Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Huskers Secure 48 Bids to NCAA West Regional Meet

By NU Athletic Communications

LINCOLN, Neb. - The Nebraska track and field team earned a total of 48 bids to the NCAA West Preliminary Round at Hornet Stadium in Sacramento, California on May 23-25. 

Athletes who rank among the top 48 in their respective events earned berths into the NCAA West Preliminary Round, as well as the 24 best relay times.

The Husker men claimed 24 bids to the regional meet, while the women's team also accounted for 24. Athletes with the top-12 times/marks and the best 12 relay teams at both the NCAA East and West prelims will qualify for the NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas from June 5-8.

Husker Men's Regional Qualifiers (listed by regional seed)
6. Mayson Conner, High Jump - 7-3 3/4 (2.23m)
6. George Kusche, 1,500m - 3:39.33
8. Elijah Lucy, Long Jump - 25-8 3/4 (7.84m)
9. Jonathan Miller, Triple Jump - 52-1 3/4 (15.89m)
11. Miles Griffith, High Jump - 7-1 1/2 (2.17m)
11. Burger Lambrechts Jr., Discus - 188-5 (57.43m)
12. Luke Siedhoff, 110m Hurdles - 13.80
13. Carlos Davis, Discus - 187-11 (57.29m)
14. Ty Moss, 800m - 1:48.32
16. 4x100m Relay (Jaron Woodyard, Mason Hericks, Tony Nou, Alex Nelson) - 40.03
17. 4x400m Relay (Givon Washington, Bryce Barrett, Elijah Lucy, Isaiah Hutchinson) - 3:08.09
17. Burger Lambrechts Jr., Shot Put - 62-9 1/4 (19.13m)
22. Khalil Davis, Discus - 183-7 (55.96m)
29. Eric Garner, Javelin - 210-0 (64.01m)
31. Kevin Cahoy, Pole Vault - 17-1 (5.21m)
32. Mason Hericks, 200m - 20.93
33. Garrison Hughes, Pole Vault - 16-11 (5.16m)
34. James Joycey, Hammer Throw - 203-4 (61.99m)
36. Spencer Powell, Pole Vault - 16-10 3/4 (5.15m)
38. Zach Podraza, Javelin - 207-7 (63.27m)
43. Grady Leonard, Shot Put - 58-4 1/2 (17.79m)
44. Jared Seay, High Jump - 6-10 1/4 (2.09m)
47. Jared Seay, Long Jump - 24-3 (7.39m)
47. Vincent Ohlman, 110m Hurdles - 14.21

Husker Women's Regional Qualifiers (listed by regional seed)
5. Chase Wolinski, Javelin - 180-1 (54.90m)
8. Jasmine Barge, 400m Hurdles - 57.80
8. Brittni Wolczyk, Javelin - 174-1 (53.07m)
9. Candice Dominguez, High Jump - 5-11 1/4 (1.81m)
12. Sydney Otto, Javelin - 166-9 (50.84m)
14. Jasmine Barge, 100m Hurdles - 13.13
16. Michaela Peskova, 400m Hurdles - 58.18
16. 4x100m Relay (Whitney Bridges, Deja Ingram, Lakayla Harris, Quashira McIntosh) - 44.73
20. Chanel Freeman, 100m Hurdles - 13.20
20. Alex Meyer, Discus - 177-9 (54.17m)
22. Kristina Insingo, Shot Put - 52-2 1/2 (15.91m)
23. 4x400m Relay (Jasmine Barge, Mia Morck, Michaela Peskova, Chelsey Jones) - 3:40.03
24. Andy Jacobs, Pole Vault - 13-9 3/4 (4.21m)
25. Anna Purchase, Hammer Throw - 199-3 (60.74m)
26. Shylia Riley, Long Jump - 20-5 3/4 (6.24m)
27. Kiara Hobson, Triple Jump - 41-11 1/4 (12.78m)
27. Judi Jones, 3,000m Steeplechase - 10:19.50
27. Jamesha Western, Shot Put - 51-11 1/4 (15.83m)
28. Lakayla Harris, 100m - 11.53 
28. Lakayla Harris, 200m - 23.44
34. Elsa Forsberg, 1,500m - 4:23.29
34. Shelby Brown, Discus - 170-10 (52.08m)
36. Erika Freyhof, 10,000m - 34:16.54
48. Nicole Baker, Pole Vault - 13-1 3/4 (4.01m)

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub