Photo by None

Half of the Final X: Lincoln Field Set

By NU Athletic Communications

Lincoln, Neb. -- Half of the field has now been set for Final X: Lincoln with the conclusion of the U.S. Senior Open, which was held at the South Point Arena in Las Vegas, Nev., this past weekend.

 

In Final X, the top two wrestlers in each World Championships weight class will compete in a best-of-three series, with winners earning spots on the U.S. Senior World Team to compete at the 2019 Senior World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, September 14-22, 2019.

 

Final X: Lincoln, which will be held at the Bob Devaney Center on the campus of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln on Saturday, June 15.

 

At this time, there is one athlete in each of the 15 weight classes in Final X: Lincoln (5 in men’s freestyle, 5 in women’s freestyle and 5 in Greco-Roman). The second competitor in each weight class for each Final X best-of-three championship series will be determined at the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh, N.C., May 16-19.

 

Final X Lincoln on June 15 will feature seven 2018 World medalists for Team USA: World champion Adeline Gray (women’s freestyle 76 kg), World silver medalist Kyle Snyder (men’s freestyle 97 kg), World silver medalist Sarah Hildebrandt (women’s freestyle 53 kg), World silver medalist Adam Coon (Greco-Roman 120 kg), World bronze medalist Jordan Burroughs (men’s freestyle 74 kg), World bronze medalist Mallory Velte (women’s freestyle, 62 kg) and World bronze medalist Joe Colon (men’s freestyle 61 kg)

 

Two of the 2018 World medalists have extensive additional achievements. Burroughs, a two-time NCAA champion for Nebraska in college, has been a 2012 Olympic champion, a four-time World champion and a two-time World silver medalist. Snyder was a 2016 Olympic champion, two-time World champion and a World silver medalist.

 

Another past World medalist joined the Lincoln field, when 2016 and 2017 World silver medalist Alli Ragan won the U.S. Open at 59 kg in women’s freestyle. The other men’s freestyle U.S. Open champions heading to Lincoln are 2017 Junior World champion Daton Fix at 57 kg, plus Ryan Deakin at 70 kg. Rounding out the U.S. Open women’s freestyle champions heading to Lincoln is Jacarra Winchester at 55 kg.

 

The four U.S. Open Greco-Roman champions set for Lincoln are Leslie Fuenffinger at 60 kg, Ryan Mango at 63 kg, Raymond Bunker at 72 kg and G’Angelo Hancock at 97 kg.

 

Ticket prices for Final X are:

VIP Floor - $100

Reserved seating (100 level) - $65

General Admission (200 – 300 level) - $40

Group (GA only) – Buy 10 or more tickets and get $40 off

 

To order tickets, go to the tickets tab on the official Final X website at: www.FinalX.tv

 

There are also 15 other athletes who have secured a spot in Final X: Rutgers, which will be hosted at the Rutgers Athletic Center (RAC) on the campus of Rutgers University in Piscataway, N.J., on Saturday, June 8.

 

Final X is an exciting partnership between USA Wrestling, the national governing body for wrestling in the United States, and FloSports, the innovator in live digital sports and original content. Exclusive live and on-demand coverage will be provided on FloWrestling, as well as on the FloSports apps on iOS, Roku and Apple TV 4.

 

FINAL X: LINCOLN

At Devaney Center in Lincoln, Neb., Saturday, June 15

 

Qualifiers to Date

Men’s FS 57 kg – U.S. Open champion Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s FS 61 kg – World bronze medalist Joe Colon (Fresno, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s FS 70 kg – U.S. Open champion Ryan Deakin (Broomfield, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s FS 74 kg – World bronze medalist Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s FS 97 kg – World silver medalist Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Women’s FS 53 kg – World silver medalist Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC/OTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Women’s FS 55 kg – U.S. Open champion Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Women’s FS 59 kg – U.S. Open champion Alli Ragan (Iowa City, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Women’s FS 62 kg – World bronze medalist Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Women’s FS 76 kg – World champion Adeline Gray (Denver, Colo./New York AC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s GR 60 kg – U.S. Open champion Leslie Fuenffinger (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s GR 63 kg – U.S. Open champion Ryan Mango (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s GR 72 kg – U.S. Open champion Raymond Bunker (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s GR 97 kg – U.S. Open champion champion G’Angelo Hancock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

 

Men’s GR 130 kg – World silver medalist Adam Coon (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub