Close Video
 
James Green beat Walter Peppelman (Harvard) by major decision for 7th place.
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
          Release: 03/17/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Green Finishes in Seventh at Championships

St. Louis, Mo. - A day after securing All-America honors, true freshman James Green won his seventh-place match Saturday morning as the Nebraska wrestling team completed competition at the 2012 NCAA Wrestling Championships in St. Louis, Mo. Junior Josh Ihnen also earned All-American status, but had his tournament cut short due to a knee injury.

No. 11 Green wasted no time in his match against the 4th-seed Walter Peppelman (Harvard), taking a 4-0 lead with a takedown and a 2-point nearfall in the first period to gain control. The Willingboro, N.J., native didn't take his foot off the gas pedal, recording a reversal in the second and another takedown in the third period to pull away for the 9-1 major decision victory.

Green finished the tournament with a 4-2 mark and defeated three seeded wrestlers. Green finished the season with a 34-9 overall record, and his 34 wins are the third-most all-time in a single season by a Husker freshman.

Ihnen was forced to forfeit his seventh-place match against No. 1 seed Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) because of a knee injury he suffered in the consolation quarterfinal against Ben Bennett (Central Michigan). The 7th-seeded wrestler, who earned his first All-America honor yesterday, finished the year with a 26-7 overall record.

The Huskers finished the tournament in a tie for 21st-place with a total of 28 points. The 21st place finish marks the first time since 2007 the Huskers have finished outside the top 15.

A complete list of results from the tournament is below.

Pigtail
197- James Nakashima (NU) by dec. over Kelby Smith (Citadel), 3-1 (SV)

First Round
133- #5 Joe Colon (Northern Iowa) by major dec. over Ridge Kiley (NU), 10-1
141- Zach Neibert (Virginia Tech) by dec. over #10 Jake Sueflohn (NU), 6-5
157- #11 James Green (NU) by major dec. over Brian Tanen (Lehigh), 16-7
165- #8 Robert Kokesh (NU) by dec. over Zach Toal (Missouri), 4-1
174- Tyler Koehn (NU) by dec. over Quinton Godley (North Carolina State), 3-2
184- #7 Josh Ihnen (NU) by major dec. over Ophir Bernstein (Brown), 16-4
197- James Nakashima (NU) by dec. over Joe Budi (Old Dominion), 7-6 (TB1)
Hwt- Maciej Jochym (Cornell) by dec. over #11 Tucker Lane (NU), 4-2

Second Round Matches
157- #11 James Green (NU) by dec. over #6 James Fleming (Clarion), 8-3
165- #8 Robert Kokesh (NU) by dec. over Patrick Graham (Oklahoma), 5-4
174- .#3 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) by major dec. over Tyler Koehn (NU), 8-0
184- #7 Josh Ihnen (NU) by dec. over #10 Jacob Swartz (Boise State), 3-2
197- James Nakashima (NU) by dec. over Cody Reed (Binghamton), 7-5

Consolation First Round Matches
133- #12 Bryan Ortenzio (Penn) by dec. over Ridge Kiley (NU), 7-2
141- #10 Jake Sueflohn (NU) by dec. over Mike Kessler (Appalachian State), 6-2
Hwt- #11 Tucker Lane (NU) by dec. over Quintas McCorkle (Clarion), 6-0

Quarterfinals Matches
157- #3 Jason Welch (Northwestern) by dec. over #11 James Green (NU), 2-1
165- #1 David Taylor (Penn State) by fall over #8 Robert Kokesh (NU), 0:30
184- #2 Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) by dec. over #7 Josh Ihnen (NU), 7-4
197- )#5 Cayle Byers (Oklahoma State) by dec. over James Nakashima (NU), 5-4

Second Round Consolation Matches
141- William Ashnault (Rutgers) by dec. over #10 Jake Sueflohn (NU), 5-4
174- Ethan Headlee (Pitt.) by dec. over Tyler Koehn (NU), 5-0
Hwt- #11 Tucker Lane (NU) by dec. over Wesley Schroeder (Eastern Michigan), 8-1

Third Round Consolation Matches
Hwt- #11 Tucker Lane (NU) by dec. over Benjamin Apland (Michigan), 3-1 (SV)

Fourth Round Consolation Matches
157- #11 James Green (NU) by dec. over #12 Steven Monk (North Dakota State), 3-1
165- Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State) by dec. over #8 Robert Kokesh (NU), 4-3
184- #7 Josh Ihnen (NU) by dec. over #8 Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa), 5-3
197- #11 Micah Burak (Penn) by dec. over James Nakashima (NU), 4-2
Hwt- #10 Michael McMullan (Northwestern) by dec. over #11 Tucker Lane (NU), 4-3

Quarterfinal Consolation Matches
157- #7 Dylan Alton (Penn State) by dec. over #11 James Green (NU), 4-3
184- #3 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) by injury default over #7 Josh Ihnen (NU)

Seventh-Place Match
157- #11 James Green (NU) by major dec. over #4 Walter Peppelman (Harvard)
184- #1 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) by medical forfeit over #7 Josh Ihnen (NU)

 

Back
Uploaded Ad

Advertisement
Nebraska JV Club Add 2013-14
Husker Sports Marketing
First National Bank
Previous Next