Close Video
 
Senior Jordan Burroughs will look to become the first-ever two-time national champion tomorrow...
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
          Release: 03/18/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Session IV: Burroughs Unbeaten, Aims For Title in Televised Finals

Philadelphia, Pa. - Jordan Burroughs (165) is one match away from becoming Nebraska's first two-time national champion in school history after his 14-6 major decision victory over Colt Sponseller (Ohio St.) in the semifinals of the 2011 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships here Friday night.

Nebraska's three-time All-American will face Oklahoma's Tyler Caldwell in the nationally televised finals that begin Saturday at 6:30 p.m. on ESPN.
 
Burroughs jumped to an early 4-2 lead with two double-leg takedowns within the first minute to set the tone for the rest of the match. With an 8-4 lead after the first period, Burroughs extended his advantage to 12-6 in the second period to put the match out of reach. The senior has recorded four bonus-point victories at the NCAA Championships, including two technical falls in the first and quarterfinal rounds.

The title dual will be a rematch of the Big 12 Championship where Burroughs defeated Caldwell, 2-1, in a tightly contested battle. Trailing 1-0 in the third period, Burroughs used a reversal with just over a minute left to take the 2-1 victory. Burroughs also defeated Caldwell in the Big 12 regular season, 7-3, on Jan. 28.

If Burroughs were to win, he would be the school's first-ever two-time national champion after winning the title in 2009 at 157 pounds.

In other action Friday night, sophomore Josh Ihnen (184) fell one match short of becoming an All-American for the second straight season when he was defeated by No. 1 Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro), 4-3, in the fourth round of the consolation bracket.

Junior Tucker Lane also came up a match short of reaching All-American status, falling to Spencer Myers (Maryland), 9-2, in the consolation bracket.

Burroughs will take on Caldwell in the finals tomorrow night at 6:30 p.m. The finals matches will be nationally-televised on ESPN.

Session VI Schedule
Finals

165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) vs. No. 3 Tyler Caldwell (OU)

Session IV Results
Semifinal Matches
165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) wins by major decision over No. 5 Colt Sponseller (Ohio St.), 14-6

Fourth Round Consolation Matches
184- No. 1 Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro) wins by decision over No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU), 4-3
HWT- Spencer Myers (Maryland) wins by decision over No. 11 Tucker Lane (NU), 9-2

Session III Results
Quarterfinal Matches
165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) win by tech. fall over No. 8 Scott Winston (Rutgers), 23-8
HWT- No. 3 Kevin Flores (American) wins by decision over No. 11 Tucker Lane (NU), 5-2

Consolation Third Round

184- No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU) wins by decision over Austin Trotman (App. St.) 8-1
197- Sonny Yohn (Minn.) wins by decision over Andy Johnson (NU), 3-1

Consolation Second Round
133- Flint Ray (Utah Valley) wins by decision over Ridge Kiley (NU), 7-0
184- No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU) wins by major decision over Erich Schmidke (Oklahoma), 10-1
197- Andy Johnson (NU) wins by major decision over Peter Capone (Ohio State), 12-2

Session II Results
Second Round Matches

165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) wins by injury def.over Justin Lister (Binghamton)
184- No. 7 Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) wins by decision over No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU), 5-2
197- No. 1 Cam Simaz (Cornell) wins by decision over Andy Johnson (NU), 8-4
HWT- No. 11 Tucker Lane (NU) wins by decision over Brendan Barlow (Kent St.), 4-2

Consolation First Round

125- Manuel Ramirez (UNCG) wins by major dec. over David Klingsheim (NU), 19-7
133- Ridge Kiley (NU) wins by dec. over Justin Paulsen (Stanford), 4-0
141- Vicente Varela (Hofstra) wins by major dec. over Mike Koehnlein (NU), 12-1

Session I Results
First round

125- Sean Boyle (Michigan) wins by decision over David Klingsheim (NU), 8-1
133-Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) wins by major decision over Ridge Kiley (NU), 16-9
141- No. 1 Kellen Russell (Michigan) wins by decision over Mike Koehnlein (NU), 5-3
165- No. 1 Jordan Burroughs (NU) wins by technical fall over Ethan Headlee (Pitt.), 23-7 (5:16)
184- No. 10 Josh Ihnen (NU) wins by major decision over Matt Ryan (West Virginia), 10-0
197- Andy Johnson (NU) wins by major decision over Zachary Bennett (UNC), 15-3
HWT- No. 11 Tucker Lane (NU) wins by default over Brett Cornell (Buffalo)

Back
Uploaded Ad

Advertisement
Game One Button
Nebraska JV Club Add 2013-14
Husker Sports Marketing
First National Bank
Previous Next