Head Coach Gary Pepin and the Huskers signed 15 student-athletes in the early signing period.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Huskers Announce 15 Signees

By NU Athletic Communications

LINCOLN, Neb. - The Nebraska track and field program announced the signing of 15 student-athletes during the early National Letter of Intent signing period on Wednesday. 

Eight women and seven men comprise the Husker class that will join the Huskers beginning next fall.

Among the 15 signees, three are Nebraska natives and four are international prospects. In total, eight different states are represented in the class. The Husker coaching staff inked five sprinters, four throwers, two pole vaulters, two high jumpers and two middle distance runners.

“We are very excited about this group of student-athletes that will join our program next year,” recruiting coordinator Matt Martin said. "They are all highly-regarded recruits and many of them will be able to come in and work and have a chance to score at the Big Ten Championships and possibly NCAA Championships early in their collegiate careers. These athletes will make our team faster, stronger and more athletic. We’re excited to see them compete in a Husker uniform in the near future.”

2018-19 Nebraska Track & Field Signing Class

Beth-el Algarin, Throws, Pierz, Minn. (Pierz)
Attends Pierz High School in Pierz, Minnesota…set best marks of 46-4 (14.12m) in the shot put and 141-6 (43.12m) in the discus…was the 2015 powerlifting world champion and owns 76 youth powerlifting records…finished third in the shot put at the AAU National Junior Olympics…finished third in the shot put at the Minnesota Class A state meet in 2016 and was fourth in 2017.

Dominic Bentil, Sprints, Highland, Utah (Lone Peak)
Attends Lone Peak High School in Highland, Utah…set best times of 10.76 in the 100m, 21.23 in the 200m and 47.88 in the 400m…was the Utah 5A state champion in the 100m in 2017 and the 200m in 2016…owns three-career silver medals at the Utah outdoor state meet in the 100m, 200m and 400m…in his junior season, was the region champion in all three sprints.

Whitney Bridges, Sprints, Moore, Okla. (Southmoore)
Attends Southmoore High School in Oklahoma…set best times of 11.69 in the 100m and 23.90 in the 200m…won gold medals in the 100m at the 2015 Oklahoma 6A state meet and in the 200m at the 2016 state meet…also was the runner-up in the 200m twice and in the 100m once.

Drake Burton, Pole Vault, Lincoln, Neb. (Milford)
Attends Milford High School in Nebraska…set a best mark of 14-6 (4.41m) in the pole vault…finished third in the pole vault at the 2017 Class B state meet…also scored team points in the long jump and triple jump.

Mayson Conner, High Jump, McCool Junction, Neb. (York)
Set a best mark of 7-1 (2.16m) in the high jump…won two Nebraska Class B state high jump titles.

Emily Ellis, Sprints/Jumps, Highland, Utah (Lone Peak)
Attends Lone Peak High School in Utah…set best times of 12.03 in the 100m, 24.02 in the 200m and 54.25 in the 400m…recorded a best mark in the long jump of 18-9 (5.71m)…won Utah 5A state titles in the 100m, 200m and 400m as a junior in 2017…was also the Region 4 champion in the long jump…owns nine-career high school state medals…was the 400m champion at the USATF National Junior Olympics in 2016.

Garrison Hughes, Pole Vault, Sidney, Mont. (Sidney)
Attends Sidney High School in Montana…set a best mark of 16-1 1/4 (4.94m) in the pole vault…won two Montana pole vault state titles and finished seventh at the New Balance Indoor Nationals in 2017.

Deja Ingram, Sprints, Florissant, Mo. (Hazelwood Central)
Attends Hazelwood Central High School in Missouri…set best times of 11.69 in the 100m and 23.81 in the 200m…won back-to-back Class 5 100m titles and was the runner-up in the 200m in 2017…recorded the fastest 200m time in Missouri in 2017 with her personal best…competed in both the 100m and 200m at the USATF Junior Outdoor Championships in 2016.

George Kusche, Middle Distance, Malelane, South Africa
Resides in Malelane, South Africa…set best times of 1:47 in the 800m and 3:41 in the 1,500m...set the fastest 1,000m time ever run by a junior South African, 2:19.08…reached the semifinals of the 800m at the IAAF U20 World Championships…was the South African junior champion in the 800m and the 1,500m in 2017…was the champion of the 800m at the 2017 Brussels Grand Prix, featuring some of the top middle distance runners around the world.

Jake Lamberth, High Jump, Floresville, Texas (Poth)
Attends Poth High School in Texas…set a best mark of 6-10 3/4 (2.10m) in the high jump…finished second at the Texas 3A state meet in 2017 and was the region champion.

Mia Morck, Middle Distance, Bagsvaerd, Denmark (Gefion Gymnasium)
Attends Gefion Gymnasium in Kobenhavn, Denmark…competed for club Bagsvaerd AC…set best times of 56.49 in the 400m, 2:05 in the 800m, 2:45 in the 1,000m and 4:33 in the 1,500m…set the Danish national record in the 1,000m (2:45.09)…was the 2017 Danish national champion in the outdoor 400m, 800m and indoor 800m…was the 2017 Nordic champion in the outdoor 800m…finished sixth in the 800m at the U20 European Championships in 2017 in Italy…was selected by the Danish Athletics Federation as the “Youth Talent of the Year.”

Tony Nou, Sprints, Viljandi, Estonia (Audentese Spordigumnaasium)
Attends Audentese Spordigumnaasium in Tallinn, Estonia…set best times of 10.78 in the 100m, 21.47 in the 200m and 46.24 in the 400m…is the Estonian national record holder in the indoor 300m (34.12), indoor 400m (47.84), the outdoor 300m (33.74), outdoor 400m (46.24) and outdoor 4x100m relay (40.81)…was on the Estonian national volleyball team before switching to track and field in 2015…finished fourth in the 400m at the U20 European Championships in 2017 in Italy.

Anna Purchase, Throws, Nottingham, England
Resides in Nottingham, England…set a prep best of 188-5 (57.43m) in the hammer throw…finished third at the England Athletics U20 Championships.

Marika Spencer, Throws, Columbus, Neb. (Columbus Scotus)
Set prep bests of 44-2 1/2 (13.47m) in the shot put and 141-10 (43.23m) in the discus…was the Class B state champion in both the shot put and discus in 2017…was the Class B discus runner-up in 2016 and took third in the shot put.

Jamesha Western, Throws, Lawrenceville, Ill. (Vincennes CC/Red Hill)
Attends Vincennes Community College in Vincennes, Indiana…set personal bests of 50-0 1/4 (15.25m) in the shot put, 157-9 (48.09m) in the hammer throw, 53-8 1/4 (16.36m) in the weight throw and 145-1 (44.22m) in the discus…is the top returning junior college thrower in the nation…finished second at the NJCAA Indoor Championships in the shot put and fourth at the outdoor championships in 2017…also took sixth place in the discus and the hammer throw at the NJCAA Outdoor Championships…attended Red Hill High School in Bridgeport, Illinois…was a third-place finisher in the shot put at the Illinois 1A state meet.

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub