Uploaded Ad
Close Video
 
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
          Release: 03/06/2010
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Wrestling Match Day

 

2010 Big 12 Championship
Saturday, March 6, 11 a.m. - McCasland Field House (4,640) - Norman, Okla.

Fan Information
2009-10 Nebraska Wrestling Media Guide | NU Wrestling Blog | Husker Wrestling on Twitter

Video: Fox Sports Net (finals only)
Video: Big12sports.com (all day except finals)
Live Stats: SoonerSports.com
Live Results: Beginning below at 11 a.m.
Television: Fox Sports Net (tape delay Thursday, March 11 at 12:30 p.m. CST and Wednesday, March 17 at 8 p.m. CST)

Nebraska Wrestling Weekly Notes (March 2, 2010)

2010 Big 12 Championship Information

      

Nebraska (9-11, 0-4 Big 12)
Rankings: NR/NR/NR
Match Notes l Home Page
Roster | Schedule l Coaches | Stats
Big 12 Conference

 

2010 Big 12 Championship Central
Last Year: NU Ties for Big 12 Crown
 
Ticket Information

Rankings: InterMat/WIN Magazine/NWCA

2010 Big 12 Championship
Nebraska Schedule (updated results continuous throughout the day)
125 Pounds
First Round: #4 David Klingsheim (NU) wins by decision vs. #5 Eric Wilson (MU), 4-2
Semifinals: #1 Andrew Long (ISU) wins by fall over #4 David Klingsheim (NU), 4:36
Consolation Final: #3 Chris Notte (OSU) wins by decision over #4 David Klingsheim (NU), 6-4
David Klingsheim finishes fourth

133 Pounds
First Round: #5 Nathan McCormick (MU) wins by decision over #4 C.J. Napier (NU), 3-1 (OT)
Consolation Semifinal: #3 Kendric Maple (OU) wins by decision over #4 C.J. Napier (NU), 4-2
C.J. Napier finishes fifth

141 Pounds
First Round: #5 Dalton Jensen (ISU) wins by major decision over #4 Mike Koehnlein (NU), 11-2
Consolation Semifinal: #3 Todd Schavrien (MU) wins by decision over #4 Mike Koehnlein (NU), 13-6
Mike Koehnlein finishes fifth

149 Pounds
First Round: #4 Nicholas Hucke (MU) wins by fall over #5 Dustin Payne (NU)
Consolation Semifinal: #3 Luke Silver (OSU) wins by fall over #5 Dustin Payne (NU), 1:00
Dustin Payne finishes fifth

157 Pounds
First Round: #5 Tyler Koehn (NU) wins by major decision over #4 Patrick Wright (MU), 11-2
Semifinals: #1 Shane Vernon (OU) wins by decision over #5 Tyler Koehn (NU), 4-1
Consolation Final: #2 Andrew Sorenson (ISU) wins by decision over #5 Tyler Koehn (NU), 2-1
Tyler Koehn finishes fourth

165 Pounds
First Round: #4 Tyler Caldwell (OU) wins by decision over #5 James Nakashima (NU), 5-0
Consolation Semifinal: #3 Alex Meade (OSU) wins by decision over #5 James Nakashima (NU), 11-4
James Nakashima finishes fifth
 

174 Pounds
Semifinals: #1 Stephen Dwyer (NU) wins by decision over #4 Duke Burk (ISU), 2-1
Final: #1 Stephen Dwyer (NU) wins by decision over #2 Mike Benefiel (OSU), 9-5
Stephen Dywer finishes first

184 Pounds
First Round: #4 Josh Ihnen (NU) wins by decision over #5 Erich Schmidtke (OU), 8-3
Semifinals: #1 Max Askren (MU) wins by decision over #4 Josh Ihnen (NU), 2-1
Consolation Final: #4 Josh Ihnen (NU) wins by decision over #5 Erich Schmidtke (OU), 4-0
Josh Ihnen finishes third

197 Pounds
Semifinals: #2 Craig Brester (NU) wins by decision over  #3 Eric Lapotsky (OU), 6-1
Final: #1 Jake Varner (ISU) wins by decision over #2 Craig Brester (NU), 5-2
Craig Brester finishes second

Heavyweight
First Round: #4 Tucker Lane (NU) wins by decision over #5 Nathan Fernandez (OU), 3-1 (OT)
Semifinals: #1 Jared Rosholt (OSU) wins by decision over #4 Tucker Lane (NU), 5-3
Consolation Final: #4 Tucker Lane (NU) wins by decision over #5 Nathan Fernandez (OU), 3-1
Tucker Lane finishes third

Back
Uploaded Ad

Advertisement
Nebraska JV Club Add 2013-14
Game One Button
Husker Sports Marketing
First National Bank
Previous Next