stop
Huskers Earn All-Big Ten Awards
Anna Weigandt earned All-Big Ten honors on Tuesday after winning the women's triple jump over the weekend.
Photo Courtesy Scott Bruhn/NU Media Relations
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
05/15/2012
Send Mail Print RSS
Lincoln- On Tuesday afternoon the Big Ten Conference announced its 2012 outdoor track and field All-Big Ten teams and individual award winners.

The Huskers saw three female student-athletes earn All-Big Ten first-team nods as Marusa Cernjul, Ashley Miller and Anna Weigandt received accolades, while Mara Griva earned All-Big Ten second-team honors. On the men's side, Bjorn Barrefors and Miles Ukaoma notched All-Big Ten first-team honors, as Chris Phipps, Luke Pinkelman and Chad Wright were named All-Big Ten second-team award winners.

The Big Ten Conference also recognized Tim Thompson and Breanna Bussel as Nebraska's Sportsmanship Award recipients. The student-athletes chosen for the award are individuals who have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior.

Men

Track Athlete of the Year
Andrew Riley, Illinois

Field Athlete of the Year
Joe Kovacs, Penn State

Track Athlete of the Championships
Andrew Riley, Illinois

Field Athlete of the Championships
Derek Drouin, Indiana

Freshman of the Year
Robby Creese, Penn State

Coach of the Year*
Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin

*Unanimous Selection

ALL-BIG TEN

First Team
Jade Ackerman, Illinois
Stanley Azie, Illinois
Andrew Riley, Illinois
Brandon Stryganek, Illinois
Andrew Bayer, Indiana
Kind Butler, Indiana
Derek Drouin, Indiana
Zachary Mayhew, Indiana
Matt Byers, Iowa
Troy Doris, Iowa
Craig Forys, Michigan
Jack Greenlee, Michigan
Quentin Mege, Minnesota
Bjorn Barrefors, Nebraska
Miles Ukaoma, Nebraska
Mike Hartfield, Ohio State
Brandon Bennett-Green, Penn State
Brady Gehret, Penn State
Joe Kovacs, Penn State
Casimir Loxsom, Penn State
Aaron Nadolsky, Penn State
Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin
Danny Block, Wisconsin

Second Team
Darius King, Indiana
Nick Stoner, Indiana
Tyler Sult, Indiana
Chris Vaughn, Indiana
Ethan Holmes, Iowa
Ali Arastu, Michigan
Ethan Dennis, Michigan
Hassan Mead, Minnesota
David Pachuta, Minnesota
Jack Szmanda, Minnesota
Chris Phipps, Nebraska
Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska
Chad Wright, Nebraska
Cory Leslie, Ohio State
Brady Hammon, Wisconsin
Kyle Jefferson, Wisconsin
Japheth Cato, Wisconsin
Elliot Krause, Wisconsin
Garret Payne, Wisconsin
Drew Simmons, Wisconsin
Derek Steinbach, Wisconsin

Sportsmanship Award Honorees
Corey Hammon, Illinois
Tyler Sult, Indiana
Jeff Herron, Iowa
Nick Neuman, Michigan
Jay Gillespie, Michigan State
Sam Kettenhofen, Minnesota
Tim Thompson, Nebraska
Matt DeChant, Ohio State
Logan Caldwell, Penn State
Josh Lee, Purdue
Kyle Jefferson, Wisconsin

Women

Track Athlete of the Year
Christina Manning, Ohio State

Field Athlete of the Year
Alexis Thomas, Ohio State

Track Athlete of the Championships
Ashley Spencer, Illinois

Field Athlete of the Championships
Alexis Thomas, Ohio State

Freshman of the Year
Ashley Spencer, Illinois

Coach of the Year
Karen Dennis, Ohio State

ALL-BIG TEN

First Team
Ryisha Boyd, Illinois
Latoya Griffith, Illinois
Ashley Kelly, Illinois
Stephanie Richartz, Illinois
Ashley Spencer, Illinois
McKenzie Melander, Iowa
Erin Pendleton, Michigan
Leah O'Connor, Michigan State
Marusa Cernjul, Nebraska
Ashley Miller, Nebraska
Anna Weigandt, Nebraska
Aisha Cavin, Ohio State
Christienne Linton, Ohio State
Christina Manning, Ohio State
Chesna Sykes, Ohio State
Alexis Thomas, Ohio State
Laura Loht, Penn State
Kara Millhouse, Penn State
Dani Bunch, Purdue
Leah Eber, Purdue
Jessica Flax, Wisconsin

Second Team
Breeana Coleman, Illinois
Jesica Ejesieme, Illinois
Kayla Smith, Illinois
Jordan Gray, Indiana
Monique Riddick, Indiana
Betsy Flood, Iowa
Ashley Liverpool, Iowa
Alexandra Leptich, Michigan
Emily Pendleton, Michigan
Jillian Smith, Michigan
Kiley Tobel, Michigan
Rebecca Buchholtz, Michigan State
Todea-Kay Willis, Minnesota
Mara Griva, Nebraska
Madison McNary, Ohio State
Doris Anyanwu, Penn State
Ijeoma Iheoma, Penn State
Lauren Kenney, Penn State
Melissa Kurzdorfer, Penn State
Dynasty McGee, Penn State
Kirsten Nieuwendam, Penn State
Dorcas Akinniyi, Wisconsin

Sportsmanship Award Honorees
Ashley Kelly, Illinois
Emma Kimoto, Indiana
Betsy Flood, Iowa
Emily Pendleton, Michigan
Rebekah Smeltzer, Michigan State
Chimerem Okoroji, Minnesota
Breanna Bussel, Nebraska
Maggie Mullen, Ohio State
Doris Anyanwu, Penn State
Leah Eber, Purdue
Megan Beers, Wisconsin

Baseball Season Tickets
Nebraska Baseball 2015 Fan Fest
shop.huskers.com
Radio and sponsorship info
Uploaded Ad