stop

Schedule

Track/Field
Mar 29 - 8:30 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Florida Relays
Track/Field
Mar 29 - 9:35 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Texas Relays
Track/Field
Mar 29 - 11:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Stanford Invitational
Track/Field
Mar 29 - 12:00 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Bobcat Invitational
Track/Field
Mar 29 - 12:30 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Mike Fanelli Track Classic
Track/Field
Mar 30 - 8:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Florida Relays
Track/Field
Mar 30 - 10:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Texas Relays
Track/Field
Mar 30 - 12:00 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Bobcat Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 5 - 4:00 PM
Husker Spring Invitational
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
Apr 6 - 11:30 AM
Husker Spring Invitational
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
Apr 11 - 12:00 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Samford Track Challenge
Track/Field
Apr 11 - 6:30 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Crimson Tide Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 12 - 9:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Crimson Tide Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 12 - 10:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Samford Track Challenge
Track/Field
Apr 17 - 10:30 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Kansas Relays
Track/Field
Apr 18 - 11:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Kansas Relays
Track/Field
Apr 18 - 5:00 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Bryan Clay Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 19 - 10:55 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Kansas Relays
Track/Field
Apr 19 - 3:55 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Bryan Clay Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 20 - 11:45 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Beach Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 20 - 12:30 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Kansas Relays
Track/Field
Apr 25 - 12:00 PM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Prairie Wolf Invitational
Track/Field
Apr 26 - 11:00 AM
Nebraska
Nebraska
Corky/Crofoot Shootout
Track/Field
May 2 - TBA
Nebraska
Nebraska
Payton Jordan Invitational
Track/Field
May 4 - 10:00 AM
Nebraska Invitational
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
May 10 - 12:00 PM
Big Ten Championships
Big Ten Championships
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
May 11 - 9:30 AM
Big Ten Championships
Big Ten Championships
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
May 12 - 11:00 AM
Big Ten Championships
Big Ten Championships
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
May 23 - 2:00 PM
NCAA West Preliminary Round
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
May 24 - 2:00 PM
NCAA West Preliminary Round
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
May 25 - 4:45 PM
NCAA West Preliminary Round
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
Jun 5 - 2:30 PM
NCAA Championships
NCAA Championships
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
Jun 6 - 1:00 PM
NCAA Championships
NCAA Championships
Nebraska
Nebraska
Track/Field
Jun 7 - 2:30 PM
NCAA Championships
NCAA Championships
Nebraska
Nebraska
Givon Washington is one of four Huskers to maintain an unblemished 4.0 GPA.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

55 Huskers Garner Academic All-Big Ten Honors

By NU Athletic Communications

The Big Ten Conference announced the spring Academic All-Big Ten teams on Wednesday. A total of 55 members from the Nebraska track and field team were honored.

2019 NCAA Championships qualifiers Chase Wolinski (women's javelin), Brittni Wolczyk (women's javelin), Jasmine Barge (women's 400-meter hurdles) and Luke Siedhoff (men's 110-meter hurdles) each made the list for the 2018-19 academic year.

Four Huskers received recognition with a perfect 4.0 grade-point averages. Maddie Holland (nutrition and health sciences), Andy Jacobs (broadcasting/journalism/psychology), Givon Washington (economics) and Simon Wiedel (elementary education) all maintained perfect GPA's. 

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The conference office will also present the Distinguished Scholar Award in July. Students eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be a recipient of Academic All-Big Ten Recognition in the previous academic year, must have been enrolled fulltime at the institution for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.70 or better during the previous academic year (excluding any summer grades). The Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award was established by conference Faculty Representatives as an addition to the conference's Academic All-Big Ten program.

Husker Men Academic All-Big Ten
Jace Anderson, Psychology/Spanish
Bryce Barrett, Mechanical Engineering
Ryan Bates, Electrical Engineering
Kevin Cahoy, Biological Sciences/Microbiology
Jordan De Spong, Accounting/Management
Mark Freyhof, Agricultural Engineering
Eric Garner, Finance
Mason Hericks, Biological Sciences
Eric Karl II, Accounting/Economics
Karson LeComte, Finance
Tyler Loontjer, Management/Marketing
Noah Lukz, Management
Ryan Martins, English
Wyatt McGuire, Elementary Education
Cody Mroczek, Business, Marketing & IT Education
Vincent Ohlman (Nutrition & Health Sciences)
Dalton Peters, Mechanized Systems Management
Zach Podraza, Management
Spencer Powell, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Luke Siedhoff, Biological Sciences/Spanish
George Siliman, Management
Bailey Timmons, Finance
Givon Washington, Economics
Simon Wiedel, Elementary Education

Husker Women Academic All-Big Ten
Alice Akers, Agricultural & Environmental Sciences
Nicole Baker, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Jasmine Barge, Criminology & Criminal Justice
Kate Birchmier, Biological Sciences
Gabrielle Boucher, Civil Engineering
Emma Bresser, Forensic Science
Shelby Brown, Elementary Education
Rachel Brush, Elementary Education
Nicole Colonna, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Candice Dominguez, Business - Master's
Elsa Forsberg, Fisheries & Wildlife
Erika Freyhof, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Maddie Holland, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Matty Hoskins, Child, Youth & Family Studies
Kristina Insingo, Art
Andy Jacobs, Broadcasting/Journalism/Psychology
Kaitlynn Johnson, Journalism/Psychology
Taylor Johnson, Global Studies/Political Science
Judi Jones, Marketing
Petra Luteran, Accounting
Angela Mercurio, Biochemistry/Women's & Gender Studies
Alex Meyer, Community & Regional Planning - Master's
Leah Meyer, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Catherine Mick, Science Education (7-12)
Lara Omerzu, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Madi Scholl, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Ally Talpash, Criminology & Criminal Justice
Ieva Turke, Nutrition & Health Sciences
Brittni Wolczyk, Psychology
Chase Wolinski, Ethnic Studies/Sociology
Madison Yerigan, Nutrition & Health Sciences

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub
Adidas
First National Bank
U.S. Cellular
Ameritas
CHI Health
Pepsi
Hyvee_BW_Bottom
jensentire
sartor hamann
j-tech