert, Shortstop

Softball

1985 (1st)

Nicole Ali

Women's At-Large (Track)

1985 (2nd)

Dale Klein, Place-Kicker

Football

1986 (1st)

Tom Welter, Off. Tackle

Football

1986 (1st)

Tom Schlesinger

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1986 (HM)

Lori Richins, Second Base

Softball

1986 (1st)

Karen Dahlgren, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1986 (1st)

Nicole Ali

Women's At-Large (Track)

1986 (2nd)

Stephanie Bolli, Forward

Women's Basketball

1986 (HM)

Micah Heibel, Running Back

Football

1987 (2nd)

Virginia Stahr, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1987 (1st)

Kathi DeBoer, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1987 (2nd)

Lori Richins, Second Base

Softball

1987 (2nd)

Margie Ogrodowicz, Outfield

Softball

1987 (2nd)

Jeff Jamrog, Def. Line

Football

1987 (1st)

Mark Blazek, Linebacker

Football

1987 (1st)

Ruth Chatwin, Catcher

Softball

1987 (3rd)

Jake Young, Off. Line

Football

1988 (2nd)

Stephanie Bolli, Forward

Women's Basketball

1988 (1st)

Mary Ocel

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1988 (3rd)

Virginia Stahr, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1988 (1st)

Lori Endicott, Setter

Volleyball

1988 (2nd)

Lori Sippel, Pitcher

Softball

1988 (1st)

Margie Ogrodowicz, Outfield

Softball

1988 (2nd)

John Nelson, Off. Line

Football

1988 (2nd)

John Kroeker, Punter

Football

1988 (1st)

Mark Blazek, Linebacker

Football

1988 (1st)

Tom Schlesinger

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1988 (1st)

James Blackledge

Men's At-Large (Track)

1988 (2nd)

Steve Jung

Men's At-Large (Tennis)

1989 (1st)

Virginia Stahr, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1989 (1st)

Janet Kruse, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1989 (3rd)

Carla Baker, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1989 (2nd)

Beau Reid, Forward

Men's Basketball

1989 (3rd)

Jake Young, Off. Line

Football

1989 (1st)

Pat Tyrance, Linebacker

Football

1989 (1st)

Gerry Gdowski, Quarterback

Football

1989 (1st)

Janelle Frese, Outfield

Softball

1989 (2nd)

Jill Rishel, Outfield

Softball

1990 (1st)

Jim Wanek, Off. Line

Football

1990 (1st)

David Edeal, Off. Line

Football

1990 (1st)

Pat Tyrance, Linebacker

Football

1990 (1st)

Patrick Kirksey

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1990 (3rd)

Mark Warburton

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1990 (1st)

Janet Kruse, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1990 (1st)

Jane Clemons

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1990 (3rd)

Pat Engelbert, Def. Line

Football

1990 (1st)

Lynne Frey

Women's At-Large (Track)

1990 (2nd)

Becky Bolli, Def. Specialist

Volleyball

1990 (3rd)

Janet Kruse, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1991 (1st)

Karen Jennings, Forward

Women's Basketball

1991 (1st)

Ann Halsne, Designated Player

Softball

1991 (3rd)

Beau Reid, Forward

Men's Basketball

1991 (3rd)

Mike Stigge, Punter

Football

1991 (1st)

Pat Engelbert, Def. Line

Football

1991 (1st)

Rob Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1992 (2nd)

Sumner Darling

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1992 (3rd)

Ann Halsne, Third Base

Softball

1992 (3rd)

Denise McMillan, Outfield

Softball

1992 (2nd)

Rachel Collins

Women's At-Large (Tennis)

1992 (3rd)

Karen Jennings, Forward

Women's Basketball

1992 (1st)

Mike Stigge, Punter

Football

1992 (1st)

Denise McMillan, Outfield

Softball

1993 (2nd)

Sumner Darling

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1993 (1st)

Nicole Duval

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1993 (3rd)

Justin Switzer

Men's At-Large (Swim)

1993 (1st)

Ken Mehlin, Off. Line

Football

1993 (2nd)

Terry Connealy, Def. Line

Football

1993 (1st)

Karen Jennings, Forward

Women's Basketball

1993 (1st)

Trev Alberts, Linebacker

Football

1993 (1st)

Rob Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1993 (1st)

Matt Shaw, Tight End

Football

1994 (1st)

Allison Weston, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1994 (2nd)

Denise McMillan, Outfield

Softball

1994 (2nd)

Justin Switzer

Men's At-Large (Swim)

1994 (1st)

Rob Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1994 (1st)

Nicole Duval

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1994 (3rd)

Aaron Graham, Center

Football

1994 (2nd)

Terry Connealy, Def. Line

Football

1994 (1st)

Sumner Darling

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1994 (1st)

Aaron Graham, Center

Football

1995 (1st)

Steve Volin, Off. Line

Football

1995 (2nd)

Steve Ott, Off. Line

Football

1995 (2nd)

Allison Weston, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1995 (1st)

Brian Schuster, Fullback

Football

1995 (2nd)

Joy Taylor

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1995 (2nd)

Nicole Duval

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1995 (1st)

Brady Bonsall

Men's At-Large (CC/Track)

1995 (3rd)

Christy Johnson, Setter

Volleyball

1995 (2nd)

Rick Kieffer

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1995 (1st)

Alex Lamme

Men's At-Large (Track)

1996 (1st)

Grant Wistrom, Rush End

Football

1996 (1st)

Lisa Reitsma, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1996 (3rd)

Jon Hesse, Linebacker

Football

1996 (2nd)

Heidi Wall (Stark)

Women's At-Large (Golf)

1996 (3rd)

Kathy Travis Miiller

Women's At-Large (Track)

1996 (1st)

Nicola Martial

Women's At-Large (Track)

1996 (1st)

Jason Christie

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1996 (3rd)

Ryan Tobin

Men's At-Large (Wrestling)

1996 (2nd)

Brady Bonsall

Men's At-Large (CC/Track)

1996 (1st)

Kim DeHaan

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1996 (1st)

Karla Knicely, Outfield

Softball

1996 (3rd)

Joy Taylor

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1996 (1st)

Janet Blomstedt

Women's At-Large (Track)

1997 (1st)

Chad Kelsay, Rush End

Football

1997 (2nd)

Jon Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1997 (2nd)

Scott Frost, Quarterback

Football

1997 (2nd)

Grant Wistrom, Rush End

Football

1997 (1st)

Joel Makovicka, Fullback

Football

1997 (1st)

Jill Myatt

Women's At-Large (Track)

1997 (1st)

Ted Harris

Mens At-Large (Gym)

1997 (2nd)

Alex Lamme

Men's At-Large (Track)

1997 (2nd)

Megan Korver, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1998 (3rd)

Joel Makovicka, Fullback

Football

1998 (1st)

Brian Shaw, Linebacker

Football

1998 (2nd)

Bill Lafleur, Punter

Football

1998 (1st)

Jenny Smith, Catcher

Softball

1998 (3rd)

Ryan Tobin

Men's At-Large (Wrestling)

1998 (1st)

Chad Kelsay, Rush End

Football

1998 (1st)

Matt Schuldt, Pitcher

Baseball

1998 (2nd)

Mike Brown, Def. Back

Football

1999 (1st)

Nancy (Meendering) Metcalf, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1999 (2nd)

Jim Koziol

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1999 (3rd)

Erik Mumm, Outfield

Baseball

1999 (1st)

Kyle Vanden Bosch, Def. End

Football

1999 (1st)

Brian Shaw, Linebacker

Football

1999 (2nd)

Laura Pilakowski, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

2000 (2nd)

Michael Windisch

Men's At-Large (Swim)

2000 (1st)

Courtney Jensen

Women's At-Large (Swim)

2000 (1st)

Cassandra Morelock

Women's At-Large (Track)

2000 (2nd)

Stella Klassen

Women's At-Large (Track)

2000 (1st)

Kyle Vanden Bosch, Def. End

Football

2000 (1st)

Marshall Nelson

Men's At-Large (Gym)

2000 (2nd)

Jamie Fuente, Infield

Softball

2001 (3rd)

Jeff Leise, Outfield

Baseball

2001 (2nd)

John Cole, Outfield

Baseball

2001 (1st)

Rachel Spiry

F/W At-Large (Rifle)

2001 (2nd)

Bree Dority O'Callaghan

F/W At-Large (Gym)

2001 (3rd)

Jon Hahn

F/W At-Large (Swim)

2001 (3rd)

Tracey Wistrom, Tight End

Football

2001 (1st)

Shannon Tanaka, Midfielder

Soccer 2001 (2nd)

Meghan Anderson, Midfielder

Soccer 2001 (2nd)

Nancy (Meendering) Metcalf, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

2001 (1st)

Greichaly Cepero, Setter

Volleyball

2001 (3rd)

Laura Pilakowski, Outside Hitter

Volleyball 2001 (2nd)

Jeff Leise, Outfield

Baseball

2002 (1st)

Rachel Spiry

Women's At-Large (Rifle)

2002 (1st)

Jen French

Women's At Large (Gym)

2002 (2nd)

Shane Komine, Pitcher

Baseball

2002 (2nd)

Jenna Lucas

Women's Track/Cross Country

2002 (2nd)

Kim Ogee, Outfield

Softball

2002 (2nd)

Amber Holmquist, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

2002 (1st)

Kyle Wyatt

Men's Track/Cross Country

2002 (2nd)

Kate Livesey

Women's Track/Cross Country

2002 (3rd)

Melissa Price

Women's Track/Cross Country

2002 (2nd)

Laura Pilakowski, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2002 (1st)
Aaron Marsden, Pitcher Baseball 2003 (1st)
Jeff Leise, Outfield Baseball 2003 (1st)
Jen French Women's At-Large (Gym) 2003 (2nd)
Ryan Sneed Men's At-Large (Gym) 2003 (2nd)
Cheryl Harmon Women's Track/Cross Country 2003 (3rd)
Judd Davies, Fullback Football 2003 (2nd)
Pat Ricketts, Def. Back Football 2003 (2nd)
Anna Schrad, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2003 (2nd)
Matt Murray Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2004 (2nd)
Libby Landgraf Women’s At Large (Gym) 2004 (1st)
Dana Carne Men's Track/Cross Country 2004 (2nd)
Ann Gaffigan Women's Track/Cross Country 2004 (2nd)

Danny Hill

Men's Track/Cross Country 2004 (3rd)
Tia DeSoto Women's Track/Cross Country 2004 (1st)
Kellen Huston, Def. Back Football 2004 (2nd)
Chad Sievers, Linebacker Football 2004 (1st)
Matt Murray Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2005 (3rd)
Richelle Simpson Women's At-Large (Gym) 2005 (2nd)
Daniel Bruce, Outfield Baseball 2005 (2nd)
Dane Todd, Fullback Football 2005 (1st)
Kurt Mann, Off. Line Football 2005 (1st)
Christina Houghtelling, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2005 (1st)
Sarah Pavan, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2005 (1st)
Brandon Buckman, Infield Baseball 2006 (1st)
Lizzy Aumua, Outfield Softball 2006 (1st)
KoKo Tacha, Utility/Designated Player Softball 2006 (3rd)
Ashley Selig Women's Track/Cross Country 2006 (1st)
Jenny Green Women's Track/Cross Country 2006 (3rd)
Aaron Plas Men's Track/Cross Country 2006 (2nd)
Nate Probasco Men's Track/Cross Country 2006 (2nd)
Dane Todd, Fullback Football 2006 (2nd)
Sarah Pavan, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2006 (1st)
Stephen Tetrault Men's At-Large (Gym) 2007 (3rd)
Imke Reimers Women's At-Large (Tennis) 2007 (2nd)
Nate Probasco Men's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Issar Yazhbin Men's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Jenny Green Women's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Ashley Selig Women's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Kim Shubert Women's Track/Cross Country 2007 (2nd)
Christina Houghtelling, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2007 (1st)
Sarah Pavan, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2007 (1st)
Tracy Stalls, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2008 (1st)
Molly Hill, Pitcher Softball 2008 (3rd)
Stephen Tetrault Men's Gymnastics 2008 (1st)
Imke Reimers Women's Tennis 2008 (1st)
Kim Shubert Women's Track/Cross Country 2008 (1st)
Kori Cooper, Middle Blocker Volleyball 2008 (1st)
Amanda Gates, Middle Blocker Volleyball 2008 (1st)
Jordan Larson, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2008 (2nd)
Todd Peterson, Wide Receiver Football 2008 (2nd)
Tyler Wortman, Linebacker Football 2008 (2nd)
Molly Hill, Pitcher Softball 2009 (1st)
Shay Powell, Forward Soccer 2009 (2nd)
Kori Cooper, Middle Blocker Volleyball 2009 (1st)
D.J. Belfonte, Outfielder Baseball 2010 (1st) 
Robin Mackin, Pitcher Softball 2010 (2nd)
Kaitlin Arntz Women's At-Large (Swimming)  2010 (3rd) 
Nicholas Gordon Men's Track/Cross Country 2010 (1st)
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2010 (3rd)
Natalie Willer Women's Track/Cross Country 2010 (3rd)
Morgan Marlborough, Forward Soccer 2010 (3rd)
Austin Cassidy, Safety Football 2010 (1st)
Casey Hauptman, Pitcher Baseball 2011 (2nd)
Ashley Hagemann, Pitcher Softball 2011 (2nd)
Nikki Haget, Outfielder Softball 2011 (3rd)
Tucker Lane Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2011 (2nd)
Ryann McGough Women's At-Large (Rifle) 2011 (3rd)
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (1st)
Nicholas Gordon Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (2nd)
Nate Polacek Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (2nd)
Adam Dailey Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (3rd)
Tyler Hitchler Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (3rd)
Ashley Miller Women's Track/Cross Country 2011 (2nd)
Natalie Willer Women's Track/Cross Country 2011 (1st)
Rex Burkhead Football 2011 (1st)
Austin Cassidy Football 2011 (1st)
Sean Fisher Football 2011 (2nd)
Tucker Lane Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2012 (1st)
Josh Ihnen Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2012 (2nd)
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2012 (1st)
Nate Polacek Men's Track/Cross Country 2012 (1st)
Brett Grieb Men's Track/Cross Country 2012 (3rd)
Rex Burkhead Football  2012 (1st) 
Sean Fisher  Football 2012 (2nd) 
Gina Mancuso Volleyball 2012 (1st)
Josh Ihnen Men's At-Large (Wrestling)  2013 (1st) 
Emily Wong Women's At-Large (Gym)   2013 (2nd) 
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2013 (1st)
Mara Griva Women's Track/Cross Country 2013 (2nd)
Morgan Wilken Women's Track/Cross Country 2013 (2nd)
Jake Long Football 2013 (2nd)
Spencer Long Football 2013 (1st)
C.J. Zimmerer Football 2013 (2nd)
Emily Wong Women's At-Large (Gym) 2014 (1st)
Levi Gibson Men's Track/Cross Country 2014 (1st)
Cody Rush Men's Track/Cross Country 2014 (2nd)
Anne Martin Women's Track/Cross Country 2014 (1st)
Shavon Shields Men's Basketball 2015 (1st)
Ryan Boldt Baseball 2015 (3rd)
Ethan Lottman Men's At-Large (Men's Gym) 2015 (2nd)
John Welk Men's Track/Cross Country 2015 (1st)
Levi Gipson Men's Track/Cross Country 2015 (1st)
Drew Wiseman Men's Track/Cross Country 2015 (1st)
Shavon Shields Men's Basketball 2016 (1st)
Ryan Boldt Baseball 2016 (3rd)
Mattie Fowler Softball 2016 (1st)
Levi Gipson Men's Track/Cross Country 2016 (1st)
Cody Rush Men's Track/Cross Country 2016 (1st)

 

Name, Position

Sport

Year (Team)

Bob Oberlin, Center 

Football

1952 (1st)

Bob Oberlin, Center

Football

1953 (1st)

Jim Huge, End

Football

1962 (1st)

Dennis Claridge, Back

Football

1963 (--)

Marv Mueller, Def. Back

Football

1966 (1st)

Randy Reeves, Def. Back

Football

1969 (--)

Adrian Fiala, Catcher

Baseball

1970 (2nd)

Gene Stohs, Outfield

Baseball

1970 (2nd)

John Adkins, Def. End

Football

1970 (3rd)

Bill Kosch, Def. Back

Football

1970 (2nd)

Dave Walline, Def. Tackle

Football

1970 (2nd)

Jeff Kinney, Halfback

Football

1971 (1st)

Bill Kosch, Def. Back

Football

1971 (2nd)

Larry Jacobson, Def. Tackle

Football

1971 (1st)

Dick Rupert, Guard

Football

1971 (2nd)

Chuck Jura, Center

Men's Basketball

1972 (3rd)

Steve Achelpohl, Infield

Baseball

1972 (2nd)

Gene Stohs, Outfield

Baseball

1972 (2nd)

Frosty Anderson, Split End

Football

1973 (1st)

Ritch Bahe, Running Back

Football

1973 (2nd)

Rik Bonness, Center

Football

1975 (1st)

Tom Heiser, Running Back

Football

1975 (1st)

Vince Ferragamo, Quarterback

Football

1976 (1st)

Ted Harvey, Def. Back

Football

1976 (1st)

Ted Harvey, Def. Back

Football

1977 (1st)

Stan Waldemore, Off. Tackle

Football

1977 (2nd)

Curt Hedberg, Forward

Men's Basketball

1978 (5th)

Jim Pillen, Def. Back

Football

1978 (1st)

George Andrews, Def. Line

Football

1978 (1st)

Rod Horn, Def. Line

Football

1979 (1st)

Kelly Saalfeld, Center

Football

1979 (1st)

Randy Schleusener, Off. Guard

Football

1979 (1st)

Steve Oakley, Outfield

Baseball

1980 (2nd)

Jeff Finn, Tight End

Football

1980 (1st)

Ric Lindquist, Def. Back

Football

1980 (1st)

Randy Schleusener, Off. Guard

Football

1980 (1st)

Jack Moore, Guard

Men's Basketball

1981 (2nd)

Ric Lindquist, Def. Back

Football

1981 (1st)

Dave Rimington, Center

Football

1981 (1st)

Randy Theiss, Off. Tackle

Football

1981 (1st)

Dave Rimington, Center

Football

1982 (1st)

Randy Theiss, Off. Tackle

Football

1982 (2nd)

Kris van Norman, Def. Back

Football

1982 (2nd)

Bill Weber, Def. Line

Football

1982 (2nd)

Scott Strasburger, Def. Line

Football

1983 (--)

Rob Stuckey, Def. Line

Football

1983 (--)

Todd Oakes, Pitcher

Baseball

1983 (3rd)

Rob Stuckey, Def. Line

Football

1984 (1st)

Mark Traynowicz, Center

Football

1984 (1st)

Karen Dahlgren, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1984 (HM)

John Matzke, Forward

Men's Basketball

1984 (--)

Denise (Day) Eckert, Shortstop

Softball

1984 (1st)

Denice Feldhaus, Catcher

Softball

1984 (HM)

Shelby Mertins, Utility

Softball

1984 (HM)

Kelli Benson, Guard

Women's Basketball

1984 (HM)

Cathy Owen, Guard

Women's Basketball

1984 (3rd)

Scott Strasburger, Def. Line

Football

1984 (1st)

Mark Kister, Catcher

Baseball

1985 (3rd)

Lori Richins, Second Base

Softball

1985 (HM)

Karen Dahlgren, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1985 (1st)

Terri Parriott, Forward

Women's Basketball

1985 (3rd)

Denise (Day) Eckert, Shortstop

Softball

1985 (1st)

Nicole Ali

Women's At-Large (Track)

1985 (2nd)

Dale Klein, Place-Kicker

Football

1986 (1st)

Tom Welter, Off. Tackle

Football

1986 (1st)

Tom Schlesinger

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1986 (HM)

Lori Richins, Second Base

Softball

1986 (1st)

Karen Dahlgren, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1986 (1st)

Nicole Ali

Women's At-Large (Track)

1986 (2nd)

Stephanie Bolli, Forward

Women's Basketball

1986 (HM)

Micah Heibel, Running Back

Football

1987 (2nd)

Virginia Stahr, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1987 (1st)

Kathi DeBoer, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1987 (2nd)

Lori Richins, Second Base

Softball

1987 (2nd)

Margie Ogrodowicz, Outfield

Softball

1987 (2nd)

Jeff Jamrog, Def. Line

Football

1987 (1st)

Mark Blazek, Linebacker

Football

1987 (1st)

Ruth Chatwin, Catcher

Softball

1987 (3rd)

Jake Young, Off. Line

Football

1988 (2nd)

Stephanie Bolli, Forward

Women's Basketball

1988 (1st)

Mary Ocel

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1988 (3rd)

Virginia Stahr, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1988 (1st)

Lori Endicott, Setter

Volleyball

1988 (2nd)

Lori Sippel, Pitcher

Softball

1988 (1st)

Margie Ogrodowicz, Outfield

Softball

1988 (2nd)

John Nelson, Off. Line

Football

1988 (2nd)

John Kroeker, Punter

Football

1988 (1st)

Mark Blazek, Linebacker

Football

1988 (1st)

Tom Schlesinger

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1988 (1st)

James Blackledge

Men's At-Large (Track)

1988 (2nd)

Steve Jung

Men's At-Large (Tennis)

1989 (1st)

Virginia Stahr, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1989 (1st)

Janet Kruse, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1989 (3rd)

Carla Baker, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1989 (2nd)

Beau Reid, Forward

Men's Basketball

1989 (3rd)

Jake Young, Off. Line

Football

1989 (1st)

Pat Tyrance, Linebacker

Football

1989 (1st)

Gerry Gdowski, Quarterback

Football

1989 (1st)

Janelle Frese, Outfield

Softball

1989 (2nd)

Jill Rishel, Outfield

Softball

1990 (1st)

Jim Wanek, Off. Line

Football

1990 (1st)

David Edeal, Off. Line

Football

1990 (1st)

Pat Tyrance, Linebacker

Football

1990 (1st)

Patrick Kirksey

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1990 (3rd)

Mark Warburton

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1990 (1st)

Janet Kruse, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1990 (1st)

Jane Clemons

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1990 (3rd)

Pat Engelbert, Def. Line

Football

1990 (1st)

Lynne Frey

Women's At-Large (Track)

1990 (2nd)

Becky Bolli, Def. Specialist

Volleyball

1990 (3rd)

Janet Kruse, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1991 (1st)

Karen Jennings, Forward

Women's Basketball

1991 (1st)

Ann Halsne, Designated Player

Softball

1991 (3rd)

Beau Reid, Forward

Men's Basketball

1991 (3rd)

Mike Stigge, Punter

Football

1991 (1st)

Pat Engelbert, Def. Line

Football

1991 (1st)

Rob Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1992 (2nd)

Sumner Darling

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1992 (3rd)

Ann Halsne, Third Base

Softball

1992 (3rd)

Denise McMillan, Outfield

Softball

1992 (2nd)

Rachel Collins

Women's At-Large (Tennis)

1992 (3rd)

Karen Jennings, Forward

Women's Basketball

1992 (1st)

Mike Stigge, Punter

Football

1992 (1st)

Denise McMillan, Outfield

Softball

1993 (2nd)

Sumner Darling

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1993 (1st)

Nicole Duval

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1993 (3rd)

Justin Switzer

Men's At-Large (Swim)

1993 (1st)

Ken Mehlin, Off. Line

Football

1993 (2nd)

Terry Connealy, Def. Line

Football

1993 (1st)

Karen Jennings, Forward

Women's Basketball

1993 (1st)

Trev Alberts, Linebacker

Football

1993 (1st)

Rob Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1993 (1st)

Matt Shaw, Tight End

Football

1994 (1st)

Allison Weston, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1994 (2nd)

Denise McMillan, Outfield

Softball

1994 (2nd)

Justin Switzer

Men's At-Large (Swim)

1994 (1st)

Rob Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1994 (1st)

Nicole Duval

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1994 (3rd)

Aaron Graham, Center

Football

1994 (2nd)

Terry Connealy, Def. Line

Football

1994 (1st)

Sumner Darling

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1994 (1st)

Aaron Graham, Center

Football

1995 (1st)

Steve Volin, Off. Line

Football

1995 (2nd)

Steve Ott, Off. Line

Football

1995 (2nd)

Allison Weston, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1995 (1st)

Brian Schuster, Fullback

Football

1995 (2nd)

Joy Taylor

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1995 (2nd)

Nicole Duval

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1995 (1st)

Brady Bonsall

Men's At-Large (CC/Track)

1995 (3rd)

Christy Johnson, Setter

Volleyball

1995 (2nd)

Rick Kieffer

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1995 (1st)

Alex Lamme

Men's At-Large (Track)

1996 (1st)

Grant Wistrom, Rush End

Football

1996 (1st)

Lisa Reitsma, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1996 (3rd)

Jon Hesse, Linebacker

Football

1996 (2nd)

Heidi Wall (Stark)

Women's At-Large (Golf)

1996 (3rd)

Kathy Travis Miiller

Women's At-Large (Track)

1996 (1st)

Nicola Martial

Women's At-Large (Track)

1996 (1st)

Jason Christie

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1996 (3rd)

Ryan Tobin

Men's At-Large (Wrestling)

1996 (2nd)

Brady Bonsall

Men's At-Large (CC/Track)

1996 (1st)

Kim DeHaan

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1996 (1st)

Karla Knicely, Outfield

Softball

1996 (3rd)

Joy Taylor

Women's At-Large (Gym)

1996 (1st)

Janet Blomstedt

Women's At-Large (Track)

1997 (1st)

Chad Kelsay, Rush End

Football

1997 (2nd)

Jon Zatechka, Off. Line

Football

1997 (2nd)

Scott Frost, Quarterback

Football

1997 (2nd)

Grant Wistrom, Rush End

Football

1997 (1st)

Joel Makovicka, Fullback

Football

1997 (1st)

Jill Myatt

Women's At-Large (Track)

1997 (1st)

Ted Harris

Mens At-Large (Gym)

1997 (2nd)

Alex Lamme

Men's At-Large (Track)

1997 (2nd)

Megan Korver, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

1998 (3rd)

Joel Makovicka, Fullback

Football

1998 (1st)

Brian Shaw, Linebacker

Football

1998 (2nd)

Bill Lafleur, Punter

Football

1998 (1st)

Jenny Smith, Catcher

Softball

1998 (3rd)

Ryan Tobin

Men's At-Large (Wrestling)

1998 (1st)

Chad Kelsay, Rush End

Football

1998 (1st)

Matt Schuldt, Pitcher

Baseball

1998 (2nd)

Mike Brown, Def. Back

Football

1999 (1st)

Nancy (Meendering) Metcalf, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

1999 (2nd)

Jim Koziol

Men's At-Large (Gym)

1999 (3rd)

Erik Mumm, Outfield

Baseball

1999 (1st)

Kyle Vanden Bosch, Def. End

Football

1999 (1st)

Brian Shaw, Linebacker

Football

1999 (2nd)

Laura Pilakowski, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

2000 (2nd)

Michael Windisch

Men's At-Large (Swim)

2000 (1st)

Courtney Jensen

Women's At-Large (Swim)

2000 (1st)

Cassandra Morelock

Women's At-Large (Track)

2000 (2nd)

Stella Klassen

Women's At-Large (Track)

2000 (1st)

Kyle Vanden Bosch, Def. End

Football

2000 (1st)

Marshall Nelson

Men's At-Large (Gym)

2000 (2nd)

Jamie Fuente, Infield

Softball

2001 (3rd)

Jeff Leise, Outfield

Baseball

2001 (2nd)

John Cole, Outfield

Baseball

2001 (1st)

Rachel Spiry

F/W At-Large (Rifle)

2001 (2nd)

Bree Dority O'Callaghan

F/W At-Large (Gym)

2001 (3rd)

Jon Hahn

F/W At-Large (Swim)

2001 (3rd)

Tracey Wistrom, Tight End

Football

2001 (1st)

Shannon Tanaka, Midfielder

Soccer 2001 (2nd)

Meghan Anderson, Midfielder

Soccer 2001 (2nd)

Nancy (Meendering) Metcalf, Outside Hitter

Volleyball

2001 (1st)

Greichaly Cepero, Setter

Volleyball

2001 (3rd)

Laura Pilakowski, Outside Hitter

Volleyball 2001 (2nd)

Jeff Leise, Outfield

Baseball

2002 (1st)

Rachel Spiry

Women's At-Large (Rifle)

2002 (1st)

Jen French

Women's At Large (Gym)

2002 (2nd)

Shane Komine, Pitcher

Baseball

2002 (2nd)

Jenna Lucas

Women's Track/Cross Country

2002 (2nd)

Kim Ogee, Outfield

Softball

2002 (2nd)

Amber Holmquist, Middle Blocker

Volleyball

2002 (1st)

Kyle Wyatt

Men's Track/Cross Country

2002 (2nd)

Kate Livesey

Women's Track/Cross Country

2002 (3rd)

Melissa Price

Women's Track/Cross Country

2002 (2nd)

Laura Pilakowski, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2002 (1st)
Aaron Marsden, Pitcher Baseball 2003 (1st)
Jeff Leise, Outfield Baseball 2003 (1st)
Jen French Women's At-Large (Gym) 2003 (2nd)
Ryan Sneed Men's At-Large (Gym) 2003 (2nd)
Cheryl Harmon Women's Track/Cross Country 2003 (3rd)
Judd Davies, Fullback Football 2003 (2nd)
Pat Ricketts, Def. Back Football 2003 (2nd)
Anna Schrad, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2003 (2nd)
Matt Murray Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2004 (2nd)
Libby Landgraf Women’s At Large (Gym) 2004 (1st)
Dana Carne Men's Track/Cross Country 2004 (2nd)
Ann Gaffigan Women's Track/Cross Country 2004 (2nd)

Danny Hill

Men's Track/Cross Country 2004 (3rd)
Tia DeSoto Women's Track/Cross Country 2004 (1st)
Kellen Huston, Def. Back Football 2004 (2nd)
Chad Sievers, Linebacker Football 2004 (1st)
Matt Murray Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2005 (3rd)
Richelle Simpson Women's At-Large (Gym) 2005 (2nd)
Daniel Bruce, Outfield Baseball 2005 (2nd)
Dane Todd, Fullback Football 2005 (1st)
Kurt Mann, Off. Line Football 2005 (1st)
Christina Houghtelling, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2005 (1st)
Sarah Pavan, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2005 (1st)
Brandon Buckman, Infield Baseball 2006 (1st)
Lizzy Aumua, Outfield Softball 2006 (1st)
KoKo Tacha, Utility/Designated Player Softball 2006 (3rd)
Ashley Selig Women's Track/Cross Country 2006 (1st)
Jenny Green Women's Track/Cross Country 2006 (3rd)
Aaron Plas Men's Track/Cross Country 2006 (2nd)
Nate Probasco Men's Track/Cross Country 2006 (2nd)
Dane Todd, Fullback Football 2006 (2nd)
Sarah Pavan, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2006 (1st)
Stephen Tetrault Men's At-Large (Gym) 2007 (3rd)
Imke Reimers Women's At-Large (Tennis) 2007 (2nd)
Nate Probasco Men's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Issar Yazhbin Men's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Jenny Green Women's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Ashley Selig Women's Track/Cross Country 2007 (1st)
Kim Shubert Women's Track/Cross Country 2007 (2nd)
Christina Houghtelling, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2007 (1st)
Sarah Pavan, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2007 (1st)
Tracy Stalls, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2008 (1st)
Molly Hill, Pitcher Softball 2008 (3rd)
Stephen Tetrault Men's Gymnastics 2008 (1st)
Imke Reimers Women's Tennis 2008 (1st)
Kim Shubert Women's Track/Cross Country 2008 (1st)
Kori Cooper, Middle Blocker Volleyball 2008 (1st)
Amanda Gates, Middle Blocker Volleyball 2008 (1st)
Jordan Larson, Outside Hitter Volleyball 2008 (2nd)
Todd Peterson, Wide Receiver Football 2008 (2nd)
Tyler Wortman, Linebacker Football 2008 (2nd)
Molly Hill, Pitcher Softball 2009 (1st)
Shay Powell, Forward Soccer 2009 (2nd)
Kori Cooper, Middle Blocker Volleyball 2009 (1st)
D.J. Belfonte, Outfielder Baseball 2010 (1st) 
Robin Mackin, Pitcher Softball 2010 (2nd)
Kaitlin Arntz Women's At-Large (Swimming)  2010 (3rd) 
Nicholas Gordon Men's Track/Cross Country 2010 (1st)
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2010 (3rd)
Natalie Willer Women's Track/Cross Country 2010 (3rd)
Morgan Marlborough, Forward Soccer 2010 (3rd)
Austin Cassidy, Safety Football 2010 (1st)
Casey Hauptman, Pitcher Baseball 2011 (2nd)
Ashley Hagemann, Pitcher Softball 2011 (2nd)
Nikki Haget, Outfielder Softball 2011 (3rd)
Tucker Lane Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2011 (2nd)
Ryann McGough Women's At-Large (Rifle) 2011 (3rd)
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (1st)
Nicholas Gordon Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (2nd)
Nate Polacek Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (2nd)
Adam Dailey Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (3rd)
Tyler Hitchler Men's Track/Cross Country 2011 (3rd)
Ashley Miller Women's Track/Cross Country 2011 (2nd)
Natalie Willer Women's Track/Cross Country 2011 (1st)
Rex Burkhead Football 2011 (1st)
Austin Cassidy Football 2011 (1st)
Sean Fisher Football 2011 (2nd)
Tucker Lane Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2012 (1st)
Josh Ihnen Men's At-Large (Wrestling) 2012 (2nd)
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2012 (1st)
Nate Polacek Men's Track/Cross Country 2012 (1st)
Brett Grieb Men's Track/Cross Country 2012 (3rd)
Rex Burkhead Football  2012 (1st) 
Sean Fisher  Football 2012 (2nd) 
Gina Mancuso Volleyball 2012 (1st)
Josh Ihnen Men's At-Large (Wrestling)  2013 (1st) 
Emily Wong Women's At-Large (Gym)   2013 (2nd) 
Bjorn Barrefors Men's Track/Cross Country 2013 (1st)
Mara Griva Women's Track/Cross Country 2013 (2nd)
Morgan Wilken Women's Track/Cross Country 2013 (2nd)
Jake Long Football 2013 (2nd)
Spencer Long Football 2013 (1st)
C.J. Zimmerer Football 2013 (2nd)
Emily Wong Women's At-Large (Gym) 2014 (1st)
Levi Gibson Men's Track/Cross Country 2014 (1st)
Cody Rush Men's Track/Cross Country 2014 (2nd)
Anne Martin Women's Track/Cross Country 2014 (1st)
Shavon Shields Men's Basketball 2015 (1st)
Ryan Boldt Baseball 2015 (3rd)
Ethan Lottman Men's At-Large (Men's Gym) 2015 (2nd)
John Welk Men's Track/Cross Country 2015 (1st)
Levi Gipson Men's Track/Cross Country 2015 (1st)
Drew Wiseman Men's Track/Cross Country 2015 (1st)
Shavon Shields Men's Basketball 2016 (1st)
Ryan Boldt Baseball 2016 (3rd)
Mattie Fowler Softball 2016 (1st)
Levi Gipson Men's Track/Cross Country 2016 (1st)
Cody Rush  Men's Track/Cross Country  2016 (1st) 
JV Team 300x250
shop.huskers.com
Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad