Abigail Knapton is a four-time All-American diver
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Nebraska All-Americans By Awards

By NU Athletic Communications

A total of 59 student-athletes from around the world have earned swimming and diving NCAA All-America honors as Huskers. The 59 Husker All-Americans have come to Nebraska from nine countries, including Americans from 17 states.

In all, Huskers have combined for 255 All-America awards, while 30 Huskers have been multi-time All-Americans.

Julia Russell owns the distinction of earning the most All-America certificates as a Husker swimmer with 18 awards from 1994 to 1997.  Russell is one of seven Huskers to earn 10 or more All-America awards, including NCAA Champion Penny Heyns (15), Melanie Dodd (15), Helene Muller (15), Therese Alshammar (13), Dana Powers (10) and Shandra Johnson (10).

Alshammar, who captured her 13 All-America awards in just two seasons at Nebraska, went on to become the first female swimmer in history to appear in six Olympic Games, including the 2016 Rio Olympics for her native Sweden.

Julia Russell (Durban, South Africa) 1994-95-96-97 [18-Time All-American]

  • 100 Breaststroke, 8th (1:03.59), 1993-94
  • 100 Breaststroke, 3rd (1:01.45), 1995-96
  • 100 Breaststroke, 4th (1:01.22), 1996-97
  • 200 Breaststroke, 12th (2:15.22), 1993-94
  • 200 Breaststroke, 10th (2:14.72), 1994-95
  • 200 Breaststroke, 3rd (2:12.12), 1995-96
  • 200 Breaststroke, 2nd (2:10.32), 1996-97
  • 200 Individual Medley, 5th (2:01.51), 1995-96
  • 200 Individual Medley, T10th (2:00.33), 1996-97
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96
  • 200 Medley Relay, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • 200 Medley Relay, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • 200 Medley Relay, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • 400 Medley Relay, 5th (3:45.35), 1995-96

Penny Heyns (Amanzimtoti, South Africa) 1993-94-95-96 [15-Time All-American]

  • 100 Breaststroke, 2nd (1:01.43), 1993-94
  • 100 Breaststroke, 2nd (1:00.41), 1994-95
  • 100 Breaststroke, 1st (1:00.27), 1995-96 (NCAA Champion)
  • 200 Breaststroke, 6th (2:14.35), 1993-94
  • 200 Breaststroke, 3rd (2:11.38), 1994-95
  • 200 Breaststroke, 2nd (2:09.71), 1995-96
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:43.84), 1993-94
  • 200 Medley Relay, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • 200 Medley Relay, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • 400 Medley Relay, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95
  • 400 Medley Relay, 5th (3:45.35), 1995-96

Melanie Dodd (Sydney, Australia) 1993-94-95-96 [15-Time All-American]

  • 50 Freestyle, 13th (23.41), 1992-93
  • 100 Freestyle, 5th (49.60), 1992-93
  • 100 Freestyle, 9th (50.03), 1994-95
  • 200 Freestyle, 11th (1:49.34), 1992-93
  • 200 Freestyle, 5th (1:47.85), 1994-95
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 17th (1:34.29), 1994-95
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • 200 Medley Relay, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • 200 Medley Relay, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • 400 Medley Relay, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95
  • 400 Medley Relay, 5th (3:45.35), 1995-96

Helene Muller (Potchefstroom, South Africa) 1997-98-99-00 [15-Time All-American]

  • 100 Freestyle, 5th (55.06), 1999-2000
  • 200 Freestyle, 11th (1:47.70), 1997-98
  • 200 Freestyle, 3rd (1:57.88), 1999-2000
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000
  • 200 Medley Relay, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • 200 Medley Relay, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98

Therese Alshammar (Stockholm, Sweden) 1998-99 [13-Time All-American]

  • 50 Freestyle, T9th (22.83), 1997-98
  • 50 Freestyle, T4th (22.60), 1998-99
  • 100 Freestyle, 16th (50.20), 1997-98
  • 100 Freestyle, 4th (48.76), 1998-99
  • 100 Backstroke, 15th (55.63), 1997-98
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • 200 Medley Relay, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • 200 Medley Relay, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99

Dana Powers (Tacoma, Wash.) 1984-85-86-87 [10-Time All-American]

  • 50 Freestyle, 10th (23.54), 1984-85
  • 100 Butterfly, 13th (55.57), 1984-85
  • 100 Butterfly, 10th (55.16), 1986-87
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • 200 Medley Relay, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85
  • 400 Medley Relay, 15th (3:51.25), 1986-87

 Anna Windsor (Orange, Australia) 1997-98 [10-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle, 7th (1:48.16), 1996-97
  • 200 Freestyle, 8th (1:48.19), 1997-98
  • 200 Individual Medley, 15th (2:02.74), 1996-97
  • 200 Individual Medley, 16th (2:02.27), 1997-98
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98

Erin Hurley (Snyder, N.Y.) 1985-86-87-88 [9-Time All-American]

  • 100 Breaststroke, 12th (1:04.71), 1984-85
  • 200 Breaststroke, 5th (2:17.90), 1984-85
  • 200 Breaststroke, 15th (2:21.42), 1985-86
  • 200 Breaststroke, 14th (2:20.43), 1986-87
  • 200 Medley Relay, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85
  • 200 Medley Relay, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • 200 Medley Relay, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85
  • 400 Medley Relay, 16th (3:51.25), 1986-87

Shandra Johnson (Omaha, Neb.) 1998-99-00 [9-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle, 14th (1:48.36), 1998-99
  • 200 Freestyle, 13th (2:00.02), 1999-2000
  • 400 Freestyle, 11th (4:09.88), 1999-2000
  • 200 Backstroke, 7th (1:58.53), 1998-99
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 2nd (7:10.89), 1997-98
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000
  • 200 Medley Relay, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99

Beth Karaica (Natrona Heights, Pa.) 1997-98-99-01 [9-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 6th (1:31.94), 1996-97
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.17), 1997-98
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 7th (3:19.33), 1997-98
  • 200 Medley Relay, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97
  • 200 Medley Relay, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • 200 Medley Relay, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99
  • 400 Medley Relay, 11th (3:43.54), 1996-97

Shauna Gilmore (Grand Junction, Colo.) 1983-85-86-87 [8-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle, 16th (1:49.81), 1986-87
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • 200 Medley Relay, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • 400 Medley Relay, 16th (3:51.25), 1986-87

Destiny Lauren (Stockholm, Sweden) 1995-96-97-98 [8-Time All-American]

  • 100 Butterfly, 16th (56.50), 1995-96
  • 200 Butterfly, 4th (1:59.20), 1994-95
  • 200 Butterfly, 9th (2:00.40), 1995-96
  • 200 Butterfly, 11th (1:59.93), 1997-98
  • 200 Butterfly, 6th (1:59.41), 1998-99
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 17th (1:34.29), 1994-95
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • 400 Medley Relay, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95

Jane Glazebrook (Newcastle, Australia) 1993-94-95-96 [7-Time All-American]

  • 200 Backstroke, 4th (1:58.07), 1994-95
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:43.84), 1993-94
  • 200 Medley Relay, 4th (1:42.14), 1994-95
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94
  • 400 Medley Relay, 2nd (3:40.86), 1994-95

Carole Johnson (Manhattan, Kan.) 1987-88-89-90 [5-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87
  • 200 Medley Relay, 7th (1:44.65), 1986-87
  • 200 Medley Relay, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • 200 Medley Relay, 16th (3:51.25), 1986-87
  • 200 Medley Relay, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89

Erin Carew (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) 1995-96-97-98 [4-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 17th (1:34.29), 1994-95
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 18th (3:27.63), 1994-95
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96

Sherri Hayward (Columbus, Ohio) 1980-81-82-83 [4-Time All-American]

  • 100 Backstroke, 15th (58.83), 1981-82
  • 200 Backstroke, 12th (2:05.55), 1979-80
  • 200 Backstroke, 14th (2:05.84), 1980-81
  • 200 Backstroke, 6th (2:02.95), 1981-82

Abigail Knapton (Omaha, Neb.) 2017-18-19 [4-Time All-American]

  • Platform Diving, 4th (297.30), 2016-17
  • Platform Diving, 8th (286.15), 2017-18
  • Platform Diving, 5th (316.75), 2018-19
  • Three-Meter Diving, 15th (305.20), 2018-19

Emily Ricketts (Irvine, Calif.) 1983-84-85-86 [4-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle, 12th (1:49.91), 1984-85
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85

BriAnna Wilkins (Lincoln, Neb.) 1994-95-96-97 [4-Time All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97

Amy Aarsen (Wichita, Kan.) 1988-89-90-91 [3-Time All-American]

  • Three-Meter Diving, 8th (459.75), 1990-91
  • Platform Diving, 14th (290.50), 1987-88
  • Platform Diving, 14th (281.10), 1989-90

Cathy Crooks (Orinda, Calif.) 1992-93-94-95 [3-Time All-American]

  • 400 Individual Medley, 14th (4:21.33), 1994-95
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 18th (3:27.63), 1994-95
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95

Janet Danburg (Council Bluffs, Iowa) 1995-96-97-98 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Medley Relay, 6th (1:42.66), 1995-96
  • 400 Medley Relay, 5th (3:42.35), 1995-96
  • 400 Medley Relay, 11th (3:43.54), 1996-97

Elvira Fischer (Vienna, Austria) 2000-01 [3-Time All-American]

  • 100 Breaststroke, 8th (1:02.04), 2000-01
  • 200 Breaststroke, 10th (2:28.56), 1999-2000
  • 200 Breaststroke, 5th (2:11.27), 2000-01

Jenell Garcia (Boulder, Colo.) 1988-89-90-91 [3-Time All-American]

  • 100 Butterfly, 14th (55.76), 1989-90
  • 100 Butterfly, 15th (55.79), 1990-91
  • 400 Medley Relay, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89

Cindy Hampel (Danville, Calif.) 1985-86 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • 200 Medley Relay, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85

Terrie Miller (Kolbotn, Norway) 1997-98-99 [3-Time All-American]

  • 100 Backstroke, 8th (1:02.15), 1996-97
  • 200 Medley Relay, 11th (1:41.90), 1997-98
  • 200 Medley Relay, 13th (1:42.28), 1998-99

Heather Park (Durban, South Africa) 1994-95-96 [3-Time All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:24.18), 1994-95
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96

Linda Sebesta (Pine Island, Minn.) 1983-84-85-86 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (1:33.84), 1984-85
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (3:24.44), 1984-85
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85

Stacey Sedlacek (East Galesburg, Ill.) 1997-98-99-00 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:31.89), 1998-99
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 6th (3:21.47), 1996-97
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 9th (3:19.05), 1998-99

Heather Ericksen (Elm Grove, Wis.) 1991-92-93-94 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:43.84), 1993-94
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:45.59), 1993-94

Christine Frederick (Hartford, Wis.) 1990-91-92-93 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (NA), 1990-91
  • 200 Medley Relay, 10th (1:44.28), 1992-93
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:49.15), 1992-93

Mindy Matheny (Little Rock, Ark.) 1988-89-90-91 [3-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (NA), 1990-91
  • 200 Medley Relay, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88
  • 400 Medley Relay, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89

Mandy Hunter-Beckinsall (Johannesburg, South Africa) 1995-96-97-98 [2-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 14th (1:34.83), 1995-96
  • 400 Freestyle Relay, 12th (3:25.38), 1995-96

Emma Johnson (Sydney, Australia) 1999-00 [2-Time All-American]

