Pat Kelly was a three-time All-Big Ten selection
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Nebraska Baseball All-Conference Selections

By NU Athletic Communications

First-Team

1958

Larry Lewis, OF


Gene Torczon, OF


Jim Kane, C


Dwight Siebler, P

1959

Ken Ruisinger, 1B

1962

Steve Smith, OF


Don Purcell, C

1965

Stan Bahnsen, P

1966

Bob Brand, 1B


Bob Churchich, 3B


Alex Walter, OF


Gary Neibauer, P

1972

Sam Sharpe, 2B


Gene Stohs, OF

1973

Bob Munson, OF

1977

Paul Haas, OF


Steve McManaman, DH

1979

Joe Scherger, OF

1980

Joe Scherger, OF


Jeff Hunter, 3B


Tim Burke, P

1981

Chris Chavez, SS


Roger Hill, CF

1982

Steve Stanicek, 1B


Roger Hill, CF


Anthony Kelley, P

1983

Dan Boever, 1B

1984

Bill McGuire, C/RP


Scott Hooper, 3B


Mike Duncan, 1B

1985

Bill McGuire, C


Larry Mims, SS


Paul Meyers, OF

1986

Paul Meyers, OF


Phil Harrison, LHP

1988

Ken Ramos, OF


Jeff Taylor, 1B


Pat Leinen, LHP

1990

Bobby Benjamin, 1B


Kevin Jordan, UT


Dave Matranga, RP

1991

Dave Matranga, RP


Bill Vosik, 3B

1992

Jeff Murphy, C

1993

Steve Boyd, RP


Troy Brohawn, DH/SP


Marc Sagmoen, OF

1994

Derek Dukart, 3B


Darin Erstad, OF


Mike Bellows, RP

1995

Darin Erstad, OF


Alvie Shepherd, DH


Jonas Armenta, RP

1997

Todd Sears, UT


Francis Collins, OF

1999

Ken Harvey, 1B

2000

Justin Cowan, C


Shane Komine, SP


Matt Hopper, DH


Dan Johnson, 1B

2001

John Cole, OF/2B


Matt Hopper, DH


Shane Komine, SP


Dan Johnson, 1B


Thom Ott, RP

2002

Jeff Leise, OF


Aaron Marsden, SP


Jed Morris, C

2003

Matt Hopper, 1B


Curtis Ledbetter, DH


Aaron Marsden, SP


Quinton Robertson, SP

2004

Alex Gordon, 3B

2005

Alex Gordon, 3B


Curtis Ledbetter, 1B


Johnny Dorn, SP


Joba Chamberlain, SP

2006

Brandon Buckman, 1B


Ryan Wehrle, SS


Luke Gorsett, OF


Tony Watson, SP


Brett Jensen, RP

2008

Jake Opitz, 2B


Mitch Abeita, C

  Johnny Dorn, SP
2010 Adam Bailey, OF

2011

Cody Asche, 3B

2012 Chad Christensen, SS
  Michael Pritchard, DH
  Rich Sanguinetti, OF
2013
Chad Christensen, OF
  Pat Kelly, 2B
2014 Pat Kelly, 2B 
  Michael Pritchard, OF
  Chance Sinclair, P
2016 Scott Schreiber, 1B
2017 Scott Schreiber, DH
Jake Meyers, UT
   

Second-Team

1977

Kirk Eymann, P


Joe Scherger, OF

1978

Joe Scherger, OF


Dan Dixon, OF

1979

Tim Burke, P

1980

Stan Haas, OF


Cliff Faust, P

1986

Larry Mims, 2B

1987

Ron Crowe, 3B


Todd Bunge, OF


Steve Spurgeon, RP

1988

Bobby Benjamin, OF


Joe Federico, DH

1989

Ken Ramos, OF


Doug Twitty, UT

1990

Bill Vosik, 3B


Shawn Buchanan, OF

1991

Brian McArn, OF


Mike Zajeski, RHP

1993

Brian Martin, RHP


Sean McKenna, C

1994

Troy Brohawn, LHP

1995

Bob Courter, RHP


Jed Dalton, 3B


Mel Motley, OF


Darin Petersen, SS


Craig Sanders, RHP

1996

Francis Collins, OF


Spencer Van Linge, RHP

1998

Ken Harvey, DH

2000

Adam Stern, OF

2001

Jeff Leise, OF


Jed Morris, C

2003

Jeff Leise, OF

2004

Zach Kroenke, SP


Jake Mullinax, 2B


Justin Pekarek, RP

2005

Joe Simokaitis, SS


Daniel Bruce, OF


Zach Kroenke, SP


Brett Jensen, RP

2006

Andrew Brown, UTL


Johnny Dorn, SP

2007

Jeff Tezak, DH


Tony Watson, SP

2008

Thad Weber, SP

2010 DJ Belfonte, OF
2011 Casey Hauptman, P
2012 Josh Scheffert, 3B
2013 Michael Pritchard, DH
2014 Christian DeLeon, P 
  Blake Headley, 1B
2015 Ryan Boldt, OF
  Tanner Lubach, C
  Chance Sinclair, SP
2016 Ryan Boldt, OF
  Chad Luensmann, RP
  Steven Reveles, SS
2018 Jesse Wilkening, C
Scott Schreiber, 1B
   
Third-Team
2012 Pat Kelly, 2B
  Kyle Kubat, P
  Richard Stock, 1B
2013 Blake Headley, 3B
  Kash Kalkowski, 1B
  Rich Sanguinetti, OF
2014 Zach Hirsch, RP 
2015 Josh Roeder, RP
2016 Jake Meyers, OF
  Ben Miller, DH
2017 Angelo Altavilla, SS
Jake Hohensee, SP
   

Honorable-Mention

1978

Pete O'Brien, 1B


Gary Nolting, P


Tim Carroll, OF

1979

Bob Gebler, OF


Steve Oakley, OF


Jim McManus, P

1980

Steve Stanicek, 1B

1981

Tim Sinovich, 1B

1982

Mark Mauer, DH


Todd Oakes, P


Jeff Anderson, P

1983

Kurt Eubanks, 2B


Turner Gill, SS


Reggie Dymally, OF


Ben Amaya, C


Jeff Carter, OF


Jeff Koenigsman, P


Jeff Anderson, P

1984

Paul Meyers, OF


Mark Davis, OF


Dave Turney, OF


Kurt Eubanks, 2B


Jeff Anderson, P

1985

Mike Duncan, 1B


Burt Beattie, 3B

1986

Burt Beattie, C


Todd Bunge, OF

1987

Mark Kister, 1B


Ken Sirak, SS


Ken Ramos, OF


John Lepley, SP

1988

Tim Pettengill, C

1989

Pat Leinen, SP

1990

Brian McArn, OF

1991

Shawn Buchanan, OF

1992

John Izumi, SP


Mike Zajeski, SP


Dale Hagy, 2B


Josh Bullock, SP


Steve Boyd, RP

1993

Jed Dalton, OF


Derek Dukart, 3B


Darin Erstad, OF


James Garcia, OF


Darin Petersen, 2B

1994

Jed Dalton, OF


Tom Bergan, SP

1995

Todd Sears, 1B


Scott Wulfing, 2B

1996

Todd Sears, 1B


Pat Driscoll, SP

1997

Steve Fish, SP

1998

Bryan Schmidt, SS


Matt Schuldt, SP


Ken Harvey, DH

1999

Shane Komine, SP


Jamal Strong, OF


Jeff Hedman, DH

2000

Jamie Rodrigue, SP


Will Bolt, 2B

2001

Jeff Blevins, 3B


Adam Stern, OF

2002

Jeff Blevins, 3B


Will Bolt, 2B

2003

John Grose, C


Alex Gordon, 3B


Jake Mullinax, 2B


Joe Simokaitis, SS

2004

Curtis Ledbetter, 1B


Joe Simokaitis, SS

2005

Brian Duensing, SP


Dustin Timm, RP


Ryan Wehrle, 2B

2006

Jeff Christy, C


Andy Gerch, DH


Nick Jaros, OF


Jake Opitz, 2B

2007

Mitch Abeita, C


Andrew Brown, 1B


Craig Corriston, 3B


Johnny Dorn, SP


Luke Wertz, RP

2008

Craig Corriston, 1B


Dan Jennings, RP


Bryce Nimmo, OF

2009

Tyler Farst, 1B

2010 Cody Asche, INF
  Kale Kiser, DH
2011 Kash Kalkowski, OF

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub
Single Game Basketball Tickets On Sale Now!