Moore Earns USA Basketball U19 Invite

By NU Athletic Communications
Nebraska Coach Connie Yori is a member of the USA Basketball Women's U19 National Team selection committee.
Nebraska Coach Connie Yori is a member of the USA Basketball Women's U19 National Team selection committee.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Lincoln - Nebraska incoming freshman Lindsey Moore will be one of the nation's top 19-and-under players invited to the USA Basketball Women's U19 National Team Trials next week.

The USA Basketball Women's Junior National Team Committee led by Sue Donahoe, Nebraska Coach Connie Yori, California Coach Joanne Boyle, Penn State Coach Coquese Washington and Virginia Commonwealth Coach Beth Cunningham announced the invitees on Thursday, May 7. The trials will be held at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo., May 14-17.

The 27 players invited to the USA Basketball Women's U19 National Team Trials will compete for one of 12 spots on the roster for the 2009 FIBA U19 World Championship, scheduled for July 23-Aug. 2 in Bangkok, Thailand.

"Given the wealth of talent we have in these 27 young women, selecting this year's USA U19 World Championship Team is not going to be an easy task for the committee," Donohoe said. "We have some amazing players who will be trying out for just 12 roster spots, and I expect that each trials session will be very competitive. However, I feel confident that the committee will be able to put together a team that will make the United States proud in its quest for a third consecutive FIBA U19 World Championship gold medal."

Moore heads to the trials as one of the nation's top high school senior point guards. The Gatorade Washington High School Player of the Year and a Parade Magazine Third-Team All-American in 2009, Moore led Kentwood High School in Covington, Wash., to a final No. 2 national ranking and a Class 4A state title in 2008-09.

The 5-10 guard averaged 15.7 points and 7.5 assists per game as a senior to earn first-team all-state honors from every major publication in Washington and state player-of-the-year honors from both the Seattle Times and Tacoma Tribune. As a junior in 2007-08, Moore averaged 17.8 points, 7.9 assists, 4.6 rebounds and 3.7 steals per game for Kentwood.

Moore is one of 12 high school seniors who earned a trip to the trials and all 12 earned high school All-America honors from either the WBCA, USA Today, Parade or McDonald's. Moore is one of five 2009 state high school players of the year featured on the list of invitees.

The U19 National Team Trials will feature a strong Big 12 Conference flavor with Texas A&M's Sydney Carter and Texas Tech's Kierra Mallard also competing for a roster spot, while Iowa State Coach Bill Fennelly will serve as an assistant coach on the team at the World Championship. The trials will also feature seven players who return after competing for the gold medal winning USA U18 National Team in 2008.

2009 USA Basketball Women's U19 National Team Trials

  • LaSondra Barrett (Louisiana State / Jackson, Miss.)
  • Kelsey Bone (Dulles H.S. /Stafford, Texas)
  • Sarah Boothe (Stanford / Gurnee, Ill.)
  • Sydney Carter (Texas A&M / DeSoto, Texas)
  • Layshia Clarendon (Cajon H.S. / San Bernadino, Calif.)
  • Skylar Diggins (Washington H.S. / South Bend, Ind.)
  • Kelly Faris (Heritage Christian H.S. / Plainfield, Ind.)
  • Nikki Greene (Diboll H.S. / Diboll, Texas)
  • Keisha Hampton (DePaul / Philadelphia, Pa.)
  • Tayler Hill (South H.S. / Minneapolis, Minn.)
  • Shenise Johnson (Miami, Fla. / Henrietta, N.Y.)
  • Kierra Mallard (Texas Tech / Dallas, Texas)
  • Lindsey Moore (Kentwood H.S. / Covington, Wash.)
  • Atonye Nyingifa (UCLA / Torrance, Calif.)
  • Nneka Ogwumike (Stanford / Cypress, Texas)
  • Samantha Prahalis (Ohio State / Dix Hills, N.Y.)
  • C'eira Ricketts (Arkansas / Louisville, Ky.)
  • Tierra Ruffin-Pratt (T.C. Williams H.S. / Alexandria, Va.)
  • Chay Shegog (North Carolina / Stafford, Va.)
  • Andrea Smith (Gulf Coast C.C.  / Lakeland, Fla.)
  • Taber Spani (Metro Academy /  Lee's Summit, Mo.)
  • Nikki Speed (Rutgers / Pasadena, Calif.)
  • Da'Shena Stevens (St. John's / Stamford, Conn.)
  • Markel Walker (Schenley H.S. / Pittsburgh, Pa.)
  • Samarie Walker (Chaminade-Julienne H.S. / Dayton, Ohio)
  • Destiny Williams (Benton Harbor H.S. / Benton Harbor, Mich.)
  • Shawnice Wilson (Pittsburgh / Pittsburgh, Pa.)

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank
Women's Basketball Nov. 11
Women's Basketball Nov. 7
Women's Basketball Nov. 3
Women's Basketball Oct. 31
Women's Basketball Oct. 26
Women's Basketball Oct. 25

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub