stop
Huskers Earn All-America Honors
Jazmin McCoy earned first-team All-America honors last weekend.
Photo Courtesy Scott Bruhn/NU Media Relations
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
06/16/2014
Send Mail Print RSS

Lincoln- The U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced the official list of 2014 USTFCCCA Outdoor All-Americans on Monday. Ten Huskers earned first-team All-America accolades for their performances at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Ore., last weekend, while an additional 11 Huskers claimed second-team honors and six earned honorable-mention accolades.

National Champion Miles Ukaoma led the group of first-team honorees that also included the men’s 4x400 Relay of Levi Gipson, Jake Bender, Drew Wiseman and Cody Rush, Patrick Raedler (long jump), Chad Wright (discus), Ellie Ewere (triple jump), Maggie Malone (javelin) and Jazmin McCoy (long jump).

With Monday’s announcement, Nebraska upped its All-American total to 628. The men’s team alone has produced 176 outdoor All-America awards, while the women have 155 All-America awards.

First-Team All-America honors were awarded to those who finished among the top eight in an individual or relay event as part of a team; Second-Team All-America honors went to those who finished between ninth and 16th; and Honorable Mention honors were given to the remaining finishers.

 Men’s All-Americans
Jake Bender- 4x400 Relay (First Team)
Jodi-Rae Blackwood- 4x100 Relay (Second Team), 400 Hurdles (Honorable Mention)
Levi Gipson- 4x400 Relay (First Team)
Mate Koroknai- 400 Meter Hurdles (Second Team)
Tibor Koroknai- 400 Meter Hurdles (Second Team)
Will Lohman- Hammer Throw (Honorable Mention)
Dexter McKenzie- 4x100 Relay (Second Team)
Sean Pille- 110 Meter Hurdles (Honorable Mention)
Patrick Raedler- Long Jump (First Team)
Cody Rush- 4x400 Relay (First Team), 400 Meters (Second Team)
Tim Thompson- 4x100 Relay (Second Team)
Miles Ukaoma- 400 Meter Hurdles (First Team)
John Welk- 4x100 Relay (Second Team)
Drew Wiseman- 4x400 Relay (First Team)
Chad Wright- Discus (First Team), Shot Put (Second Team)

Women’s All-Americans
Ellie Ewere- Triple Jump (First Team)
Mollie Gribbin- Long Jump (Honorable Mention)
Veronica Grizzle- Hammer Throw (Second Team)
Annie Jackson- Shot Put (Second Team)
Maggie Malone- Javelin (First Team)
Anne Martin- Heptathlon (Second Team)
Jazmin McCoy- Long Jump (First Team)
Carlie Pinkelman- Shot Put (Honorable Mention)
Tierra Williams- Long Jump (Honorable Mention)

shop.huskers.com
Radio and sponsorship info
Uploaded Ad