stop
Wood Leads Quartet of Husker Women's Basketball Grads
Photo Courtesy Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications
Courtesy: NU Athletic Communications
05/05/2017
Print RSS

Lincoln - Junior guard Emily Wood leads a group of four Husker women's basketball student-athletes who will earn their degrees from the University of Nebraska during commencement exercises at Pinnacle Bank Arena on Saturday morning.

Wood, a two-time academic All-Big Ten selection from Salina, Kan., completed her degree in management in just three years. She will play her senior season for Coach Amy Williams and the Huskers with her degree in hand while pursuing a master's degree in business administration. 

Wood recently earned one of Nebraska's four Outstanding Scholar Awards across all sports, after posting better than a 3.9 grade-point average throughout her academic career at Nebraska. A member of Nebraska's Student-Athlete Advistory Committee, Wood was also a Nebraska Student-Athlete HERO Leadership Award winner in 2016. A Big Ten Distinguished Scholar in 2016, Wood was also a three-time member of the Tom Osborne Citizenship Team.

A pair of 2017 seniors, Allie Havers (Mattawan, Mich.) and Esther Ramacieri (Repentigny, Quebec, Canada), will join Wood during commencement exercises at Pinnacle Bank Arena on Saturday, alongside 2016 senior Anya Kalenta (Minsk, Belarus).

A total of 51 Husker student-athletes who combined for 33 All-America awards during their Husker careers are expected to receive diplomas on Saturday. NU's May 2017 graduates came from near and far to call Nebraska home during their careers. The group came to Lincoln from 19 states, including 10 native Nebraskans, and six foreign countries including Belarus, Canada, Germany, Hungary, New Zealand and Sweden.

Nebraska continues to feature one of the highest graduation rates in the country, while leading the nation in the number of CoSIDA Academic All-Americans (327) and NCAA Top 10 Award winners (17) across all sports.

May 2017 Nebraska Student-Athlete Graduates (51)

  • Oladapo Akinmoladun, Track & Field (Grandview, Mo.) - Nutrition Science/Microbiology
  • Gage Anderson, Wrestling (Seattle, Wash.) - Psychology
  • Lisa Andersson, Women's Tennis (Varberg, Sweden) - Marketing
  • Rachel Arthur, Softball (Lincoln, Neb.) - Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Christian Bailey, Football (San Clemente, Calif.) - Finance
  • Micah Barnes, Wrestling (Inver Grove Heights, Minn.) - Psychology
  • Brandon Benson, Track & Field (Axtell, Neb.) - Agribusiness
  • Jaycee Carter, Rifle (Live Oak, Calif.) - Agribusiness
  • Courtney Claassen, Soccer (Parkville, Mo.) - Advertising & Public Relations
  • Michael Colgate, Men's Golf (Sarasota, Fla.) - Accounting
  • TJ Dudley, Wrestling (Irmo, S.C.) - Psychology
  • Morgan Dworak, Track & Field (Lincoln, Neb.) - Advertising & Public Relations
  • Eric Engler, Wrestling (Beatrice, Neb.) - Architectural Studies
  • Nick Fuller, Men's Basketball (Sun Prairie, Wis.) - Management
  • Matt Gilbert, Cross Country/Track & Field (Fenton, Mich.) - Accounting/Actuarial Science/Finance
  • Levi Gipson, Track & Field (Lincoln, Neb.) - Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science
  • Mary Hanna, Women's Tennis (Saline, Mich.) - Advertising & Public Relations
  • Zach Hannon, Football (Kansas City, Mo.) - Management/Marketing
  • Allie Havers, Women's Basketball (Mattawan, Mich.) - Psychology
  • Kari Heck, Track & Field (Sioux Falls, S.D.) - Biological Systems Engineering
  • Kelly Hunter, Volleyball (Papillion, Neb.) - Management/Marketing
  • Collin Jensen, Wrestling (Mobridge, S.D.) - Management
  • Dwayne Johnson, Football (Houston, Texas) - Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Jaycie Johnson, Soccer (Lake Winnebago, Mo.) - Advertising & Public Relations
  • Anya Kalenta, Women's Basketball (Minsk, Belarus) - Chemistry
  • Pat Kelly, Baseball (Red Wing, Minn.) - Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Mate Koroknai, Track & Field (Debrecen, Hungary) - Electrical Engineering
  • Jennie Laeng, Women's Gymnastics (West Middlesex, Pa.) - Psychology
  • Tim Lambert, Wrestling (Forest Hills, Mich.) - Fisheries & Wildlife
  • Joel Lopez, Football (St. Charles, Ill.) - Child, Youth & Family Studies
  • Rachel Martin, Rifle (Peralta, N.M.) - Classics & Religious Studies
  • Katerina Matysova, Women's Tennis (Erding, Germany) - Psychology
  • Gabe Miller, Football (Mishawaka, Ind.) - Animal Science
  • Sydney Miramontez, Soccer (Lenexa, Kan.) - Advertising & Public Relations
  • Eric Montoya, Wrestling (Albuquerque, N.M.) - Management
  • Lexie Oak, Track & Field (Kansas City, Mo.) - Mechanical Engineering
  • Jacob Olson, Cross Country/Track & Field (Kearney, Neb.) -  Chemical Engineering
  • Kristi Oslund, Cross Country/Track & Field (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) - Business Administration
  • Sarah Pravecek, Women's Golf (Omaha, Neb.) - Marketing
  • Edgar Propst, Cross Country/Track & Field (Baltimore, Md.) - Criminology & Criminal Justice
  • Gabe Rahn, Football (Le Mars, Iowa) - Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science
  • Esther Ramacieri, Women's Basketball (Repentigny, Quebec, Canada) - Marketing
  • Julia Roller, Swimming & Diving (Naperville, Ill.) - Dietetics
  • Sanjaya Roy, Men's Gymnastics (Douglassville, Pa.) - Psychology
  • Kelly Schatz, Soccer (Naperville, Ill.) - Finance/Marketing
  • Kiki Stokes, Softball (Olathe, Kan.) - Child, Youth & Family Studies
  • Aaron Studebaker, Wrestling (Raymond, Neb.) - Animal Science
  • Jamie Sutcliffe, Football (Thousand Oaks, Calif.) - Marketing
  • Coleman Tokar, Men's Gymnastics (Minneapolis, Minn.) - Mathematics Education
  • Tai Webster, Men's Basketball (Auckland, New Zealand) - Sociology
  • Emily Wood, Women's Basketball (Salina, Kan.) - Management

JV Team 300x250

shop.huskers.com

Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad