Close Video
 
Molly Hill became the sixth two-time CoSIDA Academic All-American in Nebraska softball history with...
Courtesy: NU Media Relations
          Release: 06/11/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Nebraska's Two-Time Academic All-Americans

A total of 71 Nebraska student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-America recognition on at least two occasions during the Husker careers, including 13 three-time Academic All-America selections (listed below in bold). The following list includes all of NU's two-time and three-time CoSIDA Academic All-Americans across all teams and all sports, dating back to the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America program in 1952.

Chronological Listing

  • Bob Oberlin, Football (1st, 1952; 1st, 1953)
  • Bill Kosch, Football (2nd, 1970; 2nd, 1971)
  • Gene Stohs, Baseball (2nd, 1970; 2nd, 1972)
  • Ted Harvey, Football (1st, 1976; 1st, 1977)
  • Randy Schleusener, Football (1st, 1979; 1st, 1980)
  • Ric Lindquist, Football (2nd, 1980; 1st, 1981)
  • Dave Rimington, Football (1st, 1981; 1st, 1982)
  • Randy Theiss, Football (1st, 1981; 2nd, 1982)
  • Rob Stuckey, Football (1st, 1983; 1st, 1984)
  • Scott Strasburger, Football (1st, 1984; 1st, 1985)
  • Denise (Day) Eckert, Softball (1st, 1984; 1st, 1985)
  • Karen Dahlgren, Volleyball (HM, 1984; 1st, 1985; 1st, 1986)
  • Lori Richins, Softball (HM, 1985; 1st, 1986; 2nd, 1987)
  • Nicole Ali, Women's Track & Field (2nd, 1985; 2nd, 1986)
  • Stephanie Bolli, Women's Basketball (HM, 1986; 1st, 1988)
  • Virginia Stahr, Volleyball (1st, 1987; 1st, 1988; 1st, 1989)
  • Margie Ogrodowicz, Softball (2nd, 1987; 2nd, 1988)
  • Mark Blazek, Football (1st, 1987; 1st, 1988)
  • Tom Schlesinger, Men's Gymnastics (HM, 1986; 1st, 1988)
  • Jake Young, Football (2nd, 1988; 1st, 1989)
  • Pat Tyrance, Football (2nd, 1989; 1st, 1990)
  • Beau Reid, Men's Basketball (3rd, 1989; 3rd, 1991)
  • Janet Kruse, Volleyball (3rd, 1989; 1st, 1990; 1st, 1991)
  • Karen Jennings, Women's Basketball (1st, 1991; 1st, 1992; 1st, 1993)
  • Ann Halsne, Softball (3rd, 1991; 3rd, 1992)
  • Pat Engelbert, Football (2nd, 1990; 1st, 1991)
  • Mike Stigge, Football (1st, 1991; 1st, 1992)
  • Denise McMillan, Softball (2nd, 1992; 2nd, 1993; 2nd, 1994)
  • Rob Zatechka, Football (2nd, 1992; 1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Sumner Darling, Men's Gymnastics (3rd, 1992; 1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Justin Switzer, Men's Swimming & Diving (1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Nicole Duval, Women's Gymnastics (3rd, 1993; 3rd, 1994; 1st, 1995)
  • Terry Connealy, Football (1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Aaron Graham, Football (2nd, 1994; 1st, 1995)
  • Allison Weston, Volleyball (2nd, 1994; 1st, 1995)
  • Brady Bonsall, Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (3rd, 1995; 1st, 1996)
  • Joy Taylor, Women's Gymnastics (2nd, 1995; 1st, 1996)
  • Grant Wistrom, Football (1st, 1996; 1st, 1997)
  • Alex Lamme, Men's Track & Field (1st, 1996; 2nd, 1997)
  • Joel Makovicka, Football (1st, 1997; 1st, 1998)
  • Ryan Tobin, Wrestling (2nd, 1996; 1st, 1998)
  • Chad Kelsay, Football (2nd, 1997; 1st, 1998)
  • Brian Shaw, Football (2nd, 1998; 2nd, 1999)
  • Kyle Vanden Bosch, Football (1st, 1999; 1st, 2000)
  • Nancy Metcalf Meendering, Volleyball (2nd, 1999; 1st, 2001)
  • Laura Pilakowski, Volleyball (2nd, 2000; 2nd, 2001; 1st, 2002)
  • Rachel Spiry, Rifle (2nd, 2001; 1st, 2002)
  • Jeff Leise, Baseball (2nd, 2001; 1st, 2002; 1st, 2003)
  • Jen French, Women's Gymnastics (2nd, 2002; 2nd, 2003)
  • Matt Murray, Wrestling (2nd, 2004; 3rd, 2005)
  • Christina Houghtelling, Volleyball (1st, 2005; 1st, 2007)
  • Dane Todd, Football (1st, 2005; 2nd, 2006)
  • Sarah Pavan, Volleyball (1st, 2005; 1st, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Nate Probasco, Men's Track & Field (2nd, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Jenny Green, Women's Track & Field (3rd, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Ashley Selig, Women's Track & Field (1st, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Imke Reimers, Women's Tennis (2nd, 2007; 1st, 2008)
  • Stephen Tetrault, Men's Gymnastics (3rd, 2007; 1st, 2008)
  • Kim Shubert, Women's Track & Field (2nd, 2007; 1st, 2008)
  • Molly Hill, Softball (3rd, 2008; 1st, 2009)
  • Kori Cooper, Volleyball (1st, 2008; 1st, 2009)
  • Bjorn Barrefors, Men's Track & Field (3rd, 2010; 1st, 2011; 1st, 2012)
  • Nicholas Gordon, Men's Track & Field (1st, 2010; 2nd, 2011)
  • Natalie Willer, Women's Track & Field (2nd, 2010; 1st, 2011)
  • Austin Cassidy, Football (1st, 2010, 1st, 2011)
  • Tucker Lane, Wrestling (2nd, 2011; 1st, 2012)
  • Nate Polacek, Men's Track & Field (2nd, 2011; 1st, 2012)
  • Rex Burkhead, Football (1st, 2011; 1st, 2012)
  • Sean Fisher, Football (2nd, 2011; 2nd, 2012)
  • Josh Ihnen, Wrestling (2nd, 2012; 1st, 2013)
  • Emily Wong, Women's Gymnastics (2nd, 2013; 1st, 2014)

Sport-by-Sport Listing

Football (26)

  • Bob Oberlin, Football (1st, 1952; 1st, 1953)
  • Bill Kosch, Football (2nd, 1970; 2nd, 1971)
  • Ted Harvey, Football (1st, 1976; 1st, 1977)
  • Randy Schleusener, Football (1st, 1979; 1st, 1980)
  • Ric Lindquist, Football (2nd, 1980; 1st, 1981)
  • Dave Rimington, Football (1st, 1981; 1st, 1982)
  • Randy Theiss, Football (1st, 1981; 2nd, 1982)
  • Rob Stuckey, Football (1st, 1983; 1st, 1984)
  • Scott Strasburger, Football (1st, 1984; 1st, 1985)
  • Mark Blazek, Football (1st, 1987; 1st, 1988)
  • Jake Young, Football (2nd, 1988; 1st, 1989)
  • Pat Tyrance, Football (2nd, 1989; 1st, 1990)
  • Pat Engelbert, Football (2nd, 1990; 1st, 1991)
  • Mike Stigge, Football (1st, 1991; 1st, 1992)
  • Rob Zatechka, Football (2nd, 1992; 1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Terry Connealy, Football (1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Aaron Graham, Football (2nd, 1994; 1st, 1995)
  • Grant Wistrom, Football (1st, 1996; 1st, 1997)
  • Joel Makovicka, Football (1st, 1997; 1st, 1998)
  • Chad Kelsay, Football (2nd, 1997; 1st, 1998)
  • Brian Shaw, Football (2nd, 1998; 2nd, 1999)
  • Kyle Vanden Bosch, Football (1st, 1999; 1st, 2000)
  • Dane Todd, Football (1st, 2005; 2nd, 2006)
  • Austin Cassidy, Football (1st, 2010; 1st, 2011)
  • Rex Burkhead, Football (1st, 2011; 1st, 2012)
  • Sean Fisher, Football (2nd, 2011; 2nd, 2012)

Volleyball (9)

  • Karen Dahlgren, Volleyball (1st, 1985; 1st, 1986)
  • Virginia Stahr, Volleyball (1st, 1987; 1st, 1988; 1st, 1989)
  • Janet Kruse, Volleyball (3rd, 1989; 1st, 1990; 1st, 1991)
  • Allison Weston, Volleyball (2nd, 1994; 1st, 1995)
  • Nancy Metcalf Meendering, Volleyball (2nd, 1999; 1st, 2001)
  • Laura Pilakowski, Volleyball (2nd, 2000; 2nd, 2001; 1st, 2002)
  • Christina Houghtelling, Volleyball (1st, 2005; 1st, 2007)
  • Sarah Pavan, Volleyball (1st, 2005; 1st, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Kori CooperVolleyball (1st, 2008; 1st, 2009)

Softball (6)

  • Denise (Day) Eckert, Softball (1st, 1984; 1st, 1985)
  • Lori Richins, Softball (HM, 1985; 1st, 1986; 2nd, 1987)
  • Margie Ogrodowicz, Softball (2nd, 1987; 2nd, 1988)
  • Ann Halsne, Softball (3rd, 1991; 3rd, 1992)
  • Denise McMillan, Softball (2nd, 1992; 2nd, 1993; 2nd, 1994)
  • Molly Hill, Softball (3rd, 2008; 1st, 2009)

Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (6)

  • Brady Bonsall, Men's Track & Field/Cross Country (3rd, 1995; 1st, 1996)
  • Alex Lamme, Men's Track & Field (1st, 1996; 2nd, 1997)
  • Nate Probasco, Men's Track & Field (2nd, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Bjorn Barrefors, Men's Track & Field (3rd, 2010; 1st, 2011; 1st, 2012)
  • Nicholas Gordon, Men's Track & Field (1st, 2010; 2nd, 2011)
  • Nate Polacek, Men's Track & Field (2nd, 2011; 1st, 2012)

Women's Track & Field/Cross Country (5)

  • Nicole Ali, Women's Track & Field (2nd, 1985; 2nd, 1986)
  • Jenny Green, Women's Track & Field (3rd, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Ashley Selig, Women's Track & Field (1st, 2006; 1st, 2007)
  • Kim Shubert, Women's Track & Field (2nd, 2007; 1st, 2008)
  • Natalie Willer, Women's Track & Field (2nd, 2010; 1st, 2011)

Wrestling (4)

Men's Gymnastics (3)

  • Tom Schlesinger, Men's Gymnastics (HM, 1986; 1st, 1988)
  • Sumner Darling, Men's Gymnastics (3rd, 1992; 1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
  • Stephen Tetrault, Men's Gymnastics (3rd, 2007; 1st, 2008)

Women's Gymnastics (4)

  • Nicole Duval, Women's Gymnastics (3rd, 1993; 3rd, 1994; 1st, 1995)
  • Joy Taylor, Women's Gymnastics (2nd, 1995; 1st, 1996)
  • Jen French, Women's Gymnastics (2nd, 2002; 2nd, 2003)
  • Emily Wong, Women's Gymnastics (2nd, 2013; 1st, 2014)

Women's Basketball (2)

Baseball (2)

  • Gene Stohs, Baseball (2nd, 1970; 2nd, 1972)
  • Jeff Leise, Baseball (2nd, 2001; 1st, 2002; 1st, 2003)

Men's Basketball (1)

  • Beau Reid, Men's Basketball (3rd, 1989; 3rd, 1991)

Women's Tennis (1)

Rifle (1)

Men's Swimming & Diving (1)

  • Justin Switzer, Men's Swimming & Diving (1st, 1993; 1st, 1994)
Back

Advertisement
Nebraska JV Club Add 2013-14
Husker Sports Marketing
First National Bank
Previous Next