  • 400 Individual Medley, 11th (4:18.67), 1998-99
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 6th (7:15.00), 1998-99

Lorie Kappenman (Sioux Falls, S.D.) 1986-87-88 [2-Time All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 9th (1:34.52), 1985-86
  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 15th (1:35.65), 1986-87

Kenya Kelly (Plantation, Fla.) 1984-85-86 [2-Time All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 11th (7:28.11), 1984-85
  • 200 Medley Relay, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85

Lenka Manhalova (Liberec, Czech Republic) 1997-98 [2-Time All-American]

  • 200 Breaststroke, 5th (2:12.18), 1996-97
  • 200 Breaststroke, 12th (2:14.76), 1997-98

Penny Stanek (Omaha, Neb.) 1985-86 [2-Time All-American]

  • 200 Medley Relay, 15th (1:46.31), 1984-85
  • 400 Medley Relay, 13th (3:51.42), 1984-85

Shannon Wright (Norfolk, Neb.) 1996-97-98-99 [2-Time All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 15th (7:28.66), 1995-96
  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 10th (7:21.44), 1996-97

Lauren Bailey (San Mateo, Calif.) 2004-05-06-07 [All-American]

  • 1,650 Freestyle, 9th (16:16.06), 2005-06

Allison Barker (Cambridge, England) 1988-89 [All-American]

  • 200 Medley Relay, 14th (1:45.45), 1987-88

Marci Bodner (North Huntington, Pa.) 1991-92-93-94 [All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94

Lynne Braddock (Rapid City, S.D.) 1988-89-90-91 [All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (NA), 1990-91

Michelle Butcher (Alpine, Calif.) 1990-91-92-93 [All-American]

  • 1,650 Freestyle, 6th (16:32.67), 1991-92

Carmen Cosgrove (Perth, Australia) 2001 [All-American]

  • 100 Butterfly, 16th (55.33), 2000-01

Anna Filipcic (Omaha, Neb.) 2014-15-16 [All-American Diver]

  • One-Meter Diving, 10th (310.60), 2015-16

Chris Gmeiner [All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (NA), 1990-91

Sara Kate Havens (Mobile, Ala.) 1997 [All-American]

  • 200 Medley Relay, 9th (1:41.72), 1996-97

Heidi Hecker (Des Moines, Iowa) 1984-85-86-87 [All-American Diver]

  • Three-Meter Diving, 11th (435.30), 1986-87

Lindsey Highstrom (Cedarburg, Wis.) 2000-01 [All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000

Sara Jowsey (Strathfield, Australia) 1997-98-99-00 [All-American]

  • 400 Medley Relay, 11th (3:43.54), 1996-97

Katie Luellen (Norfolk, Neb.) 1994-95 [All-American]

  • 200 Freestyle Relay, 16th (1:35.22), 1993-94

Lezelle Markgraaff (Bloemfontein, South Africa) 1993-94-95 [All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 13th (7:23.75), 1993-94

Julie May (Denver, Colo.) 1985-86-87-88 [All-American Diver]

  • One-Meter Diving, 5th (461.95), 1988-89

Kristen Neuenfeldt (Plymouth, Minn.) 1988-89-90-91 [All-American]

  • 400 Medley Relay, 16th (3:53.30), 1988-89

Sasha Pine (New South Wales, Australia) 1997-98-99-00 [All-American]

  • 800 Freestyle Relay, 14th (8:14.00), 1999-2000

Lauren Simon (Madrid, Spain) 1997-98-99 [All-American]

  • 400 Individual Medley, 16th (4:21.01), 1996-97

Melanie Wirtner (Pittsburgh, Pa.) 1990-91 [All-American]

  • 200 Butterfly, 15th (2:02.83), 1990-91

Rebecca Wolfe (League City, Texas) 2001 [All-American]

  • 200 Butterfly, 7th (1:59.78), 2000-01

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub