stop
Burroughs, Green in Field at Next Month's World Team Trials
U.S. Open champions Jordan Burroughs and James Green are set to compete at the event.
Photo Courtesy Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications
Courtesy: NU Athletic Communications
05/02/2017
Print RSS

With the conclusion of the U.S. Freestyle Open in Las Vegas this past weekend, a majority of the field has been set for the U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials at the Bob Devaney Sports Center in Lincoln, Neb., on June 10.

 

There are currently 72 athletes who have earned the right to compete at the U.S. World Team Trials through a qualification process. A total of 43 athletes were added to the field based upon their finish at the U.S. Freestyle Open. Former Huskers Jordan Burroughs (74 kg/163 lbs.) and James Green (70 kg/154 lbs.) each captured individual crowns at the tournament to qualify for the Championship Series of the World Team Trials. Burroughs is the 2012 Olympic champion and a three-time World champion, while Green is the 2015 World bronze medalist.

 

The champions at the World Team Trials will represent the United States in men's freestyle at the 2017 World Wrestling Championships in Paris, France, August 21-26.

 

By virtue of winning a medal at either the 2016 Olympic Games or the 2016 World Championships, three athletes will advance directly to the best-of-three Championship Series in their weight class: 2016 World champion Logan Stieber (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) at 61 kg/143 lbs., 2016 Olympic bronze medalist J'den Cox (Columbia, Mo./Titan Mercury WC/Missouri WF) at 86 kg/189 lbs. and 2016 Olympic champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) at 97 kg/213 lbs.

 

The 2017 U.S. Open champions in the other five weight classes also advance directly to the best-of-three Championship Series.

 

In addition to Burroughs and Green, the other U.S. Open champions advancing directly to the Championship Series are Tony Ramos (Chapel Hill, N.C./Sunkist Kids WC) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Jordan Oliver (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids WC) at 65 kg/143 lbs. and Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC) at 125 kg/275 lbs.

 

Currently, there are 31 past NCAA Division I champions who have qualified to compete in Lincoln, including four-time NCAA champions Stieber, who went to Ohio State, and Kyle Dake, who competed for Cornell. The field also includes six past Dan Hodge Trophy winners as the nation's best college wrestler, including Burroughs (2011), Stieber (2015), Dake (2013), David Taylor of Penn State (2012 and 2014), Alex Dieringer of Oklahoma State (2016) and Zain Retherford of Penn State (2017).

 

The final qualifying event for the U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials is the Last Chance Qualifier in Rochester, Minn., May 19-21. The champion in men's freestyle at each weight class at the Last Chance Qualifier will earn the final spot in the field for that weight class and punch their ticket to Lincoln.

 

The U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials will be held alongside the UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials, which will be hosted the day before in the same venue on June 9. This will feature the top 17-20 year old freestyle wrestlers in the nation, including many of the nation's top college underclassmen and high school wrestlers.

 

Tickets are now on sale for the both the U.S. Freestyle World Team Trials and the UWW Junior Freestyle World Team Trials. Prices range from $20-$30 for General Admission per day up to $50 for Reserved Seating each day. You can order your tickets online at huskers.com/usawrestling.

 

Click below to purchase tickets

http://ev9.evenue.net/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/SEGetEventList?groupCode=UW&linkID=huskers&shopperContext=&caller=&appCode=&_template=chocolate

 

2017 U.S. FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

As of May 1, 2017

 

57 kg/125.5 lbs.

'17 U.S. Open champion advances to Trials finals series – Tony Ramos, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids WC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'16 Olympian – Daniel Dennis, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

'16 Bill Farrell highest U.S. medalist – Nico Megaludis, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Tyler Graff, New Brunswick, N.J. (New York AC)

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Darian Cruz, Allentown, Pa. (Lehigh)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Nahshon Garrett, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids WC)

'17 U.S. Open third place – Nathan Tomasello, Parma, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

'17 U.S. Open fourth place – Frank Perrelli, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open fifth place – Zach Sanders, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Alan Waters, Columbia, Mo. (Titan Mercury)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Jesse Delgado, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

61 kg/134 lbs.

'16 World medalist advances to Trials Finals series – Logan Stieber, Columbus, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Kanen Storr, Leslie, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Cory Clark, Pleasant Hill, Iowa (Iowa)

'17 U.S. Open champion – Kendric Maple, West Lafayette, Ind. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Brandon Wright, Indianapolis, Ind. (RNO, IPWA)

'17 U.S. Open third place – Josh Kindig, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)

'17 U.S. Open fourth place – Cody Brewer, Evanston, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open fifth place – Seth Gross, Apple Valley, Minn. (Jackrabbit WC)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Chris Dardanes, Minneapolis, Minn. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

65 kg/143 lbs.

'17 U.S. Open champion advances to Trials finals series – Jordan Oliver, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids WC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'16 Olympian – Frank Molinaro, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

'16 Bill Farrell highest U.S. medalist – BJ Futrell, Philadelphia, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Evan Henderson, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Dean Heil, Brunswick, Ohio (Oklahoma State)

'17 U.S. Open third place – Zain Retherford, Benton, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

'17 U.S. Open fourth place – Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Kellen Russell, Chelsea, Mich. (New York AC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Nick Dardanes, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

70 kg/154 lbs.

'17 U.S. Open champion advances to Trials finals series – James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Jason Nolf, Yatesboro, Pa. (Penn State)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Nazar Kulchytskyy, Madison, Wisc. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open third place – Steven Pami, Philadelphia, Pa. (Sunkist Kids WC)

'17 U.S. Open fifth place – Alec Pantaleo, Canton, Mich. (Michigan RTC)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Jason Chamberlain, Fresno, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Tommy Gantt, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

74 kg/163 lbs.

'17 U.S. Open champion advances to Trials finals series – Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'16 Bill Farrell highest U.S. medalist – Alex Dieringer, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Kevin LeValley, Lewisburg, Pa. (Buffalo Valley RTC)

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Vincenzo Joseph, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Penn State)

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Mark Hall, Apple Valley, Minn. (Penn State)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open fourth place – Anthony Valencia, Bellflower, Calif. (Arizona State)

'17 U.S. Open fifth place – Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Chance Marsteller, Fawn Grove, Pa. (Dark Knights)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

86 kg/189 lbs.

'16 Olympic medalist advances to Trials Finals series– J'den Cox, Columbia, Mo. (Titan Mercury WC/Missouri WF)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'16 Bill Farrell highest U.S. medalist – Austin Trotman, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Josh Asper, Annapolis, M.D. (Navy-Marines Corps Mat Corp)

'17 NCAA Division I champion – Bo Nickal, Allen, Texas (Penn State)

'17 U.S. Open champion – David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Richard Perry, Lancaster, Pa. (New York AC)

'17 U.S. Open third place – Nick Heflin, Bordentown, N.J. (Princeton WC)

'17 U.S. Open fifth place – Patrick Downey III, Oviedo, Fla. (unattached)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Kyle Crutchmer, Tulsa, Okla. (Cowboy WC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Gabe Dean, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

97 kg/213 lbs.

'16 Olympic medalist advances to Trials Finals series – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md. (Titan Mercury WC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'16 Bill Farrell highest U.S. medalist – Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Kyven Gadson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Micah Burak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open third place – Nathan Burak, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open fourth place – Nikko Reyes, Savoy, Ill. (Valley RTC)

'17 U.S. Open fifth place – Ty Walz, Cleveland, Ohio (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Kallen Kleinschmidt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Matt Williams, Apple Valley, Calif. (Road Runner)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

 

125 kg/275 lbs.

'17 U.S. Open champion advances to Trials finals series – Nick Gwiazdowski, Raleigh, N.C. (Titan Mercury WC)

World Team Trials Tournament qualifiers

'16 Olympian – Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids/Ohio RTC)

'16 Bill Farrell highest U.S. medalist – Tony Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

'17 Dave Schultz highest U.S. medalist – Dom Bradley, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

'17 U.S. Open runner-up – Zach Rey, Northampton, Pa. (Lehigh Valley WC)

'17 U.S. Open fourth place – Bobby Telford, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

'17 U.S. Open sixth place – Justin Grant, Easton, Pa. (New York AC)

'17 U.S. Open seventh place – Nathan Butler, Leavenworth, Kansas (California RTC)

'17 Northern Plains Last Chance Trials Qualifier highest placer -

JV Team 300x250

shop.huskers.com

Uploaded Ad
Uploaded Ad