Penny Heyns won the 1996 NCAA title in the 100 breaststroke before sweeping Olympic gold in the 100 and 200 breaststroke events at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta.
Photo by None

Nebraska All-Americans By Event

By NU Athletic Communications

50 Freestyle

  • Dana Powers, 10th (23.54), 1984-85
  • Melanie Dodd, 13th (23.41), 1992-93
  • Therese Alshammar, T9th (22.83), 1997-98
  • Therese Alshammar, T4th (22.60), 1998-99

100 Freestyle

  • Melanie Dodd, 5th (49.60), 1992-93
  • Melanie Dodd, 9th (50.03), 1994-95
  • Therese Alshammar, 16th (50.20), 1997-98
  • Therese Alshammar, 4th (48.76), 1998-99
  • Helene Muller, 5th (55.06), 1999-2000

200 Freestyle

  • Emily Ricketts, 12th (1:49.91), 1984-85
  • Shauna Gilmore, 16th (1:49.81), 1986-87
  • Melanie Dodd, 11th (1:49.34), 1992-93
  • Melanie Dodd, 5th (1:47.85), 1994-95
  • Anna Windsor, 7th (1:48.16), 1996-97
  • Anna Windsor, 8th (1:48.19), 1997-98
  • Helene Muller, 11th (1:47.70), 1997-98
  • Shandra Johnson, 14th (1:48.36), 1998-99
  • Helene Muller, 3rd (1:57.88), 1999-2000
  • Shandra Johnson, 13th (2:00.02), 1999-2000

400 Freestyle

  • Shandra Johnson, 11th (4:09.88), 1999-2000

1,650 Freestyle

  • Michelle Butcher, 6th (16:32.67), 1991-92
  • Lauren Bailey, 9th (16:16.06), 2005-06

100 Backstroke

  • Sherri Hayward, 15th (58.83), 1981-82
  • Therese Alshammar, 15th (55.63), 1997-98

200 Backstroke

  • Sherri Hayward, 12th (2:05.55), 1979-80
  • Sherri Hayward, 14th (2:05.84), 1980-81
  • Sherri Hayward, 6th (2:02.95), 1981-82
  • Jane Glazebrook, 4th (1:58.07), 1994-95
  • Shandra Johnson, 7th (1:58.53), 1998-99

100 Butterfly

  • Dana Powers, 13th (55.57), 1984-85
  • Dana Powers, 10th (55.16), 1986-87
  • Jenell Garcia, 14th (55.76), 1989-90
  • Jenell Garcia, 15th (55.79), 1990-91
  • Destiny Lauren, 16th (56.50), 1995-96
  • Carmen Cosgrove, 16th (55.33), 2000-01

200 Butterfly

  • Melanie Wirtner, 15th (2:02.83), 1990-91
  • Destiny Lauren, 4th (1:59.20), 1994-95
  • Destiny Lauren, 9th (2:00.40), 1995-96
  • Destiny Lauren, 11th (1:59.93), 1997-98
  • Destiny Lauren, 6th (1:59.41), 1998-99
  • Rebecca Wolfe, 7th (1:59.78), 2000-01

100 Breaststroke

  • Erin Hurley, 12th (1:04.71), 1984-85
  • Penny Heyns, 2nd (1:01.43), 1993-94
  • Julia Russell, 8th (1:03.59), 1993-94
  • Penny Heyns, 2nd (1:00.41), 1994-95
  • Penny Heyns, 1st (1:00.27), 1995-96 (NCAA Champion)
  • Julia Russell, 3rd (1:01.45), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 4th (1:01.22), 1996-97
  • Terrie Miller, 8th (1:02.15), 1996-97
  • Elvira Fischer, 8th (1:02.04), 2000-01

200 Breaststroke

  • Erin Hurley, 5th (2:17.90), 1984-85
  • Erin Hurley, 15th (2:21.42), 1985-86
  • Erin Hurley, 14th (2:20.43), 1986-87
  • Penny Heyns, 6th (2:14.35), 1993-94
  • Julia Russell, 12th (2:15.22), 1993-94
  • Penny Heyns, 3rd (2:11.38), 1994-95
  • Julia Russell, 10th (2:14.72), 1994-95
  • Penny Heyns, 2nd (2:09.71), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 3rd (2:12.12), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 2nd (2:10.32), 1996-97
  • Lenka Manhalova, 5th (2:12.18), 1996-97
  • Lenka Manhalova, 12th (2:14.76), 1997-98
  • Elvira Fischer, 10th (2:28.56), 1999-2000
  • Elvira Fischer, 5th (2:11.27), 2000-01

200 Individual Medley

  • Julia Russell, 5th (2:01.51), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, T10th (2:00.33), 1996-97
  • Anna Windsor, 15th (2:02.74), 1996-97
  • Anna Windsor, 16th (2:02.27), 1997-98

400 Individual Medley

  • Cathy Crooks, 14th (4:21.33), 1994-95
  • Laura Simon, 16th (4:21.01), 1996-97
  • Emma Johnson, 11th (4:18.67), 1998-99

200 Free Relay

  • Shauna Gilmore, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • Cindy Hampel, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • Dana Powers, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • Linda Sebesta, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • Shauna Gilmore, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • Cindy Hampel, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • Lorie Kappenman, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • Dana Powers, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • Shauna Gilmore, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • Carole Johnson, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • Lorie Kappenman, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • Dana Powers, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • Lynne Braddock, 16th (NA), 1990-91
  • Christine Frederick, 16th (NA), 1990-91
  • Chris Gmeiner, 16th (NA), 1990-91
  • Mindy Matheny, 16th (NA), 1990-91
  • Heather Ericksen, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • Penny Heyns, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • Katie Luellen, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • Julia Russell, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • Erin Carew, 17th (1:34.29), 1994-95
  • Melanie Dodd, 17th (1:34.29), 1994-95
  • Destiny Lauren, 17th (1:34.29), 1994-95
  • Erin Carew, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • Melanie Dodd, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • Mandy Hunter-Beckinsall, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • Beth Karaica, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • Helene Muller, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • Julia Russell, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • Anna Windsor, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • Therese Alshammar, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • Beth Karaica, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • Helene Muller, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • Anna Windsor, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • Therese Alshammar, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • Beth Karaica, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • Helene Muller, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • Stacey Sedlacek, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99

400 Free Relay

  • Shanua Gilmore, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • Dana Powers, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • Emily Ricketts, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • Linda Sebesta, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • Erin Carew, 18th (3:27.63), 1994-95
  • Cathy Crooks, 18th (3:27.63), 1994-95
  • Erin Carew, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96
  • Melanie Dodd, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96
  • Mandy Hunter-Beckinsall, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96
  • Beth Karaica, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • Helene Muller, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • Stacey Sedlacek, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • Anna Windsor, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • Therese Alshammar, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • Beth Karaica, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • Helene Muller, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • Anna Windsor, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • Therese Alshammar, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99
  • Shandra Johnson, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99
  • Helene Muller, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99
  • Stacey Sedlacek, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99

800 Free Relay

  • Shauna Gilmore, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • Kenya Kelly, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • Emily Ricketts, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • Linda Sebesta, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • Marci Bodnar, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94
  • Lezelle Markgraaff, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94
  • Heather Park, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94
  • BriAnna Wilkins, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94
  • Cathy Crooks, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • Melanie Dodd, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • Heather Park, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • BriAnna Wilkins, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • Destiny Lauren, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • Heather Park, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • BriAnna Wilkins, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • Shannon Wright, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • Helene Muller, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97
  • BriAnna Wilkins, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97
  • Anna Windsor, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97
  • Shannon Wright, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97
  • Therese Alshammar, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • Shandra Johnson, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • Helene Muller, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • Anna Windsor, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • Therese Alshammar, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • Shandra Johnson, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • Emma Johnson, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • Helene Muller, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • Shandra Johnson, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000
  • Helene Muller, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000
  • Sasha Pine, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000
  • Lindsey Highstrom, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000

200 Medley Relay

  • Cindy Hampel, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85
  • Erin Hurley, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85
  • Kenya Kelly, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85
  • Penny Stanek, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85
  • Shauna Gilmore, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • Erin Hurley, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • Carole Johnson, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • Dana Powers, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • Allison Barker, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • Erin Hurley, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • Carole Johnson, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • Mindy Matheny, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • Melanie Dodd, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • Christine Frederick, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • Jane Glazebrook, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • Penny Heyns, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • Heather Ericksen, 10th (1:43.84), 1993-94
  • Jane Glazebrook, 10th (1:43.84), 1993-94
  • Penny Heyns, 10th (1:43.84), 1993-94
  • Melanie Dodd, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • Jane Glazebrook, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • Penny Heyns, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • Julia Russell, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • Janet Danburg, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • Melanie Dodd, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • Penny Heyns, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • Sara Kate Havens, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • Beth Karaica, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • Helene Muller, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • Julia Russell, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • Therese Alshammar, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • Beth Karaica, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • Terrie Miller, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • Helene Muller, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • Therese Alshammar, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99
  • Shandra Johnson, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99
  • Beth Karaica, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99
  • Terrie Miller, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99

400 Medley Relay

  • Erin Hurley, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85
  • Dana Powers, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85
  • Emily Ricketts, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85
  • Penny Stanek, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85
  • Shauna Gilmore, 16th (3:51.25), 1986-87
  • Erin Hurley, 16th (3:51.25), 1986-87
  • Carole Johnson, 16th (3:51.25), 1986-87
  • Dana Powers, 15th (3:51.25), 1986-87
  • Jenell Garcia, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89
  • Carole Johnson, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89
  • Mindy Matheny, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89
  • Kristen Neuenfeldt, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89
  • Melanie Dodd, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • Christine Frederick, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • Jane Glazebrook, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • Penny Heyns, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • Heather Ericksen, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • Jane Glazebrook, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • Penny Heyns, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • Julia Russell, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • Melanie Dodd, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95
  • Jane Glazebrook, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95
  • Penny Heyns, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95
  • Destiny Lauren, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95
  • Janet Danburg, 5th (3:42.35), 1995-96
  • Melanie Dodd, 5th (3:45.35), 1995-96
  • Penny Heyns, 5th (3:45.35), 1995-96
  • Julia Russell, 5th (3:45.35), 1995-96
  • Janet Danburg, 11th (3:43.54), 1996-97
  • Sara Jowsey, 11th (3:43.54), 1996-97
  • Beth Karaica, 11th (3:43.54), 1996-97

One-Meter Diving

  • Julie May, 5th (461.95), 1988-89
  • Anna Filipcic, 10th (310.60), 2015-16

Three-Meter Diving

  • Heidi Hecker, 11th (435.30), 1986-87
  • Amy Aarsen, 8th (459.75), 1990-91
  • Abigail Knapton, 15th (305.20), 2018-19

Platform Diving

  • Amy Aarsen, 14th (290.50), 1987-88
  • Amy Aarsen, 14th (281.10), 1989-90
  • Abigail Knapton, 4th (297.30), 2016-17
  • Abigail Knapton, 8th (286.15), 2017-18
  • Abigail Knapton, 5th (305.20), 2018-19

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub