During the camp, the U.S. team will play Central Florida on Friday, Feb. 3 at the Paul Filipe Estate in Palm City, Fla.
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Corder Called Up for U.S. U-19 Training Camp

By NU Athletic Communications

Nebraska goalkeeper Aubrei Corder is among the 30 players who will head to the U.S. Under-19 Women’s National Team Training Camp from Jan. 28-Feb. 4 in Sunrise, Fla.

Corder, a Barboursville, W.Va., native, is one of the nine college players in the camp, which also includes eight players from the U.S. 2017 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup Team. All the players in this camp are eligible for the team that will attempt to qualify for the 2018 FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup in France.

During the camp, the U.S. team will play Central Florida on Friday, Feb. 3 at the Paul Filipe Estate in Palm City, Fla.

Corder helped guide the Huskers to the NCAA Tournament as a freshman in 2016. She played every minute in goal for Nebraska during the season, amassing more than 2,100 minutes over the span of 22 games. Corder recorded 78 saves and earned 11 shutouts in helping NU to an 11-6-5 mark.  

U.S. U-19 WNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Aubrei Corder (Nebraska-Lincoln; Barboursville, W.V.), Amanda Dennis (Penn State; Palmetto, Fla.), Laurel Ivory (West Florida Flames; Surfside, Fla.), Amanda McGlynn (Virginia Tech; Jacksonville, Fla.)

DEFENDERS (11): Kerry Abello (Eclipse Select; Batavia, Ill.), Sydney Dawson (Internationals SC; Akron, Ohio), Samantha Hiatt (Crossfire S.C.; Newcastle, Wash.), Julie Mackin (Clemson; Castle Rock, Colo.), Tara McKeown (San Diego Surf; Newbury Park, Calif.), Zoe Morse (Michigan Hawks; East Lansing, Mich.), Karlie Paschall (Tennessee Soccer Club; Brentwood, Tenn.), Kiara Pickett (Eagles; Santa Barbara, Calif.), Isabel Rodriguez (Michigan Hawks; Canton, Mich.), Karina Rodriguez (So Cal Blues; Torrance, Calif.), Emily Smith (De Anza Force; Los Gatos, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (6): Haley Berg (Solar; Celina, Texas), Samantha Coffey (Match Fit Academy; Sleepy Hollow, N.Y.), Jordan Harr (Texas Tech; Sachse, Texas), Arlie Jones (San Diego Surf; Las Vegas, Nev.), Frankie Tagliaferri (PDA U18 Arsenal; Colts Neck, N.J.), Viviana Villacorta (Beach F.C.; Lawndale, Calif.), Natalie Winters (Iowa; Plymouth, Mich.), Sydney Zandi (Penn Fusion; West Chester, Penn.)

FORWARDS (7): Amirah Ali (PDA; Voorhees, N.J.), Belle Briede (Tophat SC; Alpharetta, Ga.), Cecilia Gee (Stanford University; Orinda, Calif.), Mireya Grey (Crossfire; Seattle, Wash.), Abigail Kim (California; Vashon, Wash.), Civana Kuhlmann (Colorado Rush; Littleton, Colo.), Kelsey Turnbow (Santa Clara; Liberty Lake, Wash.)

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub