*honorary member

Class of 2009

  • Dr. Patrick Tyrance, Nebraska, 1990
  • Tom Clark, Mount Vernon Nazarene, 1995
  • Diane Dietz, Michigan, 1982
  • Karch Kiraly, UCLA, 1983*
  • Julie Roe Lach, Millikin, 1997

Class of 2008

  • Karen Jennings, Nebraska, 1993
  • Rebecca Lobo, Connecticut, 1995
  • Dr. Kenneth Caldwell, The Citadel, 1979
  • Amy Privette Perko, Wake Forest, 1987
  • Nancy Hogshead-Makar, Duke, 1986*

Class of 2007

  • Julie Foudy, Stanford, 1994
  • Joe Girardi, Northwestern, 1986
  • Lance Pilch, Air Force, 1993
  • Steve Smith, Stanford, 1981*
  • Amy Sullivan Nordmann, Washington (Mo.), 1994

Class of 2006

  • Robert Burger, Notre Dame, 1981
  • Hilarie Cranmer, Hofstra, 1988
  • Mike Gminski, Duke, 1980
  • Joseph Taylor, Haverford, 1963

Class of 2005

  • Cormac Carney, UCLA, 1983
  • Ken Dryden, Cornell, 1969
  • Claudia Henemyre-Harris, Western Maryland, 1992
  • John Paxson, Notre Dame, 1983
  • Tracy Warren, College of New Jersey, 1987

Class of 2004

  • Terry Hoage, Georgia, 1984
  • Dave Rimington, Nebraska 1983
  • Rolf Benirschke, UC Davis, 1977
  • Dylann Duncan Ceriani, BYU, 1988
  • Gill Beck, Appalachian State, 1978

Class of 2003

  • Kip Corrington, Texas A&M, 1987
  • Chris Howard, Air Force, 1991
  • Donna Lopiano, SCSU, 1968*
  • Kim Mulkey, Louisiana Tech, 1984
  • Steve Young, BYU, 1984

Class of 2002

  • Richard Balzhiser, Michigan, 1952
  • Susan Cassidy, Molloy College, 1986
  • Raymond Shafer, Allegheny, 1938*
  • John Stockton, Gonzaga, 1984
  • Susan Walsh, North Carolina, 1984

Class of 2001

  • Lynn Barry, William & Mary, 1981
  • Cris Collinsworth, Florida, 1981
  • Gary Hall Sr., Indiana
  • John Hall, Vanderbilt, 1955
  • Jennifer Trosper, M.I.T., 1991

Class of 2000

  • Danny Ainge, BYU, 1992
  • Regina Cavanaugh Murphy, Rice, 1987
  • Oliver Luck, West Virginia, 1982
  • Pablo Morales, Stanford, 1987 (Nebraska Swimming & Diving Head Coach)
  • Sherwood Rowland, Ohio Wesleyan, 1948*

Class of 1999

  • Val Ackerman, Virginia, 1981
  • John Fowler Jr., UCLA, 1978
  • Chad Hennings, Air Force, 1988
  • Jeannie Henningsen, Buena Vista, 1987
  • Jolanda Jones, Houston, 1989

Class of 1998

  • Leigh Curl, Connecticut, 1985
  • Bernie Kosar, Miami, 1985
  • Marv Levy, Coe College, 1950*
  • Jack Mildren, Oklahoma, 1972
  • Jack Sikma, Illinois Wesleyan, 1977

Class of 1997

  • Todd Blackledge, Penn State, 1983
  • Tracy Caulkins Stockwell, Florida, 1985
  • Dick Enberg, Central Michigan, 1957*
  • Tim Foley, Purdue, 1970
  • Ellen Mayer-Sabik, Cornell, 1984

Class of 1996

  • Wade Mitchell, Georgia Tech, 1957
  • Ron Perry, Holy Cross, 1980
  • Bob Thomas, Notre Dame, 1974
  • Byron White, Colorado, 1938*
  • Carlton Young, Villanova, 1983

Class of 1995

  • Doug Collins, Illinois State, 1981
  • Bob Elliott, Arizona, 1977
  • Michelle Johnson, Air Force, 1981
  • Pat Richter, Wisconsin, 1964

Class of 1994

  • Anne Donovan, Old Dominion, 1983
  • Rich Mayo, Air Force, 1961
  • Lee Roy Selmon, Oklahoma, 1975
  • Bill Walton, UCLA, 1974
  • John Wooden, Purdue, 1932*

Class of 1993

  • Raymond Berry, SMU, 1955
  • Dave Casper, Notre Dame, 1974
  • Jim Grabowski, Illinois, 1966
  • Kermit Washington, American, 1973

Class of 1992

  • Alan Ameche, Wisconsin, 1955
  • Steve Eisenhauer, Navy, 1954
  • Randy Gradishar, Ohio State, 1974
  • Lynette Woodard, Kansas, 1981

Class of 1991

  • Terry Baker, Oregon State, 1963
  • Joe Holland, Cornell, 1978
  • Dr. David Joyner, Penn State, 1972
  • Brock Strom, Air Force, 1959

Class of 1990

  • Lester Jordan, SMU*
  • Steve Taylor, Delaware, 1978
  • Joe Theismann, Notre Dame, 1971
  • Howard Twilley, Tulsa, 1968
  • Jamaal Wilkes, UCLA, 1974

Class of 1989

  • Carlos Alvarez, Florida, 1972
  • Willie Bogan, Dartmouth, 1971
  • Steve Bramwell, Washington, 1967
  • Joe Romig, Colorado, 1963
  • Jim Swink, Texas Christian, 1957
  • John Wilson, Michigan State, 1953

Class of 1988

  • Bill Bradley, Princeton, 1965
  • Pete Dawkins, Army, 1959
  • Pat Haden, USC, 1975
  • Tom McMillen, Maryland, 1974
  • Donn Moomaw, UCLA, 1954
  • Merlin Olsen, Utah State, 1962

Dick Enberg Award
Established in 1997, the Dick Enberg Award is given annually to a person whose actions and commitment have furthered the meaning and reach of the Academic All-America Teams Program and/or the student-athlete while promoting the values of education and academics. The award was created in part to recognize Dick Enberg's passion and support of the Academic All-America program for the past 20 years and more importantly, his dedication to education for more than four decades.

Dick Enberg Award Recipients

  • 2007 - Coach Pat Summitt
  • 2006 - President Gerald R. Ford
  • 2005 - Father Theodore Hesburgh
  • 2004 - Ted Leland
  • 2003 - Dr. Tom Osborne (Nebraska Football Coach and Athletic Director)
  • 2002 - Dr. Donna Shalala
  • 2001 - Justice Alan Page
  • 2000 - Bill Russell
  • 1999 - Coach Dean Smith
  • 1998 - John Humenik
  • 1997 - Dick Enberg