Nebraska's Outstanding Scholars across all sports were honored at the annual "Night at the Lied" in April.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

77 Huskers Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars

By NU Athletic Communications

A total of 77 Nebraska student-athletes were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars when the conference announced its highest scholastic honor team across all sports on Tuesday, July 9.

The Huskers were honored for producing 3.7 or better grade-point averages during the 2018-19 academic year while also being members of a varsity team at Nebraska. The distinguished group includes 21 Huskers who posted 4.0 grade-point averages during the fall and spring semesters of 2018-19.

The women's swimming and diving program and the women's track and field team had the most Big Ten Distinguished Scholars at Nebraska by sport, with nine honorees each. The Husker men's track and field team field team added eight distinguished scholars to lead the men's programs, followed by wrestling with six. Wrestling also led all programs with five student-athletes finishing with 4.0 grade-point averages.

Nebraska's 2018-19 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars (By Sport)

Baseball (3)

  • Reece Eddins
  • Ethan Frazier
  • Chad Luensmann

Women's Basketball (2)

  • Kate Cain
  • Grace Mitchell

Bowling (3)

  • Allison Morris
  • Cassidy Ray
  • Meghan Straub

Men's Cross Country (3)

  • Jordan De Spong
  • Mark Freyhof
  • Wyatt McGuire*

Women's Cross Country (5)

  • Emma Bresser
  • Rachel Brush
  • Elsa Forsberg
  • Erika Freyhof
  • Kaitlynn Johnson

Football (4)

  • Reid Karel
  • Bo Kitrell
  • Matt Sichterman*
  • Mick Stoltenberg*

Men's Golf (1)

  • Daniel Pearson

Women's Golf (3)

  • Kirsten Baete
  • Haley Thiele
  • Hannah Thiele

Men's Gymnastics (4)

  • Joshua Everitt
  • Evan Hymanson
  • Anton Stephenson*
  • Andrew Zymball

Women's Gymnastics (2)

  • Kelli Chung
  • Taylor Houchin

Rifle (2)

  • Nina Radulovic
  • Rachel Yager*

Soccer (3)

  • Grace Brown*
  • Natalie Cooke
  • Aubrei Corder

Softball (3)

  • Bree Boruff
  • Olivia Ferrell
  • Sarah Yocom

Beach Volleyball (1)

  • Hayley Densberger

Swimming & Diving (9)

  • Abigail Greeneway
  • Lindsay Helferich*
  • Abigail Knapton
  • Sutton Marvin
  • Anna McDonald
  • Izzie Murray*
  • Jessica Pentlarge
  • Dana Posthuma
  • Rachel Powers

Women's Tennis (3)

  • Marina Cozac*
  • Elizabeth Gould
  • Jeannie Lozowski

Men's Track & Field (8)

  • Kevin Cahoy
  • Mason Hericks
  • Noah Lukz
  • Dalton Peters
  • Spencer Powell
  • Luke Siedhoff*
  • Givon Washington*
  • Simon Wiedel*

Women's Track & Field (10)

  • Alice Akers
  • Shelby Brown
  • Candice Dominguez
  • Maddie Holland
  • Andy Jacobs*
  • Angela Mercurio*
  • Catherine Mick
  • Brittni Wolczyk
  • Chase Wolinski*
  • Madison Yerigan

Volleyball (2)

  • Mikaela Foecke*
  • Brooke Smith

Wrestling (6)

  • David Jensen*
  • Brian Peska*
  • Jordan Shearer*
  • Aris Shino
  • Tucker Sjomeling*
  • Cade Svoboda*

*- Denotes a 4.0 grade-point average

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub