Close Video
 
Merlene Ottey competed in seven Olympic Games from 1980 to 2004.
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
          Release: 07/23/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

All-Time Huskers in the Olympics

The following is Nebraska's all-time list of Olympic Athletes heading into the 2012 London Olympic games. All athletes are listed by country they represented, the sport, the years they competed and any medals they won.

Athletes

Country

First

Last

Sport

Year

Gold

Silver

Bronze

United States

Lewis

Anderson

Men's Track & Field

1912

     

United States

Sam

Francis

Men's Track & Field

1936

     

Jamaica

Keith

Gardner

Men's Track & Field

1956

     

United States

Dan

Brand

Men's Wrestling

1960

     

Jamaica

Keith

Gardner

Men's Track & Field

1960

   

1

Canada

Joe

Mullins

Men's Track & Field

1960

     

United States

Dan

Brand

Men's Wrestling

1964

   

1

Jamaica

Lynn

Headley

Men's Track & Field

1964

     

United States

Charlie

Greene

Men's Track & Field

1968

1

 

1

Jamaica

Clifton

Forbes

Men's Track & Field

1968

     

Jamaica

Lennox

Burgher

Men's Track & Field

1968

     

United States

Carol

Frost

Women's Track & Field

1968

     

Jamaica

Leighton

Priestley

Men's Track & Field

1972

     

Jamaica

Garth

Case

Men's Track & Field

1972

     

Jamaica

Horace

Levy

Men's Track & Field

1972

     

Jamaica

Donald

Quarrie

Men's Track & Field

1972

     

Nigeria

John

Ebito

Men's Swimming

1976

     

Sweeden

Bengt

Jonsson

Men's Swimming

1976

     

Jamaica

Leighton

Priestley

Men's Track & Field

1976

     

Jamaica

Donald

Quarrie

Men's Track & Field

1976

1

1

 

Dominican Republic

Rynaldo

Castro

Men's Swimming

1980

     

Nigeria

John

Ebito

Men's Swimming

1980

     

Jamaica

Donald

Quarrie

Men's Track & Field

1980

   

1

Jamaica

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

1980

   

1

United States

Jim

Hartung *

Men's Gymnastics

1980

     

United States

Phil

Cahoy *

Men's Gymnastics

1980

     

United States

Larry

Gerard *

Men's Gymnastics

1980

     

United States

Jim

Hartung

Men's Gymnastics

1984

1

   

United States

Scott

Johnson

Men's Gymnastics

1984

1

   

Dominican Republic

Rynaldo

Castro

Men's Swimming

1984

     

Jamaica

Donald

Quarrie

Men's Track & Field

1984

 

1

 

Jamaica

Dennis

Wallace

Men's Track & Field

1984

     

Jamaica

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

1984

   

2

Jamaica

Janet

Burke

Women's Track & Field

1984

     

Jamaica

Marcia

Tate

Women's Track & Field

1984

     

United States

Angela

Thacker

Women's Track & Field

1984

     

United States

Jim

Mikus !

Men's Gymnastics

1984

     

United States

Scott

Johnson

Men's Gymnastics

1988

     

United States

Wes

Suter

Men's Gymnastics

1988

     

United States

Kevin

Davis

Men's Gymnastics

1988

     

United States

Tom

Schlesinger

Men's Gymnastics

1988

     

United States

Jim

Scherr

Men's Wrestling

1988

     

United States

Bill

Scherr

Men's Wrestling

1988

     

Bermuda

Bill

Trott

Men's Track & Field

1988

     

United States

Wendy

Lucero

Women's Swimming

1988

     

Jamaica

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

1988

     

Jamaica

Marcia

Tate

Women's Track & Field

1988

     

Jamaica

Sharon

Powell

Women's Track & Field

1988

     

Switzerland

Denise

Thiemard

Women's Track & Field

1988

     

United States

Trent

Dilmas

Men's Gymnastics

1992

1

   

Guatemala

Roberto

Bonilla

Men's Swimming

1992

     

Sweeden

Jan

Bidramn

Men's Swimming

1992

     

South Africa

Peter

Williams

Men's Swimming

1992

     

Hungary

Tamas

Molnary

Men's Track & Field

1992

     

Canada

Mark

Jackson

Men's Track & Field

1992

     

South Africa

Penny

Heyns

Women's Swimming

1992

     

Bosnia

Anja

Margetic

Women's Swimming

1992

     

Jamaica

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

1992

   

1

Colombia

Ximena

Restrepo

Women's Track & Field

1992

   

1

South Africa

Karen

Kruger

Women's Track & Field

1992

     

United States

Lori

Endicott

Women's Volleyball

1992

   

1

Spain

Juan

Benavides

Men's Swimming

1996

     

Guatemala

Roberto

Bonilla

Men's Swimming

1996

     

Panama

Jose

Isaza

Men's Swimming

1996

     

Latvia

Valery

Kalmikovs

Men's Swimming

1996

     

Canada

Lori

Sippel

Softball

1996

     

Hungary

Balazs

Tolgyesi

Men's Track & Field

1996

     

Ghana

Frank

Mensah

Men's Track & Field

1996

     

Berundi

Dieudonne

Kwizera

Men's Track & Field

1996

     

Sweden

Therese

Alshammar

Women's Swimming

1996

     

South Africa

Penny

Heyns

Women's Swimming

1996

2

   

Australia

Emma

Johnson

Women's Swimming

1996

     

Czech Republic

Lenka

Manhalova

Women's Swimming

1996

     

Norway

Terrie

Miller

Women's Swimming

1996

     

South Africa

Helene

Muller

Women's Swimming

1996

     

South Africa

Julia

Russell

Women's Swimming

1996

     

Australia

Anna

Windsor

Women's Swimming

1996

     

Jamaica

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

1996

 

2

1

United States

Linetta

Wilson

Women's Track & Field

1996

1

   

Guyana

Nicola

Martial

Women's Track & Field

1996

     

Switzerland

Patricia

Nadler

Women's Track & Field

1996

     

United States

Lori

Endicott

Women's Volleyball

1996

     

Spain

Juan

Benavides

Men's Swimming

2000

     

Latvia

Valery

Kalmikovs

Men's Swimming

2000

     

Australia

Adam

Pine

Men's Swimming

2000

1

1

 

Austria

Michael

Windisch

Men's Swimming

2000

     

Spain

Javier

Botello

Men's Swimming

2000

     

United States

Rulon

Garner

Men's Wrestling

2000

1

   

United States

Matt

Lindland

Men's Wrestling

2000

   

1

Colombia

Jimmy

Pino

Men's Track & Field

2000

     

Sweden

Therese

Alshammar

Women's Swimming

2000

 

2

1

South Africa

Penny

Heyns

Women's Swimming

2000

   

1

South Africa

Helene

Muller

Women's Swimming

2000

     

Austria

Elvira

Fischer

Women's Swimming

2000

     

Jamaica

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

2000

 

1

 

Colombia

Ximena

Restrepo

Women's Track & Field

2000

     

Yugoslavia

Jelena

Stanisavljevic

Women's Track & Field

2000

     

United States

Allison

Weston

Women's Volleyball

2000

     

Canada

Adam

Stern

Baseball

2004

     

Australia

Adam

Pine

Men's Swimming

2004

     

United States

Rulon

Garner

Men's Wrestling

2004

   

1

United States

Brad

Vering

Men's Wrestling

2004

     

Canada

Sheena

Lawrick

Softball

2004

     

Greece

Stephanie

Skegas

Softball

2004

     

Serbia and Montengro

Nenad

Loncar

Men's Track & Field

2004

     

Lativa

Dimitrijs

Milkevics

Men's Track & Field

2004

     

Sweden

Therese

Alshammar

Women's Swimming

2004

     

Slovenia

Merlene

Ottey

Women's Track & Field

2004

     

Canada

Priscilla

Lopes

Women's Track & Field

2004

     

Lativa

Ineta

Radevvica

Women's Track & Field

2004

     

Lativa

Dace

Ruskule

Women's Track & Field

2004

     

United States

Nancy

Metcalf

Women's Volleyball

2004

     

United States

Curtis

Tomasevicz

Bobsled

2006

     

United States

Brian

Duensing

Baseball

2008

   

1

Canada

Adam

Stern

Baseball

2008

     

Australia

Adam

Pine

Men's Swimming

2008

 

1

 

United States

Brad

Vering

Men's Wrestling

2008

     

Canada

Sheena

Lawrick

Softball

2008

     

Canada

Robin

Mackin

Softball

2008

     

Lativa

Dimitrijs

Milkevics

Men's Track & Field

2008

     

United States

Dusty

Jonas

Men's Track & Field

2008

     

Canada

Karina

Leblanc

Women's Soccer

2008

     

Canada

Brittany

Timko

Women's Soccer

2008

     

Canada

Amy

Walsh

Women's Soccer

2008

     

Sweden

Therese

Alshammar

Women's Swimming

2008

     

Canada

Priscilla

Lopes

Women's Track & Field

2008

   

1

Lativa

Ineta

Radevvica

Women's Track & Field

2008

     

Hungary

Gyorgyi

Farkas

Women's Track & Field

2008

     

United States

Amber

Neben (Parkinson)

Women's Cycling

2008

     

United States

Curt

Tomasevicz

Bobsled

2010

1

   

Australia

Aleks

Maric

Men's Basketball

2012

     

United States

Jordan

Burroughs

Men's Wrestling

2012

     

Canada

Chelsea

Aubry

Women's Basketball

2012

     

United States

Amber

Neben (Parkinson)

Women's Cycling

2012

     

United States

Jordan

Larson

Women's Volleyball

2012

     

United States

Chante

McMillan

Women's Track & Field

2012

     

Canada

Karina

Leblanc

Women's Soccer

2012

     

Canada

Brittany

Timko

Women's Soccer

2012

     

Nigeria

Ade

Dagunduro

Men's Basketball

2012

     

Great Britain

Carl

Myerscough

Men's Track & Field

2012

     

Sweden

Therese

Alshammar

Women's Swimming

2012

     

Hungary

Gyorgyi

Farkas

Women's Track & Field

2012

     
South Africa Lehann Fourie Men's Track & Field 2012      

Latvia

Ineta

Radevica

Women's Track & Field

2012

     

Coaches

Country

First

Last

Sport

Year

Position

United States

Francis

Allen*

Men's Gymnastics

1980

HC

United States

Francis

Allen

Men's Gymnastics

1992

HC

United States

John

Cook

Men's Volleyball

1992

AC

South Africa

Jan

Bidrman

Swimming

1996

HC

Australia

Peggy

Liddick

Women's Gymnastics

2000

HC

Canada

Jan

Bidrman

Swimming

2000

AC

Australia

Peggy

Liddick

Women's Gymnastics

2004

HC

Canada

Jan

Bidrman

Swimming

2004

AC

Australia

Peggy

Liddick

Women's Gymnastics

2008

HC

Canada

Lori

Sippel

Softball

2008

HC

Canada

Jan

Bidrman

Swimming

2008

AC

Australia

Peggy

Liddick

Women's Gymnastics

2012

HC

United States

Mark

Manning

Wrestling

2012

AC

Canada

Jan

Bidrman

Swimming

2012

AC

*-Selected, but did not participate because of Olympic Boycott
!-Alternate

Back

Advertisement
Nebraska JV Club Add 2013-14
Husker Sports Marketing
First National Bank
Previous Next