Josh Ihnen earned Academic All-America honors in 2012 and 2013
Photo by Scott Bruhn/Nebraska Communications

Nebraska's Academic Excellence

By NU Athletic Communications

One of the nation's leading universities, Nebraska has always found success on the playing field and in the classroom. Beside their accomplishments on the mat, Husker wrestlers earn their share of honors in the classroom. One of the priorities of the university, Nebraska wrestlers are prepared for a life after their athletic career with a top-notch education. Below are the academic honors that Huskers have accrued.

CoSIDA Academic All-American

Year Wrestler Team
1998 Ryan Tobin 1st
2004 Matt Murray 2nd
2005 Matt Murray 3rd
2011 Tucker Lane 2nd
2012 Tucker Lane 1st
  Josh Ihnen 2nd
2013 Josh Ihnen 1st

 

NWCA All-Academic Team

Year Wrestler Team
1991 Jason Kelber 1st
  Layne Billings 2nd
1992 Chris Nelson 2nd
1993 John Buxton 1st
  Rick Coltvet Honorable Mention
1994 Scott Gonyo 2nd
1995 Steve Baer 1st
  Ryan Roller Honorable Mention
  Tony DeAnda Honorable Mention
1996 Ryan Tobin 1st
  Mike Roller Honorable Mention
1997 Scott Munson 2nd
  Darin Giese Honorable Mention
1998 Ryan Tobin 1st
  Brad Vering 2nd
  Scott Munson Honorable Mention
1999 Brad Vering 1st
  Bryan Snyder 2nd
  Joe Henson Honorable Mention
2000 Brad Vering 1st
  Bryan Snyder 2nd
  Joe Henson Honorable Mention
2001 Bryan Snyder 1st
  Brad Vering Honorable Mention
2002 Bryan Snyder 1st
2003 Justin Ruiz 1st
2004 Matt Murray 1st
2005 Matt Murray 1st
2006 Robert Sanders 1st
2007 Craig Brester 1st
2008 Craig Brester 1st
  Stephen Dwyer 1st
2009 Craig Brester 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
2010 Craig Brester 1st
  Josh Ihnen 1st
  Stephen Dwyer 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
2011 Josh Ihnen 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
2012 Josh Ihnen 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
  Michael Klinginsmith 1st
  Skylar Galloway 1st
  James Nakashima 1st
2014 Robert Kokesh  
  Tim Lambert  
  Austin Wilson  
2015 Robert Kokesh  
  Tim Lambert  
  Aaron Studebaker  
  Austin Wilson  
2016 Tim Lambert  
  Eric Montoya  
  Austin Wilson  
  Aaron Studebaker  
2017 Tim Lambert
Eric Montoya
Tyler Berger
Aaron Studebaker
2018 Tyler Berger
Taylor Venz



Academic All-Big Ten

Year Wrestler
2012 Skylar Galloway
  Ross Grande
  Josh Ihnen
  Tucker Lane
  Shawn Nagel
  James Nakashima
  John Svoboda
2013 Skylar Galloway
  Ross Grande
  Josh Ihnen
  Spencer Johnson
  Michael Klinginsmith
  Shawn Nagel
  Ian Ousley
  John Svoboda
  Austin Wilson
2014 Gage Anderson
  Eric Coufal
  Spencer Johnson
  Adam Joseph
  Robert Kokesh
  Tim Lambert
  Shawn Nagel
  Ian Ousley
  Aaron Studebaker
  Jake Sueflohn
  John Svoboda
  Austin Wilson
2015 Eric Coufal
  Spencer Johnson
  Robert Kokesh
  Tim Lambert
  Mitchell Maginnis
  Eric Montoya
  Ian Ousley
  Aaron Studebaker
  John Svoboda
  Austin Wilson
2016 Tyler Berger
Eric Coufal
Tim Lambert
Mitchell Maginnis
Eric Montoya
Brian Peska
Aris Shino
Aaron Studebaker
Austin Wilson
2017 Justin Arthur
Tyler Berger
Eric Coufal
Eric Engler
David Jensen
Tim Lambert
Mitchell Maginnis
Eric Montoya
Brian Peska
Jordan Shearer
Aris Shino
Aaron Studebaker
2018 Justin Arthur
Tyler Berger
Johnny Blankenship
Beau Breske
Eric Engler
David Jensen
Mitchell Maginnis
Brian Peska
Dalton Peters
Kyle Ruettiger
Eric Schultz
Jordan Shearer
Aris Shino
Cade Svoboda
Taylor Venz
Dustin Williams



Academic All-Big 12

Year Wrestler Team
1998 Brad Cooper 1st
  Joe Henson 1st
  Josh Henson 1st
  Scott Muson 1st
   Ryan Tobin 1st
  Brad Vering 2nd
1999 Joe Henson 1st
  Matt Zutavern 1st
  Scott Munson 2nd
  Kevin Garcia 2nd
  Bryan Snyder 2nd
  Travis Vandever 2nd
  Brad Vering 2nd
2000 Bryan Snyder 1st
  Matt Zutavern 1st
  Todd Beckerman 2nd
  Tony Denke 2nd
  Brad Vering 2nd
2001 Todd Beckerman 1st
  Bryan Snyder 1st
  Brad Vering 2nd
2002 Tony Denke 1st
  Adam Kastl 1st
  Bryan Snyder 1st
  Bryan Snyder 1st
  Dusty Spalding 2nd
2003 Jeremy Emerson 1st
  Nate McMillin 1st
2004 Jeremy Baker 1st
  Jeremy Emerson 1st
  Trevor Hill 1st
  Matt Murray 1st
  Jacob Klein 2nd
  Travis Shufelt 2nd
  B.J. Wright 2nd
2005 Jeremy Emerson 1st
  Jeremy Engel 1st
  Trevor Hill 1st
  Matt Murray 1st
2006 B.J. Padden 1st
  David Ingalls 2nd
2007 Craig Brester 1st
  Robert Sanders 1st
2008 Craig Brester 1st
  Stephen Dwyer 2nd
2009 Craig Brester 1st
  Stephen Dwyer 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
  Andy Pokorny 1st
  Robert Sanders 2nd
2010 Craig Brester 1st
  Stephen Dwyer 1st
  Josh Ihnen 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
2011 Ross Grande 1st
  Josh Ihnen 1st
  Andy Johnson 2nd
  Tyler Koehn 1st
  Tucker Lane 1st
  James Nakashima 1st

MORE NEWS

More News Sponsor - First National Bank
Wrestling Jun. 26
Wrestling May. 22
Wrestling May. 22
Wrestling May. 16

TICKETS

Tickets Sponsor - StubHub