Julia Roller was a three-time Academic All-Big Ten selection before graduating in May of 2017.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Nebraska Academic All-Conference Selections

By NU Athletic Communications

2019 Academic All-Big Ten (25)

  • Gabby Baratta, So., English
  • Shea Bougie, Jr., Accounting
  • Madison Coughlen, So., Finance
  • Kaylyn Flatt, Sr., Chemistry Education
  • Carla Gonzalez-Garcia, Jr., Accounting/Finance
  • Abigail Greeneway, Jr., International Business
  • Autumn Haebig, So., Advertising & Public Relations
  • Lindsay Helferich, Sr., Civil Engineering
  • Jacqueline Jeschke, Sr., Nutrition & Health Science
  • Abigail Knapton, Jr., Psychology
  • Allison Kopas, So., Child, Youth & Family Studies
  • Sutton Marvin, So., Communications Studies/English
  • Morgan McCafferty, Sr., History
  • Anna McDonald, Sr., Nutrition & Health Science
  • Izzie Murray, So., Environmental Studies
  • Jessica Pentlarge, So., Nutrition & Health Science
  • Dana Posthuma, Sr., English/Psychology
  • Rachel Powers, So., Elementary Education
  • Mira Rhodes, So., Global Studies
  • Savannah Savitt, Jr., Marketing
  • Lindsey Stalheim, Jr., Nutrition & Health Science
  • Grace Tiernon, So., Civil Engineering
  • Alejandra Vasquez, So., Political Science/Sociology
  • Gwen Worlton, Jr., Nutrition & Health Science
  • Allie Worrall, Jr., Accounting

2018 Academic All-Big Ten (19)

  • Shea Bougie, So., Accounting
  • Jordan Ehly, Jr., Advertising & Public Relations
  • Kaylyn Flatt, Jr., Health Science
  • Francesca Giganti, Jr., Communications/Management
  • Carla Gonzalez-Garcia, Jr., Accounting/Business Administration
  • Abigail Greeneway, So., International Business
  • Lindsay Helferich, Jr., Civil Engineering
  • Jacqueline Jeschke, Jr., Nutrition
  • Abigail Knapton, So., Psychology
  • Morgan McCafferty, Jr., History
  • Anna McDonald, Jr., Nutrition
  • Bridget Pacilio, Jr., Child, Youth & Family Studies
  • Dana Posthuma, Jr., English/Psychology
  • Savannah Savitt, So., Business Administration
  • Katt Sickle, Sr., Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education
  • Lindsey Stalheim, So., Nutrition
  • Katrina Voge, Jr., English
  • Gwen Worlton, So., Nutrition
  • Allie Worrall, So., Accounting

2017 Academic All-Big Ten (15)

  • Cassandra Brassard, Jr., Animal Science
  • Jordan Ehly, Jr., Advertising & Public Relations
  • Anna Filipcic, Sr., Music/Psychology
  • Aimee Fischer, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Kaylyn Flatt, So., Chemistry Education
  • Lindsay Helferich, Jr., Civil Engineering
  • Jacqueline Jeschke, So., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science
  • Morgan McCafferty, So., Social Science Education
  • Anna McDonald, So., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science
  • Erin Oeltjen, Sr., Biochemistry
  • Bridget Pacilio, So., Child, Youth & Family Studies
  • Dana Posthuma, Jr., Psychology
  • Julia Roller, Sr., Dietetics
  • Katt Sickle, Gr., Teaching, Learning & Teacher Education
  • Katrina Voge, Jr., English

2016 Academic All-Big Ten (17)

  • Alexandra Bilunas, Sr., Biological Sciences
  • Cassandra Brassard, So., Animal Science
  • Taryn Collura, Sr., Psychology
  • Michaela Cunningham, Sr., Biological Sciences/Mathematics
  • Bria Deveaux, Sr., Finance/Marketing
  • Katie Ditter, Sr., Business Administration
  • Jordan Ehly, So., Advertising & Public Relations
  • Anna Filipcic, Jr., Music
  • Aimee Fischer, So., Pre-Health
  • Francesca Giganti, So., Communications
  • Samantha Hardewig, Sr., Art
  • Jacqueline Juffer, Sr., Economics/Political Sciencs
  • Erin Oeltjen, Jr., Biochemistry
  • Julia Roller, Jr., Nutrition/Dietetics
  • Nicole Schwery, Sr., Biological Systems Engineering
  • Katt Sickle, Jr., Elementary Education & Special Education K-6
  • Krista Van Wie, Sr., Psychology

2015 Academic All-Big Ten (17)

  • Alexandra Bilunas, Sr., Biological Sciences
  • Taryn Collura, Jr., Psychology
  • Michaela Cunningham, Sr., Biological Sciences/Mathematics
  • Bria Deveaux, Jr., Finance/Marketing
  • Katie Ditter, Jr., Business Administration
  • Kelly Dunn, Sr., Marketing/Spanish
  • Anna Filipcic, Jr., Music
  • Samantha Hardewig, Jr., Art
  • Ciara Jenkins, Sr., Elementary Education & Special Education K-6
  • Jacqueline Juffer, Jr., Economics/Political Science
  • Rebekah Land, Sr., Communication Studies
  • Natalie Morris, Sr., Elementary Education & Special Education K-6
  • Erin Oeltjen, So., Biochemistry
  • Julia Roller, So., Dietetics
  • Nicole Schwery, Jr., Biological Systems Engineering
  • Katt Sickle, Jr., Elementary Education & Special Education K-6
  • Krista Van Wie, Jr., Psychology

2014 Academic All-Big Ten (17)

  • Alexandra Bilunas, Jr., Biological Sciences
  • Taryn Collura, Jr., Psychology
  • Michaela Cunningham, Jr., Biological Sciences/Mathematics
  • Bria Deveaux, So., Marketing
  • Kelly Dunn, Jr., Marketing/Spanish
  • Morgan Flannigan, Sr., Biological Sciences/Chemistry
  • Ashleigh Grammar, Sr., Biological Sciences/Chemistry
  • Shannon Guy, Sr., Psychology
  • Samantha Hardewig, So., Art
  • Ciara Jenkins, Jr., Elementary Education & Mild/Moderate K-6
  • Jacqueline Juffer, So., Economics
  • Payton Michaud, Sr., Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Natalie Morris, Jr., Elementary Education & Mild/Moderate K-6
  • Bailey Pons, Sr., Geology/English
  • Nicole Schwery, So., Biological Systems Engineering
  • Kristin Strecker, Sr., Biological Sciences
  • Megan Ziemann, Sr., Interior Design

2013 Academic All-Big Ten (19)

  • Katie Davis, Sr., Elementary Education & Mild/Moderate Disabilities K-6
  • Ellan Dufour, Sr., Fisheries & Wildlife
  • Kelly Dunn, So., Marketing
  • Morgan Flannigan, Jr., Biological Sciences/Chemistry
  • Ashleigh Grammar, Jr., Biological Sciences/Chemistry
  • Shannon Guy, Jr., Psychology
  • Kailey Harmon, Sr., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science 
  • Amy Herman, Sr., Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science
  • Ciara Jenkins, So., Mild/Moderate Disabilities K-6
  • Kelsey Larson, Sr., Biochemistry
  • Payton Michaud, Jr., Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Natalie Morris, So., Mild/Moderate Disabilities K-6
  • Bailey Pons, Jr., English/Geology
  • Ashley Reiter, Sr., Biological Sciences/Spanish
  • Mary Beth Rye, Jr., Communication Studies
  • Kristin Strecker, Jr., Biochemistry
  • Paige Theilen, So., Agribusiness
  • Sara Weinberg, Sr., Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science 
  • Megan Ziemann, Jr., Interior Design

2012 Academic All-Big Ten (17)

  • Bobbi Balogh, Sr., Biological Systems Engineering
  • Morgan Flannigan, So., Biological Sciences & Chemistry
  • Ashleigh Grammar, So., Biological Sciences & Chemistry
  • Shannon Guy, So., Psychology
  • Kailey Harmon, So., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science 
  • Amy Herman, Jr., Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science
  • Kelsey Larson, Jr., Biochemistry
  • Mailene Leslie, Sr., Business Administration
  • Payton Michaud, So., Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Bailey Pons, So., English & Geology
  • Alyson Ramsey, Jr., Psychology 
  • Ashley Reiter, Jr., Biological Sciences & Spanish
  • Riley Seidel, Sr., Marketing 
  • Caroline Shea, Sr., Forensic Science
  • Kristin Strecker, So., Biochemistry
  • Sara Weinberg, Jr., Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science 
  • Megan Ziemann, So., Interior Design

2011 Academic All-Big 12 (16)

First Team (9)

  • Bobbi Balogh, Jr., Biological Systems Engineering
  • Julie Giehl, Sr., Finance/Accounting
  • Kelsey Grushecky, Sr., Biological Sciences
  • Amy Herman, So., Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Sciences
  • Kelsey Larson, So., Biochemistry
  • Hayley Martin, So., Fisheries and Wildlife
  • Meredith Matthies, Sr., Management
  • Ashley Reiter, So., Biological Sciences & Spanish
  • Sara Weinberg, So., Dietetics/Nutrition, Exercise & Health Sciences

Second Team (7)

  • Claire Desormey, Sr., Art
  • Blaine Hoppenrath, Sr., Industrial Engineering
  • Mailene Leslie, Jr., Business Administration
  • Rachell McClain, Sr., Communication Studies
  • Alyson Ramsey, So., Psychology
  • Caroline Shea, Jr., Forensic Science
  • Ariel Weech, So., Biological Sciences

2010 Academic All-Big 12 (15)

First Team (10)

  • Kaitlin Arntz, Sr., Advertising
  • Bobbi Balogh, So., Biological Systems Engineering
  • Bailey Bolinske, So., Civil Engineering
  • Hailey Dean, Sr., Psychology
  • Julie Giehl, Jr., Finance/Management
  • Kelsey Grushecky, Jr., Biological Sciences
  • Kelsey Ida, Sr., History, International Studies & Philosophy
  • Mailene Leslie, So., Business Administration
  • Meredith Matthies, Jr., Business Administration
  • Sarah Ziegelmann, Sr., Management

Second Team (5)

  • Jess Andrews, Jr., Nutritional Science
  • Claire Desormey, Jr., Art
  • Brandie Kavalec, Jr., Communication Studies
  • Mariah Hutchinson, Sr., Broadcasting
  • Riley Seidel, So., Marketing

2009 Academic All-Big 12 (13)

First Team (11)

  • Jess Andrews, So., Undeclared
  • Kaitlin Arntz, Jr., Advertising
  • Emily Burbach, So., Animal Science
  • Julie Giehl, So., Finance
  • Kelsey Grushecky, So., Biological Sciences
  • Kelsey Ida, Jr., International Studies, Philosophy & Political Science
  • Courtney Jolly, Sr., Animal Science
  • Meredith Matthies, So., Business Administration
  • Jenna Stroud, Sr., Communication Studies
  • Jenny Toler, Sr., Art History & Criticism
  • Christina Yemm, Sr., Marketing

Second Team (2)

  • C.J. Bray, Sr., Nutritional Science & Dietetics
  • Colleen Criss, Jr., Speech-Language Pathology

2008 Academica All-Big 12 (11)

First Team (8)

  • Kaitlin Arntz, So., Advertising
  • C.J. Bray, Jr., Nutritional Science & Dietetics
  • Sarah Broker, So., Pre-Nursing
  • Kelsey Ida, So., International Studies, Philosophy & Political Science
  • Courtney Jolly, Jr., Animal Science
  • Jenny Toler, Jr., Art History & Criticism
  • Christina Yemm, Jr., Nutritional Science & Dietetics
  • Sarah Ziegelmann, So., Undeclared

Second Team (3)

  • Colleen Criss, So., Undeclared
  • Mariah Hutchinson, So., Undeclared
  • Jenna Stroud, Jr., Communication Studies

2007 Academic All-Big 12 (12)

First Team (11)

  • Lauren Bailey, Sr., Family & Consumer Science
  • Katie Bowden, Sr., Criminal Justice
  • Emilee Crawford, Sr., Communication Studies
  • Bailey Ingles, Sr., Elementary Education
  • Courtney Jolly, So., Animal Science
  • Dani Millis, Jr., Marketing
  • Kaci Ressler, Jr., Political Science
  • Casey Schnack, Sr., Psychology
  • Danielle Stansbury, Sr., Elementary Education
  • Jenny Toler, So., Art History & Criticism
  • Christina Yemm, So., Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science

Second Team (1)

  • Kate Wheeler, Sr., Physics

2006 Academic All-Big 12 (16)

First Team (14)

  • Lauren Bailey, Jr., Family & Consumer Science
  • Amie Buoy, Sr., International Studies
  • Emilee Crawford, Jr., Advertising
  • Kate Dulgar, Sr., Elementary Education
  • Abby Fitzpatrick, Jr., Criminal Justice
  • Bailey Ingles, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Becky Johnson, Sr., Elementary Education
  • Courtney Jolly, RFr., Undeclared
  • Alex King, Sr., Chemical Engineering
  • Kaci Ressler, So., Political Science
  • Rachel Schlatter, Sr., Advertising
  • Casey Schnack, Jr., Psychology
  • Danielle Stansbury, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Kate Wheeler, Jr., Physics

Second Team (2)

  • Mackenzie Clark, Sr., Advertising
  • Esmie Holderman, Sr., Biological Sciences

2005 Academic All-Big 12 (14)

First Team (10)

  • Emily Becker, Jr., Veterinary Science
  • Amie Buoy, Jr., International Studies
  • Emilee Crawford, So., Middle Grades Education
  • Abby Fitzpatrick, So., Criminal Justice/Pre-Law
  • Esmie Holderman, Jr., Biological Sciences
  • Bailey Ingles, So., Elementary Education
  • Becky Johnson, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Alex King, Jr., Chemical Engineering
  • Rachel Schlatter, Jr., Advertising
  • Casey Schnack, So., Psychology

Second Team (4)

  • Lauren Bailey, So., Undeclared
  • Kate Dulgar, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Danielle Stansbury, So., Elementary Education
  • Kate Wheeler, So., Physics

2004 Academic All-Big 12 (8)

First Team (7)

  • Emily Becker, So., Veterinary Science
  • Amie Buoy, So., International Business
  • Kate Dulgar, So., Elementary Education
  • Esmie Holderman, So., Biological Sciences
  • Becky Johnson, So., Undeclared
  • Alex King, So., Chemical Engineering
  • Rachel Schlatter, So., Undeclared

Second Team (1)

  • Mackenzie Clark, So., Undeclared

2003 Academic All-Big 12 (3)

First Team (3)

  • Jeni Fortino, Sr., Criminal Justice
  • Laura Landgreen, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Susan Walker, Sr., Communication Studies

2002 Academic All-Big 12 (11)

First Team (9)

  • Rachael Armijo, So., Elementary Education
  • Kristin Broyhill, So., International Business
  • Jerilyn Drummond, So., Undeclared
  • Laura Landgreen, So., Elementary Education
  • Sarah Mugge, So., Biology
  • Kristin Petersen, So., Family Science
  • Amanda Spark, So., Elementary Education
  • Kristin Vahle, Jr., Nursing
  • Susan Walker, Jr., Communication Studies

Second Team (2)

  • Ashley Peterson, Jr., Advertising
  • Yasmin Saad, Sr., Broadcasting

2001 Academic All-Big 12 (8)

First Team (7)

  • Keri Hehn, So., Undeclared
  • Lindsey Highstrom, So., Pre-Medicine
  • Beth Karaica, Sr., Communication Studies
  • Karin Larka, So., General Studies
  • Liz Rieke, So., Biology
  • Michele Schmerbauch, So., Speech Pathology
  • Susan Walker, So., Communication Studies

Second Team (1)

  • Shandra Johnson, Sr., Family Science

2000 Academic All-Big 12 (10)

First Team (6)

  • Ingrid Gotchel, Sr., Meteorology
  • Courtney Jensen, Sr., Elementary Education
  • Molly McDonald, Jr., Pre-Physical Therapy
  • Sasha Pine, Sr., Advertising
  • Stacey Sedlacek, Sr., Fisheries and Wildlife
  • Christine Troy, Sr., Psychology

Second Team (4)

  • Tami Bernth, So., Pre-Medicine
  • Beth Hunsicker, Sr., Design
  • Helene Muller, Sr., Biology
  • Ingrid Gotchel, Sr., Meteorology

1999 Academic All-Big 12 (19)

First Team (18)

  • Therese Alshammar, So., Advertising
  • Samantha Ashley, Sr., Psychology
  • Tami Bernth, Fr., Pre-Medicine
  • Janna Brock, Fr., Education
  • Ann Enoch, Jr., Family Science
  • Ingrid Gotchel, Jr., Meteorology
  • Beth Hunsicker, Jr., Design
  • Courtney Jensen, Jr., Elementary Education
  • Emma Johnson, Fr., Undeclared
  • Destiny Lauren, Sr., News-Editorial 
  • Molly McDonald, So., Undeclared
  • Anna Nilsson, Sr., Art
  • Stacey Sedlacek, Jr., Fisheries and Wildlife
  • Laura Simon, Jr., Industrial Engineering
  • Christine Troy, Sr., Psychology
  • Sasha Pine, Jr., Advertising
  • Shannon Wright, Sr., Finance
  • Amanda Zins, So., Business Administration

Second Team (1)

  • Helene Muller, Jr., Biology

1998 Academic All-Big 12 (18)

First Team (14)

  • Therese Alshammar, Fr., Advertising
  • Samantha Ashley, Jr., Psychology
  • Erin Carew, Sr., Education
  • Ann Enoch, So., Communication Studies
  • Katie Hoffman, So., Pre-Physical Therapy
  • Amanda Beckinsall, Jr., Psychology
  • Courtney Jensen, So., Elementary Education
  • Molly McDonald, Fr., Undeclared
  • Suzy Shacklett, So., Business Administration
  • Laura Simon, So., Industrial Engineering
  • Christine Troy, So., Undeclared
  • Sasha Van Hamburg, So., Marketing
  • Anna Windsor, So., Biology
  • Amanda Zins, Fr., Undeclared

Honorable Mention (4)

  • Erica Clark, Sr., Marketing
  • Ingrid Gotchel, So., Meteorology
  • Anna Nilsson, Jr., Art
  • Shannon Wright, Jr., Economics

1997 Academic All-Big 12 (15)

First Team (10)

  • Samantha Ashley, So., Biology
  • Erin Carew, Jr., Education
  • Ingrid Gotchel, Fr., Mechanical Engineering
  • Courtney Jensen, Fr., Education
  • Anna Nilsson, So., Art
  • Suzy Shacklett, Fr., Business Administration
  • Laura Simon, Fr., Industrial Engineering
  • Christine Troy, Fr., Undeclared
  • BriAnna Wilkins, Sr., Education
  • Shannon Wright, So., Business Administration

Honorable Mention (5)

  • Erica Clark, Jr., Marketing
  • Beth Hunsicker, Fr., Marketing
  • Teresa Mauck, So., Education
  • Julia Russell, Sr., Advertising
  • Stacey Sedlacek, Fr., Biology
  • Sasha Van Hamburg Fr. Marketing

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